shaalaa.com
S

Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies Institute of Intellectual Property Studies

Account
User


Login
Register


      Forgot password?
Share
Notifications

View all notifications
Books Shortlist
Your shortlist is empty

About

Also known as :NMIMS Institute of Intellectual Property Studies
Owner: Shri Vile Parle Kelavani Mandal (SVKM)
Institute Type: other
Established: 2000

IIPS was set up in 2000 by the Shri Vileparle Kelavani Mandal, visualizing future demands for knowledge on best practices in the management and resourceful utilization of innovation, for building core competencies in intellectual property law and for the development of healthy policies to regulate technological growth. In that direction, IIPS provides comprehensive training in the study and application of the various forms of intellectual properties like patents, copyrights, trademarks, designs, etc.

The principle idea behind this set-up is to train and educate lawyers, agents, managers, consultants and technical experts from industry and government in the use of intellectual property rights, specifically patents and reduce thereby, the distortions and impediments to international and national trade arising out of ignorance of these rights and related laws. After all knowledge by itself does not pay, it is what you do with it that does!

Through an evolving, market determined curricula, a committed pedagogy and dedicated team of expert IP faculty, the focus at IIPS remains on building a robust IP culture and awareness, which in turn would contribute to a strong knowledge economy. It often goes beyond the boundaries of a structured curriculum to successfully design many interesting and industry relevant programs. The infrastructure and state of art facilities create an ideal and inviting ambience for learning.

The Institute is constantly innovating and there is a continuous effort to grow not only in size and stature but also in depth and content. The response and support received from the corporate and student community is proof of our commitment to our mission.

Summary
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies Institute of Intellectual Property Studies also know as NMIMS Institute of Intellectual Property Studies is an other university, established in 2000. It is located at Vaikunthlala Mehta Road Vile Parle West in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It offers the following educational courses, 2 Bachelor/Graduate courses, 2 Post 12th Course courses, 2 Post Graduate Diploma courses, 2 Post Graduate Certificate courses, 1 Post Graduate Course course.

Courses Offered by Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies Institute of Intellectual Property Studies

Bachelor/Graduate [2]
Patent Agent Training Program
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies University
Duration 12 hours full time
Technology Transfer and Licensing
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies University
Duration 4 weeks full time
Post 12th Course [2]
Copyright for Entertainment/ Media
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies University
Duration 4 weeks full time
Understanding Patent
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies University
Duration 4 weeks full time
Post Graduate Diploma [2]
Post Graduation Diploma in Intellectual Property Rights Management
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies University
Duration 1 years full time
Post Graduation Diploma in Patent Law and Practice
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies University
Duration 1 years full time
Post Graduate Certificate [2]
Certificate Course in Intellectual Property Rights
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies University
Duration 4 months full time
Certificate Course of Drug Regulatory and Intellectual Property Rights
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies University
Duration 6 months full time
Post Graduate Course [1]
Patent Searching and Drafting
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies University
Duration 12 weeks full time

Location

Vaikunthlala Mehta Road Vile Parle West
400056
Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

S