shaalaa.com
S

St. Francis Institute of Arts and Design

Account
User


Login
Register


      Forgot password?
Share
Notifications

View all notifications
Books Shortlist
Your shortlist is empty

About

Also known as :SFIAD
Institute Type: other
Established: 1986

St. Francis Institute of Art & Design (SFIAD) was established in 1986, with the aim of training aspiring artists and designers into competent professionals. It is situated in the beautiful green belt on the S.V.P. Road, Borivli (W) Mumbai. The institution has an added advantage of having a quite, serene and congenial atmosphere-which keep students and staff fresh day and out. Over the years, the Institute has created a hallmark through its learning methodologies, incorporating new initiatives in the field of education. It is this diversity that allows a student to develop his or her uniqueness and style retaining their own identities. It is this quality of education that makes this Institute an outstanding one in the field of Art & Design. Whatever their backgrounds, their desire is the same... to learn the professional expertise needed to create beautiful interior environment.

 

We feel it is our mission to provide students with a solid foundation of basic skills in business and design and help them to develop their own creative vision. The current available courses offer students, development of their aesthetic-technical abilities in the field of Interior Design, Photography and the allied art related subjects. The common endeavor is to provide students a wide variety of inputs, which are useful for the development of required design competencies.

 

Vision

To become a distinguished international centre of education in Art & Design, noted for developing artists and designers with outstanding professional competence in order to attain highest degrees of personal achievement and performance leading to assumption of important leadership roles to become creative forces in the society.

 

Mission

To provide a dynamic learning environment, promoting discoveries, ideas, creativity and innovation for the education of artists and designers who can cut across boundaries with other professions, and become leaders in the world of art and design.  We will develop competent and responsible artists and designers in tune with Franciscan ideals of Peace and Love.

Summary
St. Francis Institute of Arts and Design also know as SFIAD is an other university, established in 1986. It is located at Mount Poinsur, S.V.P. Road, Borivli (West), Mumbai in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It offers the following educational courses, 2 Post Graduate Diploma courses.

Courses Offered by St. Francis Institute of Arts and Design

Post Graduate Diploma [2]
Diploma in Interior Design
St. Francis Institute of Arts and Design
Duration 3 years part time
Master Diploma in Interior Design
St. Francis Institute of Arts and Design
Duration 3 years full time

Courses Set By St. Francis Institute of Arts and Design

Diploma in Interior Design
Level  : Post Graduate Diploma
Duration  :3 years part time
Master Diploma in Interior Design
Level  : Post Graduate Diploma
Duration  :3 years full time

Location

Mount Poinsur, S.V.P. Road, Borivli (West), Mumbai
400103
Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

S