shaalaa.com
S

Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies School of Business Management, Mumbai

Account
User


Login
Register


      Forgot password?
Share
Notifications

View all notifications
Books Shortlist
Your shortlist is empty

About

Also known as :NMIMS School of Business Management
Owner: Shri Vile Parle Kelavani Mandal (SVKM)
Institute Type: other
Established: 1981

The School of Business Management (SBM) of the SVKM’s NMIMS Deemed to be University (as per UGC Norms)  has long been a leader in management education. Apart from offering various programs for students, the School also offers executive education programs mapedir training working professionals, who want to make the key transition in their lives.

The Dean is the operational head of SBM. Along with his faculty team he decides the goals, strategic operations and plan of action for the school, keeping in mind the overall vision, mission and goals of the university. He is supported by Heads of Departments (HoDs) and Chairpersons for various areas, together with the Course Coordinators for the smooth running of various programs. The Dean is responsible for all academic matters like building a learning climate, students’ learning and development, curriculum development, faculty selection, assessment and development and program delivery. Besides, he also leads placement of the graduates, development of research, executive education, international linkages, creation of brand image and other quality measures for the SBM. The Dean is a member of all the statutory committees of the University.

Each teaching area has a Board of Studies headed by its HoDs or Chairperson. It comprises of members from the industry and academia. The objectives of these boards are to review the curriculum and syllabus, suggest courses, text books and other measures to meet the demands of students, industry and other stakeholders.

Faculty members esteemed in their respective fields for their knowledge, industry interaction, research and consulting are constantly engaged in knowledge creation and seek to expand horizons by participating in seminars and conferences both national and international. They are actively engaged in training and consultancy projects for companies in different functional areas on an ongoing basis. The changing business environment and economic realities necessitate that academia respond to these changes with new knowledge created through innovations and research. The SBM has always been proactive in improving partnership with the industry through research and projects and has regularly undertaken conceptual and applied research.

Summary
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies School of Business Management, Mumbai also know as NMIMS School of Business Management is an other university, established in 1981. It is located at Vaikunthlala Mehta Road Vile Parle West in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It offers the following educational courses, 1 Pre 10th Course course, 9 Master/Post Graduate courses, 1 Post Graduate Diploma course, 1 Post Graduate Certificate course, 1 Post Graduate Course course, 1 Doctorate course.

Courses Offered by Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies School of Business Management, Mumbai

Pre 10th Course [1]
Course in Enterprise Training Program for Women
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies University
Duration 3 months part time
Master/Post Graduate [9]
Executive Master of Business Administration in Pharmaceutical Management (M.B.A.)
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies University
Duration 2 years part time
Executive Master of Business Administration Program  (M.B.A.)
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies University
Duration 2 years part time
Master of Business Administration (M.B.A.)
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies University
Duration 2 years part time
Master of Business Administration (Entrepreneurship and Family Business) (M.B.A.)
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies University
Duration 2 years full time
Master of Business Administration (Human Resource) (M.B.A.)
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies University
Duration 2 years full time
Master of Business Administration in Banking (M.B.A.)
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies University
Duration 2 years full time
Master of Business Administration in Capital Markets (M.B.A.)
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies University
Duration 2 years full time
Master of Business Administration in Pharmaceutical Management (M.B.A.)
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies University
Duration 2 years full time
Entrance Exam NMAT
Master of Business Administration in Social Entrepreneurship and Sustainability Management (M.B.A.)
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies University
Duration 2 years part time
Post Graduate Diploma [1]
Diploma in Social Entrepreneurship
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies University
Duration 2 years full time
Post Graduate Certificate [1]
Post Graduate Certificate in Business Management (For Defence Officers)
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies University
Duration 6 months full time
Post Graduate Course [1]
Course in Weekend Family Managed Business Administration Program
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies University
Duration 1 years part time
Doctorate [1]
Doctor of Philosophy in Management Studies (Ph.D.)
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies University
Duration 3 years 

Location

Vaikunthlala Mehta Road Vile Parle West
400056
Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

S