Dakshin Solapur Taluka Shikshan Mandal’s College of Pharmacy



      Forgot password?

View all notifications
Books Shortlist
Your shortlist is empty


Also known as :D.S.T.S. Mandal's College of Pharmacy
Institute Type: other

The college is imparting Pharmaceutical education from Diploma in Pharmacy (D.Pharm) to Ph.D. in Pharmacy in a beautifully architectured own building. The degree course (B. Pharm) is approved by Pharmacy Council of India (PCI), New Dehli and All India Council for Technical Eduction (AICTE), New Delhi. The College is affiliated to Solapur University, Solapur. The institute is well equipped with latest infrastructure facilities required to produce quality pharmacist.


Inception of Dakshin Solapur Taluka Shikshan (D.S.T.S.) Mandal was done on 17th Sep 1976.

Free library facility for Junior and Senior College students was provided.

The orientation program for students of rural areas studying in X and XII – for 20 Years

In 1980, College of Pharmacy was established. (D. Pharm) “Grant-in-Aid”

In 1993, D.S.T.S. Mandal’s College of Pharmacy was established for B. Pharm course and later M. Pharm and Ph.D. courses were added.

  1. a) M. Pharmacy (Quality Assurance)
  2. b) M. Pharmacy (Pharmaceutics)
  3. c) Ph.D. course in Pharmacy - Solapur University, Solapur’s recognized Research Centre.

In June 2005, V.G. Shivdare College of Arts, Commerce and Science was established, offering B. Sc. And M. Sc. Courses in Biotechnology also.

Aim and Object

To produce competent individual as well as pharmacists by promoting quality education.

  • To educate the people regarding various aspects of the drug and its uses.
  • To promote total pharmaceutical care to the needy.
  • To promote industry-institution interaction.
  • To collaborate with various allied organization for outstanding educational services.
  • To develop enough calibers to provide pharmaceutical research services.
Dakshin Solapur Taluka Shikshan Mandal’s College of Pharmacy also know as D.S.T.S. Mandal's College of Pharmacy is an other university. It is located at Vijapur Road, Jule in Solapur, Maharashtra, India. It offers the following educational courses, 1 Post 12th Diploma course, 1 Bachelor/Graduate course, 2 Master/Post Graduate courses.

Courses Offered by Dakshin Solapur Taluka Shikshan Mandal’s College of Pharmacy

Post 12th Diploma [1]
Diploma in Pharmacy
Maharashtra State Board of Technical Education
Duration 2 years full time
Intake : 60
Bachelor/Graduate [1]
Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharm.)
Solapur University
Duration 4 years full time
Entrance Exam MT-CET
Intake : 100
Master/Post Graduate [2]
Master of Pharmacy (Pharmaceutics) (M.Pharm.)
Solapur University
Duration 2 years full time
Entrance Exam GPAT
Intake : 18
Master of Pharmacy (Quality Assurance) (M.Pharm.)
Solapur University
Duration 2 years full time
Entrance Exam GPAT
Intake : 18


Vijapur Road, Jule
Solapur, Maharashtra, India