shaalaa.com
S

St. Francis Institute of Management and Research

Account
User


Login
Register


      Forgot password?
Share
Notifications

View all notifications
Books Shortlist
Your shortlist is empty

About

Also known as :SFIMAR
Institute Type: other
Established: 2002

St. Francis Institute of Management & Research (SFIMAR) was established in 2002 by “The Society of the Congregation of Franciscan Brothers”; to impart quality education in the field of Business Management. It is recognized by AICTE, New Delhi and has been granted permanent affiliation by University of Mumbai. SFIMAR is an ISO 9001:2008 Certified Institute and also recognized under Section 2 (f) & 12 (B) of UGC Act 1956.

The courses conducted at SFIMAR campus are in state-of-art infrastructure environment with Air Conditioned Classrooms, Computer Labs, Conference Halls, Library and Other Amenities. A core team of experienced and qualified faculty, research scholars; bear the responsibility to impart knowledge to aspiring students at SFIMAR.

A right blend of Industrialists and Academia from various organizations, are invited to professionally train our students. Interaction with eminent personalities in their respective field is a continuous activity at the Institute.


VISION
To flourish as a seat of learning of international standards for developing an entrepreneurial class of value based industrial leaders empowered with techno-managerial competence to sustain innovation for building global business of the future.



MISSION
To enter the realm of globally successful B-schools by imparting value based education for creating responsible and thoughtful citizens who would lead the world by example and excel through innovation, an entrepreneurial spirit and a humanitarian attitude.



QUALITY POLICY
SFIMAR is committed to the endeavour of transforming students into Global Business Leaders by continual improvement in its services through a student centric approach, innovations in our pedagogy and rigorous selection, development & up gradation of its faculty while meeting the regulatory & statutory requirements.



ISO - 9001-2008 Certification
SFIMAR was certified with ISO 9001-2008 certification on 2nd July 2007 by DNV (Det Norske Veritas) and has completed 7 years of implementation of a Quality Management System. The certificate is renewed regularly as a result of rigorous bi- annual internal audits and a yearly audit conducted by DNV - the certification body. The corrective and preventive actions suggested in the Management Review Meetings and by the Certification body are adopted immediately to control the non conformities and to achieve continual improvement in the institute's working and customer satisfaction.

The Scope of the Certification:
"Providing all Postgraduate Management Educational Services ".
New employees are regularly trained on ISO Standard Awareness for better understanding of QMS and its proper implementation in day to day activities.

 

NAAC Accreditation
Since NAAC is an accreditation granted at institutional level mostly based on infrastructure, facilities and so on which SFIMAR already has, and since SFIMAR has already gone through the AICTE approval process and the process of permanent affiliation with Mumbai University, the NAAC accreditation process should be faster.

A separate NAAC Accreditation Committee was constituted under the guidance of Chairman Bro. Alphonse Nesamony and under the direct supervision of the Director, Dr S S Mohanty. The first meeting of the NAAC Accreditation Committee was held on 22nd September, 2014 to review the NAAC accreditation requirements and to chalk out an action plan.

 

NBA Accreditation
An NBA Accreditation Sub-Committee (NBAASC) has been constituted under the guidance of Chairman, Bro. Alphonse Nesamony and under the direct supervision of the Director, Dr S S Mohanty and work for the accrediation has been initiated..

Summary
St. Francis Institute of Management and Research also know as SFIMAR is an other university, established in 2002. It is located at Mount Poinsur, S.V.P. Road, Borivli (West), Mumbai in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It offers the following educational courses, 2 Master/Post Graduate courses, 5 Post Graduate Diploma courses.

Courses Offered by St. Francis Institute of Management and Research

Master/Post Graduate [2]
Master of Financial Management (Part Time) (M.F.M.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 3 years part time
Masters in Marketing Management (Part Time) (M.Mkt.M.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 3 years part time
Post Graduate Diploma [5]
Post Graduate Diploma Course in Management
University of Mumbai
Duration 1 years full time
Post Graduate Diploma in Human Resources Management
University of Mumbai
Duration 10 months full time
Post Graduate Diploma in Marketing Management
University of Mumbai
Duration 10 months full time
Post Graduation Diploma in Finance Management
University of Mumbai
Duration 2 years full time
Post Graduation Diploma in Operation and System Manangement
University of Mumbai
Duration 2 years full time
Entrance Exam CAT

Location

Mount Poinsur, S.V.P. Road, Borivli (West), Mumbai
400103
Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

S