shaalaa.com
S

Suryadatta College of Hospitality Management and Travel Tourism

Account
User


Login
Register


      Forgot password?
Share
Notifications

View all notifications
Books Shortlist
Your shortlist is empty

About

Also known as :SCHMTT
Institute Type: other
SCHMTT was established in 2004. It is affiliated to the University of Pune, Approved by DTE, recognized by Govt. of Maharashtra & a recognized Study Center for YCMOU. Suryadatta College of Hospitality Management & Travel Tourism offers the B.Sc-Hospitality Studies Program of the University of Pune. Being the recognized study center of YCMOU it also offers Bachelors & Masters Programs in Hospitality Studies, Travel& Tourism. SCHMTT also offers International Certificate Courses of American Hotel and Lodging Educational Institute (AHLEI) The aim of SCHMTT is to train and groom the students to become successful hospitality professionals. The experienced and well qualified faculty ensures that the students receive the necessary theoretical and practical knowledge as per the curriculum. Apart from knowledge and technical skills, soft skills such as good communication skills coupled with creative thinking, commitment and confidence are crucial to succeed in the Hospitality Industry -this is imparted through guest lectures and constant follow up by the faculty. In addition to the regular academics SCHMTT also organizes Industry visits, Seminars by Hospitality professionals, Theme lunches and food festivals. This gives the students the latest knowledge of the Industry and a hand on experience in the areas of marketing, event management.
Summary
Suryadatta College of Hospitality Management and Travel Tourism also know as SCHMTT is an other university. It is located at Sr. No. 342, Chandani Chowk Campus, Patil Nagar, Near DSK anwara Society, Bavdhan (Bk.) in Pune, Maharashtra, India. It offers the following educational courses, 3 Bachelor/Graduate courses, 2 Master/Post Graduate courses.

Courses Offered by Suryadatta College of Hospitality Management and Travel Tourism

Bachelor/Graduate [3]
B.Sc Hospitality Studies (B.Sc.)
University of Pune
Duration 3 years full time
Bachelor of Science in Hospitality and Tourism Studies (B.Sc.)
Yashwantrao Chavan Maharashtra Open University
Duration 3 years full time
Bachelor of Science in Hospitality Studies and Catering Services (B.Sc.)
Yashwantrao Chavan Maharashtra Open University
Duration 3 years full time
Master/Post Graduate [2]
Master of Science in Food Science (M.Sc.)
Yashwantrao Chavan Maharashtra Open University
Duration 2 years full time
Master of Science in Hospitality and Toursim Studies (M.Sc.)
Yashwantrao Chavan Maharashtra Open University
Duration 2 years full time

Location

Sr. No. 342, Chandani Chowk Campus, Patil Nagar, Near DSK anwara Society, Bavdhan (Bk.)
411021
Pune, Maharashtra, India

S