English

Statement: to Attend a Convocation Ceremony Scheduled to Be Held on Thursday at Gm University, Chennai, Mr. X Left for Chennai on Tuesd Ay by Train. - Mathematics

Advertisements
Advertisements

Question

Read the following information carefully and choose the most appropriate option:

In the question, there is a statement and two assumptions numbered as I and II. Read the statement and find which of the given assumptions is implicit:
Statement: To attend a convocation ceremony scheduled to be held on Thursday at GM University, Chennai, Mr. X left for Chennai on Tuesday by train.

Assumptions:
I. Mr. X may reach home on Saturday.

II. Mr. X may reach the University on Wednesday.

Options

  • Assumption II is implicit

  • Neither assumption I nor Assumption II is implicit

  • Assumption I is implicit.

  • Both Assumption I and Assumption II are implicit.

MCQ
Advertisements

Solution

Assumption II is implicit

Explanation:

Since he left on Tuesday to attend the meeting on thursday, so second assumption that he may reach on Tuesday or any time before the meeting is correct.

shaalaa.com
Statement and Assumption (Entrance Exam)
  Is there an error in this question or solution?
2015-2016 (May) Set 1

RELATED QUESTIONS

In this question comprise of one or more statements. Please answer the questions on the basis of the given statement(s). Please make the factual assumptions required by the question even if you believe the statement is false.

Statement l: All pingos are byronic.

Statement 2: Shalisto is byronic.

Statement 3: Therefore_________________. Fill in the blank.


For the following question, read the given passage carefully and answer the question that follows.

Instead of being concerned with what actually happens in practice ... [economics] is increasing) reoccupied with developing pseudo-mathematical formulas. These provide models of behavior that never quite fit what actually happens, in a way which resembles the physical sciences; one wrong: instead of equations describing reality, economics produces equations describing deal conditions and theoretical clarity of a type which never occurs in practice.

Which of the following claims is not implied in the paragraph above?


Direction: Read the following passage and answer the question that follows:

A minimalist understanding of architectural elements and accents ensued in deeply contemplative as well as immaculate design frames that spoke about the enchantment of jute, yarn and cotton thread in the solo of Purvai Rai painting at Art Alive exhibition. Purvai’s compositions contained the power of devotion in design in the sequence of threading and arranging jute, yarn and cotton threads that had echoes of inner roots. The action of creating and expressing both have a ritualistic focus. “Design for me is born out of imagination and quiet discipline, I have always had an interest in the chakra,” she explains. “I feel the language of Indian design came from ancient design traditions. So I play with subtle abstraction continuously created around textile-related conversations. I explore colour, texture, pattern, and aspects of ‘textile language’, and keep an eye also on knotting. I use jute, yarn, and cotton because it speaks of indigenous practices that go back into history.”

Which one of the following can be inferred from the passage?


W, X, Y, and Z are four friends, who do not mind exchanging items. x has two chessboards each costing Rs. 500, and a record player. Z originally had a cycle and a walkman. Each cricket bat costs Rs. 700. Both W and Z got a cricket bat from Y. X gave his record player costing Rs. 2000 to Y. Z gets a camera costing Rs. 1500 from W. The cycle of Z costs Rs. 1000 and the walkman is for Rs. 700. Y had three cricket bats at the beginning and W had two cameras the total cost of which is Rs. 5000. X gave one of his chessboards to Z and took Z's cycle. Z gave his walkman to W.

The person incurring the highest amount of financial loss through exchange lost an amount of


W, X, Y, and Z are four friends, who do not mind exchanging items. x has two chessboards each costing Rs. 500, and a record player. Z originally had a cycle and a walkman. Each cricket bat costs Rs. 700. Both W and Z got a cricket bat from Y. X gave his record player costing Rs. 2000 to Y. Z gets a camera costing Rs. 1500 from W. The cycle of Z costs Rs. 1000 and the walkman is for Rs. 700. Y had three cricket bats at the beginning and W had two cameras the total cost of which is Rs. 5000. X gave one of his chessboards to Z and took Z's cycle. Z gave his walkman to W.

The amount of price of all the things remaining with the four persons lies between: 


Which alternative applies to the following Statement or Assumptions? Choose the most appropriate option.

‘Only ignorant people believe in witchcraft’ is equivalent to:


Select the correct alternative from the given choices.
Each of the three persons - Ramu, Raman, and Rajan-belonged to exactly one of the different cities amongst Delhi, Mumbai and Chennai. Each person always gives two replies to any question asked. Out of these three, exactly one person always speaks the truth, other always lies and the other always alternates between truth and lie, in any order. When each was asked "Which city do you belong to?", the following were their replies:

Ramu: I am from Delhi. Raman is from Mumbai.
Raman: I am from Delhi. Rajan is from Chennai.
Rajan: Ramu is from Mumbai. Raman is from Delhi.

Based on the above, answer the following questions.
Who among the three must be from Chennai?


In the following question, a given statement is followed by two assumptions I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Statements: “If you are beautiful, we will catch your beauty. If you are not, we will make you beautiful,” - An advertisement of a photo studio.

Assumption:

  1. ‘How to look beautiful’, is a priority of most people of youngsters?
  2. Nobody desires to be beautiful.

Choose the correct option:


In the questions, a statement is followed by two conclusions (a) and (b). You have to assume everything in the statement to be true, and consider both the conclusions together, and then decide which of the two given conclusions logically follow beyond a reasonable doubt from the information given in the statement.

Statement: The greatest advantage of democracy over all other forms of governments is not that the men who have gone to the top are exceptionally wise, but that since their power depends upon popular support, they know that they cannot retain their position if they are guilty of more than a modicum of injustice.

Conclusion:
(a) In a democracy, persons in power cannot act arbitrarily
(b) Democratic countries cannot have excellent leaders.


The question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.

Statement

  • Unless the country 'X' achieves total literacy, it cannot achieve its mission of development.

Assumptions

  1. It is possible to achieve total literacy in the country 'x'. 
  2. No development is possible without a proper mission.

Share
Notifications

Englishहिंदीमराठी


      Forgot password?
Use app×