Advertisements
Advertisements
Question
Read the following information carefully and choose the most appropriate option:
In the question, there is a statement and two assumptions numbered as I and II. Read the statement and find which of the given assumptions is implicit:
Statement: The next meeting of the executive board of a company will be held after six months.
Assumptions:
I. Existing executive board will be dissolved before six months.
II. The company will remain in function after six months.
Options
Assumption II is implicit
Assumption I is implicit
Both Assumption I and Assumption II are implicit.
Neither assumption I nor Assumption II is implicit.
Advertisements
Solution
Assumption II is implicit
Explanation:
If the next meeting of the executive board of a company will be held after six months it means company will exists after 6 months also. So, the company will remain in function after 6 months this assumption is correct.
APPEARS IN
RELATED QUESTIONS
Read the following passage and answer the question that follows:
When we corked open the champagne on January 1, 2010, we believed technology was a force leading us to a digitally enabled Promised Land. In the bright future that beckoned, all the world’s knowledge would be at everyone’s fingertips and 1984 would be just another book on the shelf rather than one that should be re-read for its cautionary tale of modern tyranny. Fast-forward as we ready to uncork the champagne once again, this time to greet the Roaring ’20s and even more disruption than we saw in the teen decade lies ahead. Quick-fire technological change has opened up whole new landscapes and minefields. Back in the early days of the past decade, we still thought we’d shape technology. Right now, though, that’s not happened and you’re happily working from home as you can be “virtually” in touch with your office 24x7. With the help of data mining, information has become freely accessible.
Out of the following options, which one is the most appropriate logical corollary to the given passage?
W, X, Y, and Z are four friends, who do not mind exchanging items. x has two chessboards each costing Rs. 500, and a record player. Z originally had a cycle and a walkman. Each cricket bat costs Rs. 700. Both W and Z got a cricket bat from Y. X gave his record player costing Rs. 2000 to Y. Z get a camera costing Rs. 1500 from W. The cycle of Z costs Rs. 1000 and the walkman is for Rs. 700. Y had three cricket bats at the beginning and W had two cameras the total cost of which is Rs. 5000. X gave one of his chessboards to Z and took Z's cycle. Z gave his walkman to W.
Total cost of materials Z had at the beginning was :
Select the correct alternative from the given choices.
Sameer, Sameep, and Sumer participated in a quiz contest and each one of them received exactly one title amongst the Winner, the First Runner-up and the Second Runner-up. When asked, "Who among you three is the winner?", the following were their replies:
Sameer: I am the winner.
Sameep is not the 1st Runner-up.
Sameep: I am the winner, Sameer is the 2nd runner up.
Sumer: I am the winner.
Sameep is the 2nd runner-up.
It is also known that one among them always tells the truth, one always lies and one alternate between the truth and lie (not necessarily in that order).
Who can never be the first runner-up?
Choose the most appropriate option:
An old woman decided to divide her gold among her daughter and daughters-in-law. She first kept exactly half of the gold for her daughter. Then she divided the rest of her gold among her daughtersinlaw. The eldest one got 26 grams more than the youngest daughterinlaw. The middle one got twice as the youngest one. If the eldest daughterin law got 66 grams of gold, how much was received by the daughter?
The question below consists of a main statement followed by four numbered statements. From numbered statements, select the one that logically follows the main statement.
Unless you return soon, you will be affected by sunstroke and the health will deteriorate.
In the following question, a given statement is followed by two assumptions I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Statements: The integrated steel plants in India no longer have to depend on imports for continuous casting refractories.
Assumption:
I. Continuous casting refractories are needed by India.
II. Continuous casting refractories are in demand.
Choose the correct option:
A passage is given below followed by several inferences. You have to examine each inference separately in the context of the passage and decide upon its degree of truth or falsity.
Investors today have more investment options than were available just a few years ago. Choice in any decision-making is good in so far it provides variety, differentiation and benchmarking. lt could also, however, at times lead to clutter and "noise" if the options are mostly similar and undifferentiated. To make sense of this choice conundrum, it is imperative for an investor to define objective - both returns and digestible risk and then identify the possible options. The investor also needs to select the mix and regularly monitor that objectives and investment outcomes remain aligned. Sounds simple, but can present the most confounding situation which multiplies with the quantum of wealth.
Multiple investment options of similar types helps in making better investment decisions.
In the questions, a statement is followed by two conclusions (a) and (b). You have to assume everything in the statement to be true, and consider both the conclusions together, and then decide which of the two given conclusions logically follow beyond a reasonable doubt from the information given in the statement.
Statement: The greatest advantage of democracy over all other forms of governments is not that the men who have gone to the top are exceptionally wise, but that since their power depends upon popular support, they know that they cannot retain their position if they are guilty of more than a modicum of injustice.
Conclusion:
(a) In a democracy, persons in power cannot act arbitrarily
(b) Democratic countries cannot have excellent leaders.
The question below is given a statement followed by three assumptions numbered I, II, and III. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted, you have to consider the statement and the assumptions and decide which of the assumption(s) is/are implicit in the statement.
Statement
- 'The employees' association has appealed to the manager of company 'S' to introduce written examination for clerical cadre recruitment to prevent selection of incompetent persons."
Assumptions
- So, far the company 'S' used to select candidates without conducting a written examination.
- A written examination can help to identify competent persons.
- At a higher level, written examination may not be of much use.
The question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Statement
- Unless the country 'X' achieves total literacy, it cannot achieve its mission of development.
Assumptions
- It is possible to achieve total literacy in the country 'x'.
- No development is possible without a proper mission.
