Account
It's free!

User


Login
Create free account


      Forgot password?
Share
Notifications

View all notifications
Books Shortlist
Your shortlist is empty

SIES College of Commerce and Economics

About

Also known as :South Indian Education Society's College of Commerce and Economics
Owner: South Indian Education Society

The South Indian Education Society (SIES) was established to promote the cause of education in Mumbai. This city, is acknowledged as the commercial capital of India and there is a constant need for commerce graduates of a high calibre. Keeping in view the growing demand for the study of Commerce, the SIES College of Commerce & Economics was established in May 1989. It was inaugurated by the then Vice President of India, Dr. Shankar Dayal Sharma and has now become synonymous with excellence in education The college which began as a single faculty college with over 400 students, 7 Lecturers and 1 Librarian, now offers post graduate and undergraduate courses in Commerce, IT, Management, Banking & Insurance, Accounting & Finance to over 2692 students supported by 52 dedicated lecturers and a number of distinguished visiting faculties. The Junior College with 1000 students and 16 Lecturers/Teachers give the college a combined strength of over 3600 students. In its short history of 19 years the college has already produced university toppers and merit rankers. It is a matter of pride that such a young college has been awarded ISO Certificate and NAAC Accreditation.

Summary
SIES College of Commerce and Economics also know as South Indian Education Society's College of Commerce and Economics is an other university. It is located at Plot No.71/72, Sion Matunga Estate TV Chidambaran Marg Sion Mumbai, Maharashtra in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It offers the following educational courses, 1 HSC Commerce course, 6 B.Com (General) courses, 5 Post Graduate Diploma in Marketing Management courses, 3 M.Com Banking and Finance courses.

Courses Offered by SIES College of Commerce and Economics

11th - 12th [1]
HSC Commerce (H.S.C)
SIES College of Commerce and Economics
Duration 2 years full time
Bachelor/Graduate [6]
B.Com (General) (B.Com.)
SIES College of Commerce and Economics
Duration 3 years full time
Bachelor of Management Studies (BMS) (B.M.S)
SIES College of Commerce and Economics
Duration 3 years full time
B.Sc IT (Information Technology) (B.Sc.)
SIES College of Commerce and Economics
Duration 3 years full time
B.Com Accounting and Finance (BAF) (B.Com.)
SIES College of Commerce and Economics
Duration 3 years full time
B.Com Banking and Insurance (BBI) (B.Com.)
SIES College of Commerce and Economics
Duration 3 years full time
B.Com Financial Market (BFM) (B.Com.)
SIES College of Commerce and Economics
Duration 3 years full time
Post Graduate Diploma [5]
Post Graduate Diploma in Marketing Management
SIES College of Commerce and Economics
Duration 10 months full time
Post Graduate Diploma in Financial Management
SIES College of Commerce and Economics
Duration 10 months full time
Post Graduate Diploma in Human Resources Management
SIES College of Commerce and Economics
Duration 10 months full time
Diploma in Operation Management
SIES College of Commerce and Economics
Duration 1 years part time
Diploma in Systems Management
SIES College of Commerce and Economics
Duration 1 years part time
Master/Post Graduate [3]
M.Com Banking and Finance (M.Com.)
SIES College of Commerce and Economics
Duration 2 years full time
M.Com Advanced Accountancy (M.Com.)
SIES College of Commerce and Economics
Duration 2 years full time
M.Sc IT (Information Technology) (M.Sc.)
SIES College of Commerce and Economics
Duration 2 years full time

Location

Plot No.71/72, Sion Matunga Estate TV Chidambaran Marg Sion Mumbai, Maharashtra
400022
Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

S