shaalaa.com
S

Vellore Institute of Technology University, Vellore

Account
User


Login
Register


      Forgot password?
Share
Notifications

View all notifications
Books Shortlist
Your shortlist is empty

About

Also known as :VIT
Institute Type: other
Established: 1984

 

VIT University was established with the aim of providing quality higher education on par with international standards. It persistently seeks and adopts innovative methods to improve the quality of higher education on a consistent basis.
The campus has a cosmopolitan atmosphere with students from all corners of the globe. Experienced and learned teachers are strongly encouraged to nurture the students. The global standards set at VIT in the field of teaching and research spur us on in our relentless pursuit of excellence. In fact, it has become a way of life for us. The highly motivated youngsters on the campus are a constant source of pride.
Our Memoranda of Understanding with various international universities are our major strength. They provide for an exchange of students and faculty and encourage joint research projects for the mutual benefit of these universities. Many of our students, who pursue their research projects in foreign universities, bring high quality to their work and esteem to India and have done us proud. With steady steps, we continue our march forward. We look forward to meeting you here at VIT.

Our Vision

We at VIT University will impart futuristic technical education and instil high patterns of discipline through our dedicated staff, who shall set global standards, making our students technologically superior and ethically strong, who in turn shall improve the quality of life of the human race.

Quality Assurance:An Institute Par Excellence

VIT University, established under Section 3 of the University Grants Commission (UGC) Act, 1956, was founded in 1984 as a self-financing institution called the Vellore Engineering College. The Union Ministry of Human Resources Development conferred University status on Vellore Engineering College in 2001. The University is headed by its founder and Chancellor, Dr. G. Viswanathan, a former Parliamentarian and Minister in the Tamil Nadu Government. In recognition of his service to India in offering world class education, he was conferred an honorary doctorate by the West Virginia University, USA. Sankar Viswanathan, Sekar Viswanathan and G.V. Selvam are the Vice-Presidents; Dr. V. Raju is the Vice-Chancellor and Dr. Anand A. Samuel and Dr. S. Narayanan are the Pro-Vice-Chancellors.

 

Quick Facts
  1. Over 1,93,000 appeared for the VIT Engineering Entrance Examination (VITEEE) in 2014
  2. The institution offers 19 Undergraduate, 34 Post graduate, 2 Integrated and 4 Research Programmes.
  3. NAAC has re-accredited VIT University with an 'A' grade.
  4. A 360-acre eco-friendly campus with over 50.83 lakh sq.ft. built-up space at Vellore.
  5. A 170 acre eco-friendly second campus at Chennai.
  6. Over 24,000 students, with nearly 1/3rd of them women
  7. Students from 50 countries as well as from every state in India
  8. Over 1400 faculty and 1413 staff.
  9. VIT has been accredited by TCS, Wipro and Cognizant for academic collaboration and placements.
  10. Entered the Limca Book of Records for Campus Recruitment.

 

 
Our Mission

Our mission is to educate students from all over India, including those from the local and rural areas, and from other countries, so they become enlightened individuals, improving the living standards of their families, industry and society. We will provide individual attention, world-class quality education and take care of character building.

About Vellore

Vellore, a district capital in Tamil Nadu, has long been known for its stately fort and temple, renowned hospital and medical college, Parry's factories and the vast government industrial estate in nearby Ranipet. Vellore's history records several dynasties and powers. The Pallavas, Cholas, Pandyas, Hoysalas, Sambhurvarayars, Chalukyas, Vijayanagar, Bijapur Sultans, Mughals, Marathas, French and the British have all ruled the area at one point of time or the other. The twenty or more palaces and forts in the district reflect ancient styles and traditions. The most striking of these is the famous Vellore Fort, built in the 16th Century by Chinna Bommi Nayak of Vijayanagar. The fort was declared a national monument in 1992. The Jalakandeswara Temple inside the fort is an imposing example of Vijayanagar architecture. The temple, now renovated, is known for its exquisite sculptures. There are scores of other temples and shrines in the area. Among these, the ancient rock-cut Jain cave temples attract heritage enthusiasts from all over the world for their rich art and beautiful sculpture.

New Standards & Accreditation

It has been the constant aim of VIT University to incorporate features of excellence in its campus. Every effort is made to improve the existing best practices in these fields. The Management and staff at VIT take great care to ensure that the Institute serves as an exemplary role model for other educational institutions across the country. VIT has not only accommodated these features of excellence, but it has also added value to them by matching them with the expectations of the resident student community and the staff. VIT's position of excellence among educational institutions in India is primarily because of these unique features.

 

Summary
Vellore Institute of Technology University, Vellore also know as VIT is an other university, established in 1984. It is located at Near Katpadi Rd., Vellore in Vellore, Tamil Nadu, India.

Location

Near Katpadi Rd., Vellore
632014
Vellore, Tamil Nadu, India

S