English

Even After Exchanges, an Item of Highest Value Remained in Possession Of: - Mathematics

Advertisements
Advertisements

Question

W, X, Y, and Z are four friends, who do not mind exchanging items. x has two chessboards each costing Rs. 500, and a record player. Z originally had a cycle and a walkman. Each cricket bat costs Rs. 700. Both W and Z got a cricket bat from Y. X gave his record player costing Rs. 2000 to Y. Z gets a camera costing Rs. 1500 from W. The cycle of Z costs Rs. 1000 and the walkman is for Rs. 700. Y had three cricket bats at the beginning and W had two cameras the total cost of which is Rs. 5000. X gave one of his chessboards to Z and took Z's cycle. Z gave his walkman to W.

Even after exchanges, an item of highest value remained in possession of: 

Options

  • W

  • X

  • Y

  • Z

MCQ
Advertisements

Solution

W

Explanation:

First we will arrange the given information as  shown below:   
has 2 chessboards + 1 record player   
 Cost = 2 × 500 + 1 × 2000   
= 3000 (at the beginning)   
After transaction he has only 1 cycle and 1 chessboard   
 Total Cost = 1000 + 500 = 1500   
So, loss of X = 1500   
Z has 1 cycle + 1 walkman   
 Cost = 1000 + 700 = 1700     (at the beginning)   
After transaction he has only 1 bat and 1 chessboard and 1  camera 
 Total cost = 1 bat + 1 chessboard + 1 camera = 700 + 500  + 1500 = 2700   
 Profit = 1000   
Y has 3 bats   
∴ Total cost = 3 × 700 = 2100 (at the beginning)   
After transaction he has only 1 record player and 1 bat   
 Total cost = 2000 + 700 = 2700   
 Profit of Y = 600   
W has 2 cameras   
Cost = 5000 (at the beginning)   
After transaction he has only 1 bat, 1 camera and 1 walkman   
 Total cost = 1 bat + 1 camera + 1 Walkman   
= 700 + 3500 + 700 = 4900   
 Loss = 100 

 W has a highest value item. 

shaalaa.com
Statement and Assumption (Entrance Exam)
  Is there an error in this question or solution?
2014-2015 (May) Set 1

RELATED QUESTIONS

In this question comprise of one or more statements. Please answer the questions on the basis of the given statement(s). Please make the factual assumptions required by the question even if you believe the statement is false.

Statement 1: Sugar is bad for people with diabetes. Statement 2: Leela does not eat sugar.

Assuming that Statements l and 2 are true, which of the following statements follows?


The tribes should develop their own culture and make their contribution to the cultural richness of the country. It is unnecessary to cause them to change their customs, habits or diversions so far as to make themselves indistinguishable from stimulating diversity'.

Which of the following conclusions is not implied by the passage above?


Read the following passage and answer the question that follows:

As infrastructure investments (as a proportion of GDP) have fallen sharply over the twenty-five year plan period (2013-17), attempts to revive the investment cycle are welcome. However, considering that infrastructure investment over the past six years adds up to Rs 51.2 lakh crore, doubling this over the next six years is a tall order. These are not normal times. The economy has slowed down considerably. The financial system remains choked. Add to that an overleveraged corporate sector that is in no mood to invest, and achieving these targets looks increasingly difficult. And a broad-based pick-up in growth is unlikely in the near term. Reviving the investment cycle requires more than just ambitious targets.

The logical corollary to the observation made by the author in relation to investment by corporates is best reflected in which of the following options:


Gayatri: Maharana Pratap was courageous no doubt, but his forces lost to the forces of Emperor Akbar the Great in the Battle of Haldighati. The king of a region such as Mewar and the Emperor of most of the Indian sub-continent at the time cannot both be eligible for the title, ‘the Great’, given the historical context.

Ranjini: Pratap never surrendered to Akbar in his lifetime despite Akbar sending several envoys to his great rival with the offer of making him a Mughal ally. Pratap’s defiance gave other Rajput rulers the courage to refuse alliance with Akbar. The victory in the Battle of Haldighati was a hollow victory for Akbar at best. Pratap’s forces were outnumbered by Akbar’s by far in the battle, but Pratap escaped with his life and subsequently recovered much of the territory lost in the battle. Maharana Pratap the Great received recognition of his greatness from none other than Emperor Akbar the Great. The latter is known to have wept on hearing the news of his rival’s death.

In support of which of the following does Gayatri state the fact that Maharana Pratap’s forces lost to the forces of Emperor Akbar the Great? 


The question below consists of a main statement followed by four numbered statements. From the numbered statements, select the one that logically follows the main statement.
If it is a Thursday, then I will go to the cinema or I will sleep.


In the following question, a given statement is followed by two assumptions I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Statements: The integrated steel plants in India no longer have to depend on imports for continuous casting refractories.
Assumption:
I. Continuous casting refractories are needed by India.
II. Continuous casting refractories are in demand.

Choose the correct option:


Select the correct alternative from the given choices.
Each of the three persons - Ramu, Raman, and Rajan-belonged to exactly one of the different cities amongst Delhi, Mumbai and Chennai. Each person always gives two replies to any question asked. Out of these three, exactly one person always speaks the truth, another always lies and the other always alternates between truth and lie, in any order. When each was asked "Which city do you belong to?", the following were their replies:

Ramu: I am from Delhi. Raman is from Mumbai.
Raman: I am from Delhi. Rajan is from Chennai.
Rajan: Ramu is from Mumbai. Raman is from Delhi.
Based on the above, answer the following questions.

If there are exactly two persons who always tell the truth, and the third person either always lies or alternates between truth and lie, then which of the following statements must be false?


A passage is given below followed by several inferences. You have to examine each inference separately in the context of the passage and decide upon its degree of truth or falsity.
Investors today have more investment options than were available just a few years ago. Choice in any decision-making is good in so far it provides variety, differentiation and benchmarking. lt could also, however, at times lead to clutter and "noise" if the options are mostly similar and undifferentiated. To make sense of this choice conundrum, it is imperative for an investor to define objective - both returns and digestible risk and then identify the possible options. The investor also needs to select the mix and regularly monitor that objectives and investment outcomes remain aligned. Sounds simple, but can present the most confounding situation which multiplies with the quantum of wealth.
lnvestors need to critically evaluate the risk of each investment option.


In the question below is given statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement. 

Statement: Many species of animals on our earth are still not studied scientifically and if we do not do this work urgently, many species will face extinction. 

Assumption I: Earth may lose all types of life very shortly. 

Assumption II: It is desirable and possible to study scientifically many animal species. 


Read the following short passage and choose the best answer to the question following the passage.

Some people fear that our first extra-terrestrial visitors will not be the friendly aliens envisaged in popular science fiction movies, but rather hostile invaders bent on global domination. This fear is groundless. Any alien civilization that makes it to our planet must have acquired the wisdom to control war, or it would have destroyed itself long before contacting us. 

The author bases the argument above on which of the following assumptions? 


Share
Notifications

Englishहिंदीमराठी


      Forgot password?
Use app×