English

Instructions for Question: Choose the set of three statements where the third statement can be logically derived from the preceding two. Statements: 1. Some students love reading. - Mathematics

Advertisements
Advertisements

Question

Instructions for Question: Choose the set of three statements where the third statement can be logically derived from the preceding two. 

Statements:

1. Some students love reading.
2. Some adults do not love reading.
3. Some students are not adults.
4. Some students are adults.
5. No reading lover is an adult.
6. Some men do not love reading.  

The set of statements is: 

Options

  • 1, 3, 4 

  • 1, 5, 3 

  • 1, 2, 4 

  • 6, 2, 4 

MCQ
Advertisements

Solution

1, 5, 3

Explanation:

Step-wise analyszation

1. Some students love reading.

5. No reading lover is an adult.

3. Some students are not adults.

From (1) and (5):

Some students love reading → those students are reading lovers.

No reading lover is an adult → therefore, those students who love reading cannot be adults.

Hence, it logically follows that:

Some students are not adults

Therefore, the correct set is (1), (5) and (3).

shaalaa.com
Analytical and Logical Reseasoning
  Is there an error in this question or solution?
2018-2019 (May) Set 1

RELATED QUESTIONS

The following question has two statements P and Q. They may look factually absurd. You have to ignore this absurdly and concentrate only upon the logic involved in its statement.
Mark the answer as
 P:  Some musicians are not rich. All musicians are polite. Therefore not all polite persons are rich. 
Q:  All musicians are rich. No rich person is polite. Therefore musicians are not polite. 


Instructions for Question: Read the information given below to answer the question.

(i) Mohan‘s reading schedule consists of reading only subject on a given day of the week.  

(ii) The subjects are Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, Biology, and Social Science.

(iii) Monday to Saturday are reading days including one day only for play. Sunday is a complete holiday for Mohan.  

(iv) Mathematics day is neither on the first day nor on the last day but earlier than the Chemistry day.

(v) Biology day is on the immediate next day of Chemistry day.

(vi) Physics day is on the immediate previous day of the play day. (vii) Biology day and Social Science day have a gap of two days between them.

(viii) Social Science day is on the immediate next day of the play day. 

Which day is Social Science day? 


Instructions for Question:  

The following question has a main statement followed by four statements: 1, 2, 3, 4. Choose the ordered pair of statements where the first statement implies the second, and the two statements are logically consistent with the main statement. 

Main statement: The computer will not work if the operating system fails.

1. Operating system fails.
2. The operating system does not fail.
3. The computer does not work.
4. The computer works.

The ordered pair of statements is: 


Four statements are given below. Group two of them in such a way that one is logically incorrect and the other is verifiable as a matter of fact-

(a) The Sun does not rise in the East.
(b) A straight line is the shortest distance between any two points.
(c) Every circle has a center.
(d) The maximum duration of a total solar eclipse is about 7.5 minute.


Eye : Myopia :: Teeth : ?


In the following questions find which one word cannot be formed from the letters of the given words using each letter only once:

ORGANISATION


Read the following information carefully and answer the question given below.
Seven film buffs -Aamna, Archana, Aradhana, Anu, Aahana, Anuja, and Aashna - attend a showing of classic movies. Three films are shown, one directed by Satyajit Ray, one by Stanley Kubrick, and one by Steven Spielberg. Each of the film buff see only one of the three films. The films are shown only once, one film at a time.
The following restrictions must apply:

  1. Exactly twice as many of the film buffs see the Stanley Kubrick film as the Satyajit Ray film.
  2. Aamna and Aahana do not see the same film as each other.
  3. Archana and Anu do not see the same film as each other.
  4. Anuja and Aashna see the same film as each other.
  5. Aradhana sees the Stanley Kubrick film.
  6. Aamna sees either the Satyajit Ray film or the Steven Spielberg film.

Each of the following could be a complete and accurate list of the film buffs who see the Satyajit Ray film EXCEPT


Experts musicologists believe that Beethoven wrote his last piano sonata in 1824, three years before his death. However, the manuscript of a piano sonata was recently discovered that bears Beethoven's name and dates from 1825. Clearly, the experts are mistaken because not every piece that Beethoven wrote was cataloged in his lifetime, and it is known that Beethoven continued to compose until just weeks before his death.

The reasoning in the argument is most vulnerable to which of the following criticisms?


Plato said 'that government is the best government which governs least'. This statement contradicts from which of the following options?


In making a decision about an important question, it is desirable to be able to distinguish between 'strong' arguments and 'weak' arguments. 'Strong' arguments must be both important and directly related to the question. 'Weak' arguments may not be directly related to the question and may be of minor importance or may be related to the trivial aspects of the question. The question below is followed by three arguments numbered I, II, and ill. You have to decide which of the arguments is a 'strong' argument and which is a 'weak' argument.

Statement

  • Should there be a limit on drawing groundwater for irrigation purposes in India?

Arguments

  1. No, irrigation is of prime importance for food production in India and it is heavily dependent on groundwater in many parts of the country.
  2. Yes, water tables have gone down to alarmingly low levels in some parts of the country where irrigation is primarily dependent on groundwater, which may lead to serious environmental consequences.
  3. Yes, India just cannot afford to draw groundwater any further as the international agencies have cautioned India against it.

Share
Notifications

Englishहिंदीमराठी


      Forgot password?
Use app×