Advertisements
Advertisements
प्रश्न
Instructions for Question: Read the information given below to answer the question.
A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H want to have dinner on a round table and they have worked out the following seating arrangements.
(a) A will sit beside C.
(b) H will sit beside A.
(c) C will sit beside E.
(d) F will sit beside H.
(e) E will sit beside G.
(f) D will sit beside F.
(g) G will sit beside B.
(h) B will sit beside D.
During sitting:
विकल्प
A will be directly facing C
B will be directly facing C
A will be directly facing B
B will be directly facing D
Advertisements
उत्तर
A will be directly facing B
Explanation:

APPEARS IN
संबंधित प्रश्न
The following question has two statements P and Q. They may look factually absurd. You have to ignore this absurdly and concentrate only upon the logic involved in its statement.
Mark the answer as
P: Jackals live in forests. Cities are in forests. Therefore jackals live in cities.
Q: Some tables are grass. All stools are grass. Therefore all tables are stools.
Instructions for Question: Read the information given below to answer the question.
(i) Mohan‘s reading schedule consists of reading only subject on a given day of the week.
(ii) The subjects are Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, Biology, and Social Science.
(iii) Monday to Saturday are reading days including one day only for play. Sunday is a complete holiday for Mohan.
(iv) Mathematics day is neither on the first day nor on the last day but earlier than the Chemistry day.
(v) Biology day is on the immediate next day of Chemistry day.
(vi) Physics day is on the immediate previous day of the play day. (vii) Biology day and Social Science day have a gap of two days between them.
(viii) Social Science day is on the immediate next day of the play day.
Which of the following day is the play day?
If it is true that 'Good governance implies law and order in society' then identify the statement which has to be accepted along with the given statement?
Choose the most appropriate option for the following question.
Vaishnavi prefers Economics to Maths, English to Social science, and Political Science to History. If she prefers Maths to History, and Social science to Maths, which is Vaishnavi’s least preferred subject?
Rahul Dravid, the head coach of India’s Under-19 cricket team, explained that the 2018 Under-19 World Cup team selection strategy was about providing opportunities to a lot more players to come into the India Under-19 fold. He explained that more than winning — which is not the right touchstone of success of a program at this level — what matters is how many of the players are able to move to the next level, which is playing first-class cricket. He, therefore, made a conscious decision to not select players from the previous World Cup to the 2018 Under-19 World Cup squad.
Which one of the following statements is consistent with Dravid’s selection strategy for the 2018 Under-19 World Cup as stated above?
Read the following information carefully and answer the question given below.
Seven film buffs -Aamna, Archana, Aradhana, Anu, Aahana, Anuja, and Aashna - attend a showing of classic movies. Three films are shown, one directed by Satyajit Ray, one by Stanley Kubrick, and one by Steven Spielberg. Each of the film buff see only one of the three films. The films are shown only once, one film at a time.
The following restrictions must apply:
- Exactly twice as many of the film buffs see the Stanley Kubrick film as the Satyajit Ray film.
- Aamna and Aahana do not see the same film as each other.
- Archana and Anu do not see the same film as each other.
- Anuja and Aashna see the same film as each other.
- Aradhana sees the Stanley Kubrick film.
- Aamna sees either the Satyajit Ray film or the Steven Spielberg film.
Which one of the following could be a complete and accurate list of the film buffs who do Not see the Stanley Kubrick film?
Read the following short passage and choose the best answer to the question below that passage.
Arbitrator: The shipping manager admits that he decided to close the old facility on October 14 and to schedule the new facility's opening for October 17, the following Monday. But he also claims that he is not responsible for the business that was lost due to the new facility's failing to open as scheduled. He blames the contractor for not finishing on time, but he too, is to blame, for he was aware of the contractor's typical delays and should have planned for this contingency.
Which one of the following principles underlies the arbitrator's argument?
Read the following short passage and choose the best answer to the question following the passage.
Cuisine from the north of China is one of the most popular kinds of food in India. But this is not the case for Southern Chinese cuisine. In fact, in a recent survey, Southern Chinese cuisine was voted one of the least popular styles of cooking in the country.
Which one of the following, if true, most helps to resolve the apparent paradox described above?
The question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumption(s) is/are implicit in the statement.
Statement "Those who are appearing for this examination for the first time, should be helped in filling up the forms", an instruction to the invigilating staff.
Assumptions
- The form is somewhat complicated.
- Candidates can appear more than once for this examination.
In the following question, two statements are given followed by two or three Conclusions I, II, and m. You have to consider the two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions if any follow from the given statements.
Statements
- Most of the 64 number of buses go to my office.
- This is the 64 number bus.
Conclusions
- This bus goes to my office.
- This bus does not go to my office.
