shaalaa.com
S

Mahatma Education Society's Pillai's Institute of Information Technology, Engineering, Media Studies & Research

Account
User


Login
Register


      Forgot password?
Share
Notifications

View all notifications
Books Shortlist
Your shortlist is empty

About

Also known as :PIIT
Institute Type: college
Vision Pillai Institute of Information Technology, Engineering, Media Studies and Research will admit, educate and train for engineering graduation a diverse population of students who are academically prepared to benefit from the Institute's infrastructure and faculty experience, to become responsible professional in a technical arena. It will further attract, develop and retain, dedicated, excellent teachers, scholars and professionals from diverse backgrounds whose work gives them visibility beyond the classroom and who are committed to making a significant difference in the lives of their students and the community. Mission To develop professional engineers with respect for the environment and make them responsible citizens in technological development both from an Indian and global perspective. This objective is fulfilled through quality education, practical training and interaction with industries and social organizations.
Summary
Mahatma Education Society's Pillai's Institute of Information Technology, Engineering, Media Studies & Research also know as PIIT is a college. It is located at Dr. K.M. Vasudevan Pillai's Campus, 10, Sector 16, New Panvel in Raigarh, Maharashtra, India. It offers the following educational courses, 6 Bachelor/Graduate courses, 6 Master/Post Graduate courses.

Courses Offered by Mahatma Education Society's Pillai's Institute of Information Technology, Engineering, Media Studies & Research

Bachelor/Graduate [6]
BE Automobile Engineering (B.E.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 4 years full time
Entrance Exam MHT CET
Intake : 60
BE Computer Engineering (B.E.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 4 years full time
Entrance Exam MHT CET
Intake : 120
BE Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering (B.E.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 4 years full time
Entrance Exam MHT CET
Intake : 120
BE Electronics Engineering (B.E.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 4 years full time
Entrance Exam MHT CET
Intake : 120
BE IT (Information Technology) (B.E.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 4 years full time
Entrance Exam MHT CET
Intake : 120
BE Mechanical Engineering (B.E.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 4 years full time
Entrance Exam MHT CET
Intake : 120
Master/Post Graduate [6]
ME Computer Engineering (M.E.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 2 years full time
Entrance Exam GATE
Intake : 24
ME Electronics Engineering (M.E.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 2 years full time
Entrance Exam GATE
Intake : 24
ME IT (Information Technology) (M.E.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 2 years full time
Entrance Exam GATE
Intake : 24
ME IT (Information Technology) (Ai and Robotics) (M.E.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 2 years full time
Entrance Exam GATE
Intake : 24
ME Mechanical Engineering (Cad/Cam and Robotics) (M.E.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 2 years full time
Entrance Exam GATE
Intake : 18
ME Mechanical Engineering (Thermal Engineering) (M.E.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 2 years full time
Entrance Exam GATE
Intake : 18

Location

Dr. K.M. Vasudevan Pillai's Campus, 10, Sector 16, New Panvel
410206
Raigarh, Maharashtra, India

S