shaalaa.com
S

Directorate of Medical Education and Research

Account
User


Login
Register


      Forgot password?
Share
Notifications

View all notifications
Books Shortlist
Your shortlist is empty

About

Also known as :DMER
Institute Type: other
Established: 1970

The Office of The Surgeon General of Maharashtra state was seperated on 1st May 1970, into two independent directorates namely The Directorate of Medical Education and Research & The Directorate of Health Services.

Directorate of Medical Education and Research supervises the working of 42 institutions including Medical and Dental Colleges, Teaching Hospitals and Health Units under its purview in order to achieve optimum academic standards.Promotion of research in instituitions is encourages. Despite existing financial constraints, efforts are made to provide maximum facilities required for students' education(Under Graduate, Post Graduate, Super Specialities), hospital services and research.

The Directorate of Medical Education and Research controls and regulates the administration of 11 Government Medical colleges and Hospitals along with Urban & Rural Health centres attached to them. It also regulates 3 Government Dental colleges & Hospitals. The Directorate supervises the Medical Education i.e.Under Graduate , Post Graduate and Super Specialisation.It also co-ordinates the Research activities in Fundamental Research , Applied Research & Operational Research in the Institutions under its control and through Out-reach Services. This enables the Government to improve Health Status of the people in the society.

DIRECTORATE

The Director is the head of the Department and is assisted by The Joint Directors. The Superintendent of Nursing Services is in charge of Nursing Education and works under the Director.

The Director Medical Education and Research is the competent authority for Common Entrance test for admission to Health Science Courses (MH-CET).

Summary
Directorate of Medical Education and Research also know as DMER is an other university, established in 1970. It is located at Govt. Dental College & Hospital Building, St. George's Hospital Compound, Near V.T. in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.

Location

Govt. Dental College & Hospital Building, St. George's Hospital Compound, Near V.T.
400001
Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

S