Advertisements
Advertisements
Question
Which alternative applies to the following Statement or Assumptions? Choose the most appropriate option.
‘Only ignorant people believe in witchcraft’ is equivalent to:
Options
All persons who believe in witchcraft are ignorant.
No ignorant persons are those who do not believe in witchcraft.
There is no link between ignorance and witchcraft.
Some ignorant persons are not those who believe in witchcraft.
Advertisements
Solution
All persons who believe in witchcraft are ignorant.
APPEARS IN
RELATED QUESTIONS
In this question, read the given argument or statement carefully, making any factual assumptions necessary. Then choose the best answer out of the four choices to the question asked. Note that not all the facts given will be relevant for determining the answer. As a century draws to a close, people start behaving much like people coming to the end of a long life. People approaching death often start reflecting on the events of their lives. Similarly,' people alive in 1999_________ Which of the following most logically completes the paragraph above?
In this question, there are two or more statements along with few conclusions deduced from the statements. You are required to answer on the basis of the statements and the conclusions. Make the factual assumptions required by the question even if you believe the statement is actually false.
Statement 1: All whales are fish.
Statement 2: Some fish are not amphibians.
Statement 3: All whales are amphibians.
Statement 4: Some amphibians are not fish.
Conclusions:
(A) Some fish are amphibians.
(B) Some amphibians are fish.
(C) Only whales are both fish and amphibians.
(D) All amphibians are fish.
Assuming only that Statements 1. 2, 3 and 4 are true, which of the above conclusions may be deduced?
In this question, read the given argument or statement carefully, making any factual assumptions necessary. Then choose the best answer out of the four choices to the question asked. Note that not all the facts given will be relevant for determining the answer. `In order to be eligible for election to the Lok Sabha, a person must be at least 25 years of age. Moreover, one must not be bankrupt. Therefore, Iatinder Sir.gh, over 50 years of age and without any criminal convictions, cannot be the Speaker of the Lok Sabha since he has just filed' for bankruptcy.' Which of the following must be assumed for the conclusion to follow logically?
For the following question, read the given passage carefully and answer the question that follows.
Instead of being concerned with what actually happens in practice ... [economics] is increasing) reoccupied with developing pseudo-mathematical formulas. These provide models of behavior that never quite fit what actually happens, in a way which resembles the physical sciences; one wrong: instead of equations describing reality, economics produces equations describing deal conditions and theoretical clarity of a type which never occurs in practice.
Which of the following claims is not implied in the paragraph above?
Read the following information carefully and choose the most appropriate option:
In the question, there is a statement and two assumptions numbered as I and II. Read the statement and find which of the given assumptions is implicit:
Statement: To attend a convocation ceremony scheduled to be held on Thursday at GM University, Chennai, Mr. X left for Chennai on Tuesday by train.
Assumptions:
I. Mr. X may reach home on Saturday.
II. Mr. X may reach the University on Wednesday.
Select the correct alternative from the given choices.
Each person out of A, B and C had exactly one different title amongst the Good, the Bad and the Ugly. Also, each person always gave two answers to any question. Exactly one among them always spoke the truth, another always lied and the last person always alternates between truth and lie (in any order). When asked about their titles, the following were their replies:
A: B is 'the Good'.I am 'the Ugly'.
B: C is 'the Bad'A is not 'the Good'.
C: B is 'the Ugly'.A is not 'the Bad'.
Which among the following choices has the names of the persons who had the title the Good, the Bad and the Ugly, respectively?
Solve the following question and mark the most appropriate option.
If Manoj is taller than Mandar, Mandar is taller than Sachin and Raj is taller than both Mandar and Milind, then which of the following statements must be true?
The question below consists of a main statement followed by four numbered statements. From numbered statements, select the one that logically follows the main statement.
Unless you return soon, you will be affected by sunstroke and the health will deteriorate.
The question below consists of a main statement followed by four numbered statements. From the numbered statements, select the one that logically follows the main statement.
If the faculty is in the class, then the students will either study or keep quiet.
Select the correct alternative from the given choices.
Each of the three persons - Ramu, Raman, and Rajan-belonged to exactly one of the different cities amongst Delhi, Mumbai and Chennai. Each person always gives two replies to any question asked. Out of these three, exactly one person always speaks the truth, another always lies and the other always alternates between truth and lie, in any order. When each was asked "Which city do you belong to?", the following were their replies:
Ramu: I am from Delhi. Raman is from Mumbai.
Raman: I am from Delhi. Rajan is from Chennai.
Rajan: Ramu is from Mumbai. Raman is from Delhi.
Based on the above, answer the following questions.
If there are exactly two persons who always tell the truth, and the third person either always lies or alternates between truth and lie, then which of the following statements must be false?
