shaalaa.com
S

Shivnagar Vidya Prasarak Mandal's Institute of Technology and Engineering

Account
User


Login
Register


      Forgot password?
Share
Notifications

View all notifications
Books Shortlist
Your shortlist is empty

About

Also known as :S.V.P.M.'s Institute of Technology and Engineering
Institute Type: other

The Institute of Technology and Engineering was established in 1983.It is the outcome of the new dynamic educational policy formulated by the Government of Maharashtra, under the leadership of the late Chief Minister Vasantaraodada Patil to open engineering colleges and polytechnics on non–grant basis. With the tremendous efforts of Hon’ble Shri Sharadchandraji Pawar, in bringing the continuous stream of technical knowledge to the rural area, our Institute is functioning successfully. The Institute now serves not only the purpose of making available the technical education to the students from rural area but also strives to open new avenues of employment in the rural sector. The Institute conducts three-year full time diploma courses in engineering and technology of the Maharashtra State Board of Technical Education, Mumbai-51.

Aims and objectives

  • Impart technical education to create able & competent engineers
  • Entrepreneurship development
  • All round personality development
  • Training & placement in prominent corporate
  • Institute-Industry interaction
  • Consultancy services
  • Interaction with Alumni association

Vision
Empowerment of rural segment of the society through dynamic and Innovative Technical Education.
Mission
To cater the need of the society and the Industry as a whole by providing able and competent Engineers, technocarts, who are educated with high values in technical education, trained with latest skills and practical knowledge, nurtured and cultured with moral ethics to shoulder the responsibilities and challenges of coming years.
Commitment
To contribute to the national goal of upliftment of the society through Science and Technology.
Aim
Our aim is to open all portals of prosperity and stability to the learners. Then only, one can aim the complete development of the society. We further try our best to allot equal opportunities to all so that one could prove their excellence and seek out greater chances to prove themselves.
Long term Goals

  • To establish center of excellence in technical education
  • To provide Qualitative technical man power to the industry
  • Academic development of the Institute
  • To get academic autonomy to the Institute


Short term Goals

  • Demonstrating outstand results
  • All round personality development of the students
  • Effective implementation of teaching learning process
  • Workshops on technical themes
  • Industry Institute interaction
  • Strengthen technical linkages with alumni
  • Accelerating testing and consultancy activities
  • Training for faculty members and students
  • Enhance placement activity and training to the students
Summary
Shivnagar Vidya Prasarak Mandal's Institute of Technology and Engineering also know as S.V.P.M.'s Institute of Technology and Engineering is an other university. It is located at Malegaon (BK), Tal - Baramati in Pune, Maharashtra, India. It offers the following educational courses, 6 Post 10th Diploma courses.

Courses Offered by Shivnagar Vidya Prasarak Mandal's Institute of Technology and Engineering

Post 10th Diploma [6]
Diploma in Automobile Engineering
Maharashtra State Board of Technical Education
Duration 3 years full time
Intake : 60
Diploma in Civil Engineering
Maharashtra State Board of Technical Education
Duration 3 years full time
Intake : 60
Diploma in Computer Engineering
Maharashtra State Board of Technical Education
Duration 3 years full time
Intake : 60
Diploma in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering
Maharashtra State Board of Technical Education
Duration 3 years full time
Intake : 90
Diploma in Information Technology
Maharashtra State Board of Technical Education
Duration 3 years full time
Intake : 60
Diploma in Mechanical Engineering
Maharashtra State Board of Technical Education
Duration 3 years full time
Intake : 120

Location

Malegaon (BK), Tal - Baramati
413115
Pune, Maharashtra, India

S