shaalaa.com
S

Shri. Neminath Jain Brahmacharyashram's Shriman Sureshdada Jain College of Pharmacy

Account
User


Login
Register


      Forgot password?
Share
Notifications

View all notifications
Books Shortlist
Your shortlist is empty

About

Also known as :SNJB's Shriman Suresh Dada Jain College of Pharmacy
Institute Type: other
SNJB's Shriman Suresh Dada Jain College of Pharmacy is an approved college by All India Council of Technical Education (AICTE), New Delhi and Pharmacy Council of India (PCI), New Delhi, Govt. of Maharashtra (Ministry of Higher and Technical Education) and Directorate of Technical Education, Mumbai and is affiliated to the University of Pune, Pune. The college is established in year 1999-2000 with intake capacity of 60 students for B. Pharmacy course.
 
Subsequently, M. Pharmacy courses are started in the college in a progressive fashion. The M. Pharmacy in Pharmaceutics is started in the year 2008 with an intake of 08 students; M. Pharmacy in Pharmaceutical Chemistry is started in the year 2009 with an intake of 18 students then M. Pharmacy Pharmacology in the year 2010 with an intake of 18 students. Later, the intake revision occurred and now the college is giving master level education in pharmacy with an intake of 24, 18, 18 students in every branch respectively.
 
The academic year 2011 was the Jewel in Crown when this college has recognized and approved as Research Centre for Doctoral Research by University of Pune. This opened up a new chapter of research & development for our faculty and for the students. 
 
Admissions to various courses are given as per prevalent rules and regulations that are published by Director, DTE, Mumbai from time to time. In general, the admissions are made on the basis of MH-CET conducted by Director DTE, Mumbai and direct admissions are also available at the institute level for Jain Minority seats.
 
Pharmacy Diploma holders Students can directly take admission to the second year of B. Pharmacy course through the procedure laid down by Director, DTE, Mumbai and direct admissions are also available at the institute level for Jain Minority seats.
 
Teaching faculty in the college is one of the best faculties in colleges in University of Pune, and most of them are almost Masters in their respective fields.  Facilities like Library and ultra modern computer lab, adds more stars to the college's salient features.
Summary
Shri. Neminath Jain Brahmacharyashram's Shriman Sureshdada Jain College of Pharmacy also know as SNJB's Shriman Suresh Dada Jain College of Pharmacy is an other university. It is located at Neminagar, Jain Gurukul , Chandwad in Nashik, Maharashtra, India. It offers the following educational courses, 1 Bachelor/Graduate course, 1 Post 12th Diploma course, 3 Master/Post Graduate courses.

Courses Offered by Shri. Neminath Jain Brahmacharyashram's Shriman Sureshdada Jain College of Pharmacy

Bachelor/Graduate [1]
Bachelor of Pharmacy (B Pharm) (B.Pharm.)
University of Pune
Duration 4 years full time
Intake : 60
Post 12th Diploma [1]
Diploma in Pharmacy
Maharashtra State Board of Technical Education
Duration 2 years full time
Intake : 60
Master/Post Graduate [3]
Master Pharmacy in Pharmaceutical Chemistry (M.Pharm.)
University of Pune
Duration 2 years full time
Intake : 18
Master Pharmacy in Pharmaceutics (M.Pharm.)
University of Pune
Duration 2 years full time
Intake : 24
Master Pharmacy in Pharmacology (M.Pharm.)
University of Pune
Duration 2 years full time
Intake : 18

Location

Neminagar, Jain Gurukul , Chandwad
423101
Nashik, Maharashtra, India

S