English

Who is a Teacher?

Advertisements
Advertisements

Question

Read the following information carefully and choose the appropriate option in the questions given below:

i. There is a group of five persons – A, B, C, D and E.

ii. One of them is a Singer, one is a Dancer, one is a Painter, one is a teacher and one is a Doctor.

iii. Three of them – A, C and Doctor prefer rice to chapatti and two of them – B and the Painter prefer chapatti to rice.

iv. The Teacher, D and A are friends to one another but two of these prefer chapatti to rice.

v. The Singer is C’s brother.

Who is a Teacher?

Options

  • C

  • E

  • D

  • B

MCQ
Advertisements

Solution

B

Explanation:

Person Profession Preference
A Singer Rice to Chapatti
B Teacher Chapatti to rice
C Dancer Rice ti Chapati
D Painter Chapatti to Rice
E Doctor Rice to Chapatti

B is a Teacher.  

shaalaa.com
Analytical and Logical Reseasoning
  Is there an error in this question or solution?
2016-2017 (May) Set 1

RELATED QUESTIONS

The following question has two statements P and Q. They may look factually absurd. You have to ignore this absurdly and concentrate only upon the logic involved in its statement.
Mark the answer as
 P: All fish can fly. Some fish are birds. All birds are naughty. Therefore some naughty can fly.
Q: Some fish are birds. All birds are naughty. Therefore all fish are naughty.


Instructions for Question:  

The following question has a main statement followed by four statements: 1, 2, 3, 4. Choose the ordered pair of statements where the first statement implies the second, and the two statements are logically consistent with the main statement. 

Main statement: Either X or Y will take the only computer in the room. 

1. X took the computer. 
2. Y did not take the computer. 
3. X did not take the computer. 
4. Y took the computer. 

The ordered pair of statements is: 


The question contains six statements followed by four sets of combinations of three. Choose the set, which gives the most logical triad. i.e. the third statement mentioned should be a conclusion drawn from the first two statements.

Statements:

  1. All mangoes are fruits.
  2. All mangoes are green.
  3. All mangoes are oval-shaped.
  4. All fruits are sweet.
  5. All mangoes are sweet.
  6. All fruits are expensive.

Choose the most appropriate option for the following question.

There were twelve dozens of chocolates with a shopkeeper. Ten chocolates were distributed by the shopkeeper to the children of his colony. The shopkeeper then added two more dozens of chocolates in his stock. If the shopkeeper divided the total chocolates equally in two different packets, then how many chocolates were there in each packet?


Choose the most appropriate option for the following question.

Crumb: Bread is as


Rahul Dravid, the head coach of India’s Under-19 cricket team, explained that the 2018 Under-19 World Cup team selection strategy was about providing opportunities to a lot more players to come into the India Under-19 fold. He explained that more than winning — which is not the right touchstone of success of a program at this level — what matters is how many of the players are able to move to the next level, which is playing first-class cricket. He, therefore, made a conscious decision to not select players from the previous World Cup to the 2018 Under-19 World Cup squad. 

Which one of the following statements is consistent with Dravid’s selection strategy for the 2018 Under-19 World Cup as stated above? 


Read the following information carefully and answer the question given below.
Seven film buffs -Aamna, Archana, Aradhana, Anu, Aahana, Anuja, and Aashna - attend a showing of classic movies. Three films are shown, one directed by Satyajit Ray, one by Stanley Kubrick, and one by Steven Spielberg. Each of the film buff see only one of the three films. The films are shown only once, one film at a time.
The following restrictions must apply:

  1. Exactly twice as many of the film buffs see the Stanley Kubrick film as the Satyajit Ray film.
  2. Aamna and Aahana do not see the same film as each other.
  3. Archana and Anu do not see the same film as each other.
  4. Anuja and Aashna see the same film as each other.
  5. Aradhana sees the Stanley Kubrick film.
  6. Aamna sees either the Satyajit Ray film or the Steven Spielberg film.

Which one of the following could be a complete and accurate list of the film buffs who do Not see the Stanley Kubrick film?


Read the following information carefully and answer the question given below.
Seven film buffs - Aamna, Archana, Aradhana, Anu, Aahana, Anuja, and Aashna - attend a showing of classic movies. Three films are shown, one directed by Satyajit Ray, one by Stanley Kubrick, and one by Steven Spielberg. Each of the film buff see only one of the three films. The films are shown only once, one film at a time.
The following restrictions must apply:

  1. Exactly twice as many of the film buffs see the Stanley Kubrick film as the Satyajit Ray film.
  2. Aamna and Aahana do not see the same film as each other.
  3. Archana and Anu do not see the same film as each other.
  4. Anuja and Aashna see the same film as each other.
  5. Aradhana sees the Stanley Kubrick film.
  6. Aamna sees either the Satyajit Ray film or the Steven Spielberg film.

Which of the following must be true?


In the question given below, there is a statement followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then consider the two conclusions together and decide which of them logically follows beyond a reasonable doubt from the information given in the statement.

Statement

  • The greatest need in India today is not for sophisticated gadgets but for programs that will provide employment to a large number of people.

Conclusions

  1. There is an adequate number of sophisticated gadgets in India.
  2. Emphasis is being laid on procuring sophisticated gadgets.

The question has a main statement, followed by four statements labeled I, II, III, and IV. Choose the ordered pair of statements, where the first statement implies the second, and the two statements are logical with the main statement.

Every player will become a champ.

  1. Rajesh is a player.
  2. Rajesh will become champ.
  3. Rajesh is not a player.
  4. Rajesh will not become a champ.

Share
Notifications

Englishहिंदीमराठी


      Forgot password?
Use app×