shaalaa.com
S

Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies Balwant Sheth School of Architecture

Account
User


Login
Register


      Forgot password?
Share
Notifications

View all notifications
Books Shortlist
Your shortlist is empty

About

Also known as :NMIMS Balwant Sheth School of Architecture
Owner: Shri Vile Parle Kelavani Mandal (SVKM)
Institute Type: other
Established: 2007

In formulating of this agenda one of the processes involved was a review of the conventionally existing modes of architectural education, research and practice. Balwant Sheth School of Architecture would learn from past, envision the future, redefine, enhance, integrate the present and constantly evolve.

"Holistic perception and its translation in three dimensions…" was the virtue of the Classical Architect. Architect perceived, analyzed and synthesized the third dimension. Classical Architect communicated the concepts to the team. In fact the Architect managed the design and designed the management process. In the present scenario, such creative leadership qualities need to be rekindled in education.

Practice of Architecture constantly needs to understand the ever changing ethos, behavioral sciences, tools and techniques, and assimilate all in contemporary design expression.

History

Balwant Sheth School of Architecture (BSSA) is a young School. In a span of three months of its decision to initiate the School, SVKM’s NMIMS, established a solid academic and resource base with modern facilities and Infrastructure. The Council of Architecture has recognized the course offering a full time five year B.Arch. Degree.

Since it’s inception in year 2007, forty students and fourteen highly qualified and internationally exposed faculty members are engrossed in a journey to explore the “Process of Design”. Our syllabus imbibes Contemporary Design and Advanced Technology Studio Models. We are preparing our students to understand the changing ethos of architectural design and practice.

Summary
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies Balwant Sheth School of Architecture also know as NMIMS Balwant Sheth School of Architecture is an other university, established in 2007. It is located at Vaikunthlala Mehta Road Vile Parle West in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It offers the following educational courses, 2 Bachelor/Graduate courses.

Courses Offered by Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies Balwant Sheth School of Architecture

Bachelor/Graduate [2]
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.)
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies University
Duration 5 years full time
Entrance Exam NATA
Master in City and Technology
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies University
Duration 18 months full time
Intake : 15

Location

Vaikunthlala Mehta Road Vile Parle West
400056
Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

S