shaalaa.com
S

Rajarshi Shahu College of Pharmacy and Research

Account
User


Login
Register


      Forgot password?
Share
Notifications

View all notifications
Books Shortlist
Your shortlist is empty

About

Also known as :JSPMs Rajarshi Shahu College of Pharmacy and Research
Institute Type: other
Established: 2006

JSPM’s Rajarshi Shahu College of Pharmacy & Research was established in the academic year 2006-07 in the Tathawade campus along with other two degree pharmacy colleges and one diploma college in other campuses of JSPM, under the dynamic leadership of Prof. Sawant T.J. The college is situated in lush green campus of JSPM at Tathawade on Mumbai Pune Bypass highway (Dehu road -Katraj road) near wakad police chowky and in the educational belt of Pimpri-Chinchwad. The college started its development/ progressive path under the University approved Principal Dr.K.R.Khandelwal, who is in Pharmacy profession since 1983. The college has got all necessary approvals from AICTE New Delhi, Govt. of Maharashtra, DTE- Mumbai and University of Pune.
Investment in human potential has helped college to create skilled and devoted team. The college has well experienced and dedicated staff members with staff students ratio 1:15. Sincere efforts of the faculty members have created history in the academics of University of Pune by showing excellence in the University exams.(Maximum University rankers and distinctions including University topper in the academic year 2006-07). Students- Guardian relationship scheme, students committee, students welfare etc. are the schemes run for the wellbeing of the students. Care taking faculty members enjoys all such activities with students. College is situated in a wifi campus, the college has got spacious, well equipped and technically sound laboratories with inbuilt stores for chemicals and glasswares, Class rooms with audiovisual effects are provided to make teaching effective and communicative. A separate computer Lab with LAN and internet facility is available with sufficient number of computers. Spacious library with continuous influx of Pharma books and journals is available for the student’s service.
Keeping in mind amenities that are necessary for overall development of the students and to facilitate their day to day work smoothly, college provides amenities like hostel for boys and girls Gymkhana, playground, Canteen, air conditioned spacious auditorium, reprographic facilities, bus service, general store, PCO, Parking, Medicinal plant garden, boys room, girls room, medical facilities etc. College arranges visits and programmes for the overall development of the budding pharmacists so as to enable them to face the fierce competition in the growing world.
Innovative nature of college has made itself as a mark for quality and disciplined education. Team of skilled faculty members and supporting staff offer ‘Quality education’ to the students. Their dedication to service is the best advertisement in today’s competitive world. Rajarshi Shahu College of Pharmacy & Research this college’s name and reputation for quality, reliability and services has penetrated all corners of Pharma- world.

Summary
Rajarshi Shahu College of Pharmacy and Research also know as JSPMs Rajarshi Shahu College of Pharmacy and Research is an other university, established in 2006. It is located at S.No.822, Pune-Mumbai Bypass Highway, Near Wakad Police Chowky, Tathawade in Pune, Maharashtra, India. It offers the following educational courses, 1 Bachelor/Graduate course, 2 Master/Post Graduate courses.

Courses Offered by Rajarshi Shahu College of Pharmacy and Research

Bachelor/Graduate [1]
Bachelor of Pharmacy (B Pharm) (B.Pharm.)
University of Pune
Duration 4 years full time
Intake : 60
Master/Post Graduate [2]
Master of Pharmacy (Quality Assurance Techniques) (M.Pharm.)
University of Pune
Duration 2 years full time
Intake : 24
Master Pharmacy in Pharmaceutics (M.Pharm.)
University of Pune
Duration 2 years full time
Intake : 24

Location

S.No.822, Pune-Mumbai Bypass Highway, Near Wakad Police Chowky, Tathawade
411033
Pune, Maharashtra, India

S