English

Assume that Both Premises, 'No Innocent Person Should Be Punished' and 'Socrates is Innocent' Are True. Then Which One of the Following Options is Necessarily True?

Advertisements
Advertisements

Question

Choose the most appropriate option:

Assume that both premises, 'No innocent person should be punished' and 'Socrates is innocent' are true. Then which one of the following options is necessarily true?

Options

  • It is not proper to punish Socrates.

  • Socrates should not be punished.

  • Socrates is not punished.

  • Socrates may not be punished.

MCQ
Advertisements

Solution

Socrates should not be punished.

shaalaa.com
Statement and Assumption (Entrance Exam)
  Is there an error in this question or solution?
2015-2016 (May) Set 1

RELATED QUESTIONS

In this question comprise of one or more statements. Please answer the questions on the basis of the given statement(s). Please make the factual assumptions required by the question even if you believe the statement is false.

Statement 1: Sugar is bad for people with diabetes. Statement 2: Leela does not eat sugar.

Assuming that Statements l and 2 are true, which of the following statements follows?


In this question, read the given argument or statement carefully, making any factual assumptions necessary. Then choose the best answer out of the four choices to the question asked. Note that not all the facts given will be relevant for determining the answer. As a century draws to a close, people start behaving much like people coming to the end of a long life. People approaching death often start reflecting on the events of their lives. Similarly,' people alive in 1999_________ Which of the following most logically completes the paragraph above?


The tribes should develop their own culture and make their contribution to the cultural richness of the country. It is unnecessary to cause them to change their customs, habits or diversions so far as to make themselves indistinguishable liom stimulating diversity'.

Which of the following claims runs directly counter of the spirit of the passage above?


Direction: Read the following passage and answer the question that follows:

With that deadline now a decade away, the world is set to miss most of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). Just two of them — eliminating preventable deaths among newborns and under-fives and getting children into primary schools — are closest among all the goals of being achieved. By contrast, the goal to eliminate extreme poverty will not be met because some 430 million people are expected still to be living in such conditions in 2030. Targets to end hunger and to protect climate and biodiversity are completely off track. Whereas some of the richer countries are making a degree of progress in the SDGs overall, two-thirds of poorer ones are not expected to meet those that relate even to their most basic needs.

What can be concluded from the above?


Direction: Read the following passage and answer the question that follows:

We found in both India and Pakistan that Partition was difficult to confront and talk about. In order to talk about it, we would have to acknowledge that both sides were equally guilty, in case you can use that word. For instance, it wasn’t like the Holocaust, where you had the Jews and the Nazis. Of course, you had a range of ordinary people who allowed the violence against the Jews or benefited from it – like companies that used concentration camp labour. Unlike the Holocaust, in Partition, both sides were guilty of violence. Both sides were aggressors and victims. Often, there were histories of violence within families, which they silenced. There could have been history of complicity in the violence they subjected their own women to. Or you might have known about somebody who was attacked, but you were too helpless to stop it – and you, therefore, let that history go. Or you might have participated in violence yourself.

Which of the following would strengthen the author’s stance?


W, X, Y, and Z are four friends, who do not mind exchanging items. x has two chessboards each costing Rs. 500, and a record player. Z originally had a cycle and a walkman. Each cricket bat costs Rs. 700. Both W and Z got a cricket bat from Y. X gave his record player costing Rs. 2000 to Y. Z get a camera costing Rs. 1500 from W. The cycle of Z costs Rs. 1000 and the walkman is for Rs. 700. Y had three cricket bats at the beginning and W had two cameras the total cost of which is Rs. 5000. X gave one of his chessboards to Z and took Z's cycle. Z gave his walkman to W.

Total cost of materials Z had at the beginning was : 


Read the following information carefully and choose the most appropriate option:

In the question, there is a statement and two assumptions numbered as I and II. Read the statement and find which of the given assumptions is implicit:
Statement: To attend a convocation ceremony scheduled to be held on Thursday at GM University, Chennai, Mr. X left for Chennai on Tuesday by train.

Assumptions:
I. Mr. X may reach home on Saturday.

II. Mr. X may reach the University on Wednesday.


In the following question, a given statement is followed by two assumptions I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Statements: The integrated steel plants in India no longer have to depend on imports for continuous casting refractories.
Assumption:
I. Continuous casting refractories are needed by India.
II. Continuous casting refractories are in demand.

Choose the correct option:


Select the correct alternative from the given choices.
Each of the three persons - Ramu, Raman, and Rajan-belonged to exactly one of the different cities amongst Delhi, Mumbai and Chennai. Each person always gives two replies to any question asked. Out of these three, exactly one person always speaks the truth, another always lies and the other always alternates between truth and lie, in any order. When each was asked "Which city do you belong to?", the following were their replies:

Ramu: I am from Delhi. Raman is from Mumbai.
Raman: I am from Delhi. Rajan is from Chennai.
Rajan: Ramu is from Mumbai. Raman is from Delhi.
Based on the above, answer the following questions.

If there are exactly two persons who always tell the truth, and the third person either always lies or alternates between truth and lie, then which of the following statements must be false?


Read the following short passages and answer the questions that follow each passage.
Banker: By transferring income to a retirement account at our bank, people can save money by delaying payment of taxes.
Accountant: That plan won't actually save money because the taxes will have to be paid sometime in the future when the money is withdrawn.
Which one of the following best explains the conflict between the Banker and the Accountant?


Share
Notifications

Englishहिंदीमराठी


      Forgot password?
Use app×