हिंदी

Statement: the Next Meeting of the Executive Board of a Company Will Be Held After Six Months. - Mathematics

Advertisements
Advertisements

प्रश्न

Read the following information carefully and choose the most appropriate option:

In the question, there is a statement and two assumptions numbered as I and II. Read the statement and find which of the given assumptions is implicit:
Statement: The next meeting of the executive board of a company will be held after six months.

Assumptions:
I. Existing executive board will be dissolved before six months. 
II. The company will remain in function after six months.

विकल्प

  • Assumption II is implicit

  • Assumption I is implicit

  • Both Assumption I and Assumption II are implicit.

  • Neither assumption I nor Assumption II is implicit.

MCQ
Advertisements

उत्तर

Assumption II is implicit

Explanation:

If the next meeting of the executive board of a company will be held after six months it means company will exists after 6 months also. So, the company will remain in function after 6 months this assumption is correct.

shaalaa.com
Statement and Assumption (Entrance Exam)
  क्या इस प्रश्न या उत्तर में कोई त्रुटि है?
2015-2016 (May) Set 1

संबंधित प्रश्न

In this question, there are two or more statements along with few conclusions deduced from the statements. You are required to answer on the basis of the statements and the conclusions. Make the factual assumptions required by the question even if you believe the statement is actually false.

Statement 1: All libraries are laboratories.
Statement 2: No laboratories are hostels.

Conclusions:
(A) All laboratories are libraries.
(B) Some hostels are libraries.
(C) Some libraries are hostels.
(D) No library is a hostel.

Assuming that statements 1 and 2 are true, which conclusions follow?


W, X, Y, and Z are four friends, who do not mind exchanging items. x has two chessboards each costing Rs. 500, and a record player. Z originally had a cycle and a walkman. Each cricket bat costs Rs. 700. Both W and Z got a cricket bat from Y. X gave his record player costing Rs. 2000 to Y. Z gets a camera costing Rs. 1500 from W. The cycle of Z costs Rs. 1000 and the walkman is for Rs. 700. Y had three cricket bats at the beginning and W had two cameras the total cost of which is Rs. 5000. X gave one of his chessboards to Z and took Z's cycle. Z gave his walkman to W.

Who did not have a cricket bat after the exchange of items was over?


W, X, Y, and Z are four friends, who do not mind exchanging items. x has two chessboards each costing Rs. 500, and a record player. Z originally had a cycle and a walkman. Each cricket bat costs Rs. 700. Both W and Z got a cricket bat from Y. X gave his record player costing Rs. 2000 to Y. Z gets a camera costing Rs. 1500 from W. The cycle of Z costs Rs. 1000 and the walkman is for Rs. 700. Y had three cricket bats at the beginning and W had two cameras the total cost of which is Rs. 5000. X gave one of his chessboards to Z and took Z's cycle. Z gave his walkman to W.

Who became the gainer by highest amount through excnange?


In the question, there is a main statement followed by four statements (a), (b), (c) and (d). From the choices, choose the ordered pair where the first statement implies the second statement and the two are logically consistent with the main statement.
Only if Suman has good knowledge of Maths, she would become a Mathematician.

  1. Suman does not have good knowledge of Maths.
  2. Suman has become a Mathematician.
  3. Suman has not become a Mathematician.
  4. Suman has good knowledge of Maths.

Select the correct alternative from the given choices.
Sameer, Sameep, and Sumer participated in a quiz contest and each one of them received exactly one title amongst the Winner, the First Runner-up and the Second Runner-up. When asked, "Who among you three is the winner?", the following were their replies:
Sameer: I am the winner.
Sameep is not the 1st Runner-up.
Sameep: I am the winner, Sameer is the 2nd runner up.
Sumer: I am the winner.
Sameep is the 2nd runner-up.

It is also known that one among them always tells the truth, one always lies and one alternate between the truth and lie (not necessarily in that order).
Who can never be the first runner-up?


Gayatri: Maharana Pratap was courageous no doubt, but his forces lost to the forces of Emperor Akbar the Great in the Battle of Haldighati. The king of a region such as Mewar and the Emperor of most of the Indian sub-continent at the time cannot both be eligible for the title, ‘the Great’, given the historical context.

Ranjini: Pratap never surrendered to Akbar in his lifetime despite Akbar sending several envoys to his great rival with the offer of making him a Mughal ally. Pratap’s defiance gave other Rajput rulers the courage to refuse alliance with Akbar. The victory in the Battle of Haldighati was a hollow victory for Akbar at best. Pratap’s forces were outnumbered by Akbar’s by far in the battle, but Pratap escaped with his life and subsequently recovered much of the territory lost in the battle. Maharana Pratap the Great received recognition of his greatness from none other than Emperor Akbar the Great. The latter is known to have wept on hearing the news of his rival’s death.

Ranjini’s statement that Pratap subsequently recovered much of the territory lost in the battle plays which one of the following roles? 


Read the following short passages and answer the questions that follow each passage.
For some women, the cost of giving birth can be an unexpectedly large burden. The average normal birth now costs Rs. 3,200 and birth with complications can cost thousands of rupees more. Of women in the primary child-bearing age range of eighteen to twenty-four, who account for about 40 percent of all births in this country annually, more than 25 percent have no health care insurance to pay maternity costs.
lf the above statements are true, which one of the following must also be true?


In the question below are given one statement and two assumptions I and II. Examine the statements and select the correct assumption which is implicit in the statement using the following Code.

Statement: Detergents should be used to clean clothes.

Assumptions:
I. Detergent form more lather.
II. Detergent helps to dislodge grease and dirt.


Many very effective prescription drugs are available to patients on a "one time only" basis. Suspicious of drug abuse, physicians will not renew a prescription for a medicine that has worked effectively for a patient. This practice denies a patient her right to health.

Which one of the following is a basic assumption made by the author?


Consider the given statement and decide which of the given assumptions is/are implicit in the statement.

Statement: An advertisement states that XYZ paints should be used to decorate houses.

Assumptions:

  1. People want to decorate their house.
  2. Only XYZ paints can make houses decorative.

Share
Notifications

Englishहिंदीमराठी


      Forgot password?
Use app×