shaalaa.com
S

Vivekanand Education Society's College of Arts, Science and Commerce (VESASC)

Account
User


Login
Register


      Forgot password?
Share
Notifications

View all notifications
Books Shortlist
Your shortlist is empty

About

Also known as :VES College of Arts Science and Commerce
Owner: Vivekanand Education Society's
Institute Type: other

V.E.S. College of Arts, Science and Commerce was established in June 1979 with First Year Course in all three faculties. By now it has completed 33 years in all three faculties & is permanently affiliated to the University of Mumbai. It is also recognized by U.G.C. under 2(f) and 12B. Our College has minority status (Sindhi linguistic minority). The college has been Re-accredited by NAAC with A grade (CGPA 3.12) in February 2012. We offer courses leading to graduation degree in B. A., B. Com. & B. Sc. We also offer graduation in specialized subjects namely B. Sc. in Computer Science & B.Sc. in Biotechnology (Self-financing) & other self-financing degree courses namely Bachelor of Management Studies, Bachelor of Mass Media, Bachelor of Science-Information Technology, B.Com. (Banking and Insurance) & B. Com. (Financial Markets). We have also introduced post-graduation courses namely M.Sc. Microbiology, M.Sc. Chemistry (Organic & Analytical) by papers & M.Com (Accountancy). Our Microbiology & Chemistry departments are also recognized for enrolling students for M.Sc. by research and Ph.D in Chemistry.

Summary
Vivekanand Education Society's College of Arts, Science and Commerce also know as VES College of Arts Science and Commerce is an other university. It is located at Near Swasthik Chambers, Sindhi Society, Chembur, Mumbai, Maharashtra in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It offers the following educational courses, 16 Bachelor/Graduate courses, 10 Master/Post Graduate courses.

Courses Offered by Vivekanand Education Society's College of Arts, Science and Commerce

Bachelor/Graduate [16]
B.Com (General) (B.Com.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 3 years full time
Intake : 360
B.Com Accounting and Finance (BAF) (B.Com.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 3 years full time
B.Com Banking and Insurance (BBI) (B.Com.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 3 years full time
Intake : 60
B.Com Financial Market (BFM) (B.Com.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 3 years full time
Intake : 60
B.Sc Biotechnology (B.Sc.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 3 years full time
B.Sc Chemistry (B.Sc.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 3 years full time
B.Sc Computer Science (B.Sc.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 3 years full time
Intake : 60
B.Sc IT (Information Technology) (B.Sc.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 3 years full time
Intake : 60
B.Sc Mathematics (B.Sc.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 3 years full time
B.Sc Microbiology (B.Sc.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 3 years full time
B.Sc Physics (B.Sc.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 3 years full time
BA Economics (B.A.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 3 years full time
BA Psychology (B.A.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 3 years full time
BA Sociology (B.A.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 3 years full time
Bachelor of Management Studies (BMS) (B.M.S)
University of Mumbai
Duration 3 years full time
Intake : 60
BMM Advertising
University of Mumbai
Duration 3 years full time
Intake : 60
Master/Post Graduate [10]
M.Com Advanced Accountancy (M.Com.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 2 years full time
M.Com Business Management (M.Com.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 2 years full time
M.Sc (Analytical Chemistry)- by Paper (M.Sc.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 2 years full time
Intake : 10
M.Sc (By Research) - Microbiology (M.Sc.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 2 years full time
M.Sc (Microbiology)- by Paper (M.Sc.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 2 years full time
Intake : 10
M.Sc (Organic Chemistry)- by Paper (M.Sc.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 2 years full time
Intake : 10
M.Sc Chemistry (By Research) (M.Sc.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 2 years full time
M.Sc Computer Sciences (M.Sc.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 2 years full time
MA Psychology (M.A.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 2 years full time
MA Public Relations (M.A.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 2 years full time

Location

Near Swasthik Chambers, Sindhi Society, Chembur, Mumbai, Maharashtra
400071
Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

S