shaalaa.com
S

Shri Shivaji Maratha Society's Samaj Bhushan Baburao alias Appasaheb Jedhe Arts, Commerce and Science College

Account
User


Login
Register


      Forgot password?
Share
Notifications

View all notifications
Books Shortlist
Your shortlist is empty

About

Also known as :S.B.B alias Appasaheb Jedhe Arts, Commerce and Science College
Institute Type: other
Our college was founded in June 1984. 'Bahujan Hitaay Bahujan Sukhaay' (For the Upliftment of Masses) being the mission statement of the society, all the Institutes follow the same. All the institutes run by the Society are engaged in the task of providing equal opportunities to everyone in the field of education. The college has maintained its unique identity irrespective of financial or academic background, with the main objective of imparting quality professional education to all in general. • Our college is permanently affiliated to the Government of Maharashtra and Pune University. • Also recognized by University Grants Commission i.e. U.G.C u/s. 2 (f) and 12 (B) • Accredited at the 'B' Grade by National Assessment & Accreditation Council (NAAC) AIMS AND OBJECTIVES The aim of the institution is to impart a sound moral, physical and intellectual training to boys and girls and help them to develop their individual personality so that they may turn out to be useful and responsible citizens of the country. The college aims at creating efficiency and self-confidence in students and offers them ample scope for self activity, growth and development. AFFILIATION AND RECOGNIZATION Courses in Arts, Commerce & Science; is affiliated to the University of Pune and is recognized by the Government of Maharashtra. Courses offered by the college Graduate' B.A., B.Com., B.Sc. (Micro Biology), B.Sc. (Computer Science) B.C.A. and 'Post Graduate' M.Com., Msc., (Micro Biology), OUR COLLEGE MISSION • To act as a catalyst to empower our students to become better individuals. • To impart knowledge, effectively to develop skills, provide opportunities with the commitment to integrity, innovation and excellence. • To endeavor to work towards the promotion of World-Class Education with emphasis on values in life as our core concern. To be in harmony with student's aspirations. • To create a collaborative, dynamic and pleasant climate in which team members feel cared for and invigorated. To build an Institution that is resilient, flexible and productive so as to provide career, growth and self fulfillment. • To work with a missionary zeal and be responsive to the social environment for attaining high ethical standards by giving as much importance to means as to ends.
Summary
Shri Shivaji Maratha Society's Samaj Bhushan Baburao alias Appasaheb Jedhe Arts, Commerce and Science College also know as S.B.B alias Appasaheb Jedhe Arts, Commerce and Science College is an other university. It is located at 425, Shukrawar Peth in Pune, Maharashtra, India. It offers the following educational courses, 10 Bachelor/Graduate courses, 2 Master/Post Graduate courses.

Courses Offered by Shri Shivaji Maratha Society's Samaj Bhushan Baburao alias Appasaheb Jedhe Arts, Commerce and Science College

Bachelor/Graduate [10]
B.Sc Computer Science (B.Sc.)
University of Pune
Duration 3 years full time
B.Sc Microbiology (B.Sc.)
University of Pune
Duration 3 years full time
BA Economics (B.A.)
University of Pune
Duration 3 years full time
BA English (B.A.)
University of Pune
Duration 3 years full time
BA Geography (B.A.)
University of Pune
Duration 3 years full time
BA History (B.A.)
University of Pune
Duration 3 years full time
BA Marathi (B.A.)
University of Pune
Duration 3 years full time
BA Political Science (B.A.)
University of Pune
Duration 3 years full time
Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com) (B.Com.)
University of Pune
Duration 3 years full time
Bachelor of Computer Applications (B.C.A.)
University of Pune
Duration 3 years full time
Master/Post Graduate [2]
M.Com (M.Com.)
University of Pune
Duration 2 years full time
M.Sc Microbiology (M.Sc.)
University of Pune
Duration 2 years full time

Location

425, Shukrawar Peth
411002
Pune, Maharashtra, India

S