shaalaa.com
S

St. Francis Industrial Training Institute

Account
User


Login
Register


      Forgot password?
Share
Notifications

View all notifications
Books Shortlist
Your shortlist is empty

About

Also known as :St. Francis ITI
Institute Type: other
Established: 1964

Welcome to St. Francis Technical Institute. This was established in the year 1964 by Franciscan Missionary Brothers, a Religious registered society having its headquarters in Mumbai. The aim of this Institute is to impart technical knowledge to the less fortunate youth of the society.

 

 Over the years we have trained thousands of skilled technicians who have been placed both in India and overseas, brought laurels to this Institute. The institute has won seven National awards and fifteen State awards for excellence in training. St. Francis Industrial Training Centre has been approved and affiliated to National Council for Vocational Training (NCVT) under Directorate General of Employment & Training (D G E & T).

 

In order to give a quality training to the students and expose them to the actual production and anable them to undertake any jobs, the institute takes up production jobs in the various sections of the I T I, such as Printing, carpentry, Sheetmetal, Fabrication and Automobile works from reputed companies and institutions

 

St. Francis ITI, is run by the Franciscan Missionary Brother, an International, Regious and charitable organization which has its headquarters in Borivali (w), Mumbai - 400103. This Religious society was founded by late Rev. Br. Paulus Moristz in the year 1901 in India.

 

 The Primary objective of the Society is to uplift the less fortunate , the under privileged, downtrodden, and the poor an needy. In order to actualize this vision of our Founder, the Brother have started over 85 center across the globe and are actively engaged in the field of academic and technical education, social work, healing ministry, higher education , vocational training centers, ect. St. Francis Industrial Training Institute, is the biggest technical training centre of the society. This was establish in the year 1964 is recognized by the gorvement of India and is affiliated to the National Council for Vocational Training under the Ministry of Labour, Employment and Rehabilitation. The Institute has won seven National & Fifteen State Awards for its excellence in Training.

 

In order to give a quality training to the students and expose them to the actual production and enable them to undertake any jobs, the Institute takes up Printing, Carpentry, Sheet Metal, Fabrication & Automobile Works from reputed companies and Institutions.

Summary
St. Francis Industrial Training Institute also know as St. Francis ITI is an other university, established in 1964. It is located at Mount Poinsur, S.V.P. Road, Borivli (West), Mumbai in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It offers the following educational courses, 14 Pre 10th Course courses.

Courses Offered by St. Francis Industrial Training Institute

Pre 10th Course [14]
Diploma in Automobile Engineering
National Council on Vocational Training
Duration 1 years full time
Diploma in Automobile Technology
National Council on Vocational Training
Duration 1 years full time
Diploma in Cnc Cum Machinist
National Council on Vocational Training
Duration 1 years full time
Diploma in Computer Hardware and Networking
National Council on Vocational Training
Duration 1 years full time
Diploma in Diesel Mechanic
National Council on Vocational Training
Duration 1 years full time
Diploma in Draughtsman (Mechanical)
National Council on Vocational Training
Duration 2 years full time
Diploma in Electrician
National Council on Vocational Training
Duration 2 years full time
Diploma in Fitter
National Council on Vocational Training
Duration 2 years full time
Diploma in Mechanic (Motor Vehicle)
National Council on Vocational Training
Duration 2 years full time
Diploma in Motor Mechanic (Diesel and Petrol)
National Council on Vocational Training
Duration 1 years full time
Diploma in Paper and Printing Technology
National Council on Vocational Training
Duration 1 years full time
Diploma in Refrigeration and A/C Mechanic
National Council on Vocational Training
Duration 1 years full time
Diploma in Software Engineering
National Council on Vocational Training
Duration 2 years full time
Diploma in Turner
National Council on Vocational Training
Duration 2 years full time

Location

Mount Poinsur, S.V.P. Road, Borivli (West), Mumbai
400103
Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

S