shaalaa.com
S

Ramniranjan Jhunjhunwala College of Arts, Science and Commerce

Account
User


Login
Register


      Forgot password?
Share
Notifications

View all notifications
Books Shortlist
Your shortlist is empty

About

Also known as :R.J. College of Arts, Science and Commerce
Owner: Hindi Vidya Prachar Samiti
Institute Type: other

On the auspicious day of Shri Krishna Janmashtami, 15th August 1938, the people of Ghatkopar and the surrounding suburbs witnessed the birth of Hindi Vidya Prachar Samiti, a brain child of a visionary Late Shri Nandkishore Singh Jairamji. The Samiti was established with the objectives of catering to the educational needs of the Hindi speaking community. It made a humble beginning by starting a primary school, which gradually expanded into a full fledged secondary school.

The Hindi High School with its high academic standards has carved for itself a place not only among leading secondary schools in Mumbai but also educational institutions imparting instructions in Hindi throughout Maharashtra. With its primary objectives achieved the Samiti decided to extend its frontiers and broaden its horizons. As a result, Ramniranjan Jhunjhunwala College came into existence in 1963, enabling a larger section of the society to take advantage of the facilities provided for higher education.

In 1976 the Junior College section was introduced and in 1981 the Commerce faculty commenced both at the Junior and Degree College level.

From 1999-2000 the College has added a number of self-financing courses like BMS, B.B.I, B.Sc. in C.S., I.T., Biotech, M.Sc. in Computer Science and Biotechnology as well as add on courses, which further hone the special skills of the students.

n the past few years the college has scaled new heights of excellence. It has been reaccredited with ‘A’ Grade by NAAC in 2009 with a CGPA 3.33 and received the Best College Award (2007-2008) of the University of Mumbai. Recently College has been bestowed with IMC RAMKRISHNA BAJAJ PERFORMANCE EXCELLENCE TROPHY, 2010.

Summary
Ramniranjan Jhunjhunwala College of Arts, Science and Commerce also know as R.J. College of Arts, Science and Commerce is an other university. It is located at Opp. Ghatkopar Railway Station, Shival Nagar, CGS Colony, Pant Nagar, Ghatkopar West in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It offers the following educational courses, 4 12th courses, 8 Bachelor/Graduate courses, 2 Master/Post Graduate courses.

Courses Offered by Ramniranjan Jhunjhunwala College of Arts, Science and Commerce

12th [4]
12th HSC Arts (H.S.C)
Maharashtra State Board of Secondary and Higher Secondary Education
Duration 2 years full time
12th HSC Commerce (H.S.C)
Maharashtra State Board of Secondary and Higher Secondary Education
Duration 2 years full time
12th HSC Science (Computer Science) (H.S.C)
Maharashtra State Board of Secondary and Higher Secondary Education
Duration 2 years full time
12th HSC Science (General)  (H.S.C)
Maharashtra State Board of Secondary and Higher Secondary Education
Duration 2 years full time
Bachelor/Graduate [8]
B.Com (General) (B.Com.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 3 years full time
B.Com Banking and Insurance (BBI) (B.Com.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 3 years full time
B.Sc Biotechnology (B.Sc.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 3 years full time
B.Sc Computer Science (B.Sc.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 3 years full time
B.Sc IT (Information Technology) (B.Sc.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 3 years full time
B.Sc Mathematics (B.Sc.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 3 years full time
B.Sc Statistics (B.Sc.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 3 years full time
Bachelor of Management Studies (BMS) (B.M.S)
University of Mumbai
Duration 3 years full time
Master/Post Graduate [2]
M.Sc Biotechnology (M.Sc.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 2 years full time
M.Sc Computer Sciences (M.Sc.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 2 years full time

Location

Opp. Ghatkopar Railway Station, Shival Nagar, CGS Colony, Pant Nagar, Ghatkopar West
400086
Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

S