shaalaa.com
S

St. Andrew's college of arts, science and commerce

Account
User


Login
Register


      Forgot password?
Share
Notifications

View all notifications
Books Shortlist
Your shortlist is empty

About

Also known as :St. Andrews college of arts, science and commerce
Institute Type: other
Established: 1983

Vision

"A commitment to guide our students to achieve excellence through holistic education"

Mission

  • To mould students to be morally upright, socially committed and spiritually inspired, by Christian principles, to be responsible citizens of India and the world.
  • To enable students realise their full potential in academic, cultural and sporting pursuits.
  • To foster a scientific temper and encourage students to adopt a rational approach to solve problems.
  • To empower students to be good leaders who will spread the light of knowledge, harmony and equality in all spheres of life.
  • To equip students with the required knowledge and skills to face the challenges of the real world

Objectives

In working towards realizing our Vision and Mission, we at St. Andrew’s College of Arts, Science and Commerce have set for ourselves the following objectives of education.

  1. Impart quality education by providing an environment conducive to teaching and learning.
  2. Improve student performance at examinations.
  3. Recognize and encourage excellence in academics, cultural and sports activities.
  4. Encourage and assist research activities.
  5. Cultivate leadership qualities.
  6. Provide opportunities for team building, setting and achieving targets.
  7. Connect the world of academics with the world of work.
  8. Inculcate a sense of discipline, social responsibility and community service.
  9. Imbibe secular principles and respect for each other’s faiths and ideologies.
  10. Transform our students into competent and confident, sensitive and conscientized young men and women.
Summary
St. Andrew's college of arts, science and commerce also know as St. Andrews college of arts, science and commerce is an other university, established in 1983. It is located at St. Dominic Road, Bandra (West) in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It offers the following educational courses, 4 12th courses, 10 Bachelor/Graduate courses, 1 Master/Post Graduate course.

Courses Offered by St. Andrew's college of arts, science and commerce

12th [4]
12th HSC Arts (H.S.C)
Maharashtra State Board of Secondary and Higher Secondary Education
Duration 2 years full time
12th HSC Commerce (H.S.C)
Maharashtra State Board of Secondary and Higher Secondary Education
Duration 2 years full time
12th HSC Science (Computer Science) (H.S.C)
Maharashtra State Board of Secondary and Higher Secondary Education
Duration 2 years full time
12th HSC Science (General)  (H.S.C)
Maharashtra State Board of Secondary and Higher Secondary Education
Duration 2 years full time
Bachelor/Graduate [10]
B.Com (B.Com.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 3 years full time
B.Sc Hospitality Studies (B.Sc.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 3 years full time
Intake : 60
B.Sc IT (Information Technology) (B.Sc.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 3 years full time
Intake : 60
BA Economics (B.A.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 3 years full time
BA English (B.A.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 3 years full time
BA Sociology (B.A.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 3 years full time
Bachelor of Management Studies BMS (B.M.S)
University of Mumbai
Duration 3 years full time
Intake : 120
BAF (BCOM Accounting and Finance) (B.Com.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 3 years full time
Intake : 60
BBI (B.Com Banking and Insurance) (B.Com.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 3 years full time
Intake : 60
BMM Advertising
University of Mumbai
Duration 3 years full time
Master/Post Graduate [1]
M.Com Business Management (M.Com.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 2 years full time

Location

St. Dominic Road, Bandra (West)
400050
Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

S