Advertisements
Advertisements
प्रश्न
Which alternative applies to the following Statement or Assumptions? Choose the most appropriate option.
‘Only ignorant people believe in witchcraft’ is equivalent to:
पर्याय
All persons who believe in witchcraft are ignorant.
No ignorant persons are those who do not believe in witchcraft.
There is no link between ignorance and witchcraft.
Some ignorant persons are not those who believe in witchcraft.
Advertisements
उत्तर
All persons who believe in witchcraft are ignorant.
APPEARS IN
संबंधित प्रश्न
Direction: Read the following passage and answer the question that follow:
With that deadline now a decade away, the world is set to miss most of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). Just two of them — eliminating preventable deaths among newborns and under-fives and getting children into primary schools — are closest among all the goals of being achieved. By contrast, the goal to eliminate extreme poverty will not be met because some 430 million people are expected still to be living in such conditions in 2030. Targets to end hunger and to protect climate and biodiversity are completely off track. Whereas some of the richer countries are making a degree of progress in the SDGs overall, two-thirds of poorer ones are not expected to meet those that relate even to their most basic needs.
Which of the following facts agree with the claims made in the passage?
Select the correct alternative from the given choices.
Sameer, Sameep, and Sumer participated in a quiz contest and each one of them received exactly one title amongst the Winner, the First Runner-up and the Second Runner-up. When asked, "Who among you three is the winner?", the following were their replies:
Sameer: I am the winner.
Sameep is not the 1st Runner-up.
Sameep: I am the winner, Sameer is the 2nd runner up.
Sumer: I am the winner.
Sameep is the 2nd runner-up.
It is also known that one among them always tells the truth, one always lies and one alternate between the truth and lie (not necessarily in that order).
Who can never be the first runner-up?
Read the following information carefully and choose the most appropriate option:
In the question, there is a statement and two assumptions numbered as I and II. Read the statement and find which of the given assumptions is implicit:
Statement: The next meeting of the executive board of a company will be held after six months.
Assumptions:
I. Existing executive board will be dissolved before six months.
II. The company will remain in function after six months.
Choose the most appropriate option:
Assume that both premises, 'No innocent person should be punished' and 'Socrates is innocent' are true. Then which one of the following options is necessarily true?
Select the correct alternative from the given choices.
P, Q, and R when asked a question give three statements as a reply in the following manner.
P - always replies in only one type of statement - truth or lie.
Q - never replies in the same type of statements as P.
R - is neither consistent in all his statement types nor alternates between the two types of statements.
At the bus - stop, I asked: "Which bus goes to the airport?"
Their replies were as follows:
P: Take the North-bound bus.
The next bus arrives in 15 minutes.
It takes 45 minutes to reach the airport.
Q: The north-bound bus comes from the airport.
You have to wait for 20 minutes for the bus.
It takes 30 minutes to reach the airport.
R: Take the South-bound bus.
You have to wait for another quarter of an hour for the bus.
It takes anywhere between 1 hour to 1 hour 30 minutes to reach the airport.
Which of the following represents the reply that R gave?
Gayatri: Maharana Pratap was courageous no doubt, but his forces lost to the forces of Emperor Akbar the Great in the Battle of Haldighati. The king of a region such as Mewar and the Emperor of most of the Indian sub-continent at the time cannot both be eligible for the title, ‘the Great’, given the historical context.
Ranjini: Pratap never surrendered to Akbar in his lifetime despite Akbar sending several envoys to his great rival with the offer of making him a Mughal ally. Pratap’s defiance gave other Rajput rulers the courage to refuse alliance with Akbar. The victory in the Battle of Haldighati was a hollow victory for Akbar at best. Pratap’s forces were outnumbered by Akbar’s by far in the battle, but Pratap escaped with his life and subsequently recovered much of the territory lost in the battle. Maharana Pratap the Great received recognition of his greatness from none other than Emperor Akbar the Great. The latter is known to have wept on hearing the news of his rival’s death.
Which of the following is the main conclusion of Ranjini’s statements?
In 2014, 200 workers received pays on hourly basis from $15/hour to $25/hour according to difficulty of assigned tasks. largest possible amount paid to workers for 8 working hours is
In the following question, a given statement is followed by two assumptions I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Statements: “If you are beautiful, we will catch your beauty. If you are not, we will make you beautiful,” - An advertisement of a photo studio.
Assumption:
- ‘How to look beautiful’, is a priority of most people of youngsters?
- Nobody desires to be beautiful.
Choose the correct option:
The question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumption(s) is/are implicit in the statement.
Statement
- The largest computer manufacturing company slashed the prices of most of the desktop models by about 15% with immediate effect.
Assumptions
- The company may incur heavy losses due to a reduction in prices of the desktop.
- The sales of desktop manufactured by the company may increase in the near future.
Select the assumption that can be drawn from the given statement.
'Doctors who charge high consultation fees are good'.
