shaalaa.com
S

Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies Sunandan Divatia School of Science

Account
User


Login
Register


      Forgot password?
Share
Notifications

View all notifications
Books Shortlist
Your shortlist is empty

About

Also known as :NMIMS Sunandan Divatia School of Science
NMIMS SDSOS
Owner: Shri Vile Parle Kelavani Mandal (SVKM)
Institute Type: other
Established: 2007

Sunandan Divatia School of Science was started in 2007 with a view to provide undergraduate and post graduate students an opportunity to be a part of the unique learning methodology of the university, which lays emphasis on academic excellence combined with industry oriented training. With the boom in information technology and more and more sophistication in instrumentation techniques, there is now a very thin dividing line between the various disciplines of science. Therefore, there is a greater need for flexibility in scientific thought as well as training manpower on an interdisciplinary plane. With this thought in view, the SVKM’s NMIMS introduced, highly innovative and unique interdisciplinary courses at the School of Science from the academic year 2007-2008. The goal of the School of Science is to be a Center of Excellence in the domain of Pure and Applied Science by providing quality education and research.

  • Integrated M.Sc. - Ph.D. program in Biological Sciences and Chemistry
  • Ph.D. program in Biological Sciences and Chemistry (Regular & Professional)
  • Masters Program in Biological Sciences, Chemistry (Analytical & Organic) and Statistics
  • Masters Program in Physiotherapy
  • Diploma programs in Physician Assistance, Operation Theatre Technology, Central Sterile Services and Non-invasive Cardiology
  • Certificate courses in Molecular Medicine, Molecular Oncology and Business Analytics (Predictive Modelling)

All the Curriculums offered at the Sunandan Divatia School of Science are programs by ‘Research’ and hence research constitutes a major thrust in all the programs. The focus is to generate a pool of highly qualified scientific talent who can fulfill the needs of Research Institutions as well as the demands in an industry setting. Thus the programs ensure employability; address global demands and community development.

Summary
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies Sunandan Divatia School of Science also know as NMIMS Sunandan Divatia School of Science, NMIMS SDSOS is an other university, established in 2007. It is located at Vaikunthlala Mehta Road Vile Parle West in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It offers the following educational courses, 4 unknown courses, 1 Bachelor/Graduate course, 2 Post Graduate Certificate courses, 1 Post Graduate Diploma course, 6 Master/Post Graduate courses, 3 Doctorate courses.

Courses Offered by Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies Sunandan Divatia School of Science

unknown [4]
Post Graduate Diploma in Central Sterile Supply Department Technician
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies University
Duration 1 years full time
Post Graduate Diploma in Non-Invasive Cardiology Technician
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies University
Duration 1 years full time
Post Graduate Diploma in Operation Theatre Tehnician
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies University
Duration 1 years full time
Post Graduate Diploma in Physician Assistant
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies University
Duration 2 years full time
Bachelor/Graduate [1]
Bachelor of Science in Applied Statistics and Analytics (B.Sc.)
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies University
Duration 3 years full time
Post Graduate Certificate [2]
Certificate Course in Molecular Medicine
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies University
Duration 6 months full time
Certificate Courses - Molecular Oncology
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies University
Duration 6 months full time
Post Graduate Diploma [1]
Certificate Programme in Business Analytics (Predictive Modelling)
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies University
Duration 6 days full time
Master/Post Graduate [6]
Master of Science (Statistics) (M.Sc.)
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies University
Duration 2 years full time
Master of Science and Doctor of Philosophy in Biological Sciences (M.Sc.)
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies University
Duration 5 years full time
Master of Science and Doctor of Philosophy in Chemistry (M.Sc.)
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies University
Duration 5 years full time
Master of Science in Biological Sciences (M.Sc.)
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies University
Duration 2 years full time
Master of Science in Chemistry (M.Sc.)
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies University
Duration 2 years full time
Master of Science in Physiotherapy (M.Sc.)
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies University
Duration 2 years full time
Doctorate [3]
Doctor in Philosophy in Biological Sciences (Ph.D.)
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies University
Duration 3 years full time
Doctor in Philosophy in Chemistry (Ph.D.)
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies University
Duration 3 years full time
Doctor of Philosophy in Physiotherapy (Ph.D.)
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies University
Duration 3 years full time

Location

Vaikunthlala Mehta Road Vile Parle West
400056
Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

S