shaalaa.com
S

Pune District Education Association's Institute of Technology

Account
User


Login
Register


      Forgot password?
Share
Notifications

View all notifications
Books Shortlist
Your shortlist is empty

About

Also known as :PDEA's Institute of Technology
Institute Type: other

This  institute is  established in 1995 keeping view of industries & society's need of technical education. It offers Three years diploma  courses  in Engg. & Tech.  It has produced excellent results in examination with many students securing ranks at the state level. In the short span it has attained the status of premier polytechnic in the Maharashtra.

The  institute  is located  in Annasaheb Magar College Campus, Manjari Road, Hadapsar.  It is approximately  10  km from Swargate as well as Pune station and easily accessible by PMT & PCMT buses frm  all parts of Pune.

 

TEACHING FACULTY:
The faculty members are highly qualified, experienced and dedicated  in respective fields, due to which the institute is able to produce a spectacles in result.

LABORATORIES:
All the laboratories are well equipped and have adequate facilities to undergo laboratory training in various courses of studies as prescribed by MSBTE and AICTE.

LIBRARY:
Institute has well designed library with good collection of textbook and references on  engineering subjects. Wide  range  of technical journals and periodicals are also subscribed.

ACHIEVEMENTS :
First prize winner at DIPEX (State level project exhibition) for successive three ye rs. Various prizes won in state level paper presentation held  at  various  Institutes  in Maharashtra.

SPORTS:
Inter Engineering Diploma Student Sports :

  • Cricket
  • Basket Ball
  • Holley Ball
  • Badminton
  • Table Tennis
  • Kabbadi
  • Kho-Kho
  • Weight Lifting
  • Chess
  • Foot Ball.
Summary
Pune District Education Association's Institute of Technology also know as PDEA's Institute of Technology is an other university. It is located at Anna Sahib Magar College Campus, Mahadeonagar, Hadapsar in Pune, Maharashtra, India. It offers the following educational courses, 5 Post 10th Diploma courses.

Courses Offered by Pune District Education Association's Institute of Technology

Post 10th Diploma [5]
Diploma in Computer Engineering
Maharashtra State Board of Technical Education
Duration 3 years full time
Intake : 90
Diploma in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering
Maharashtra State Board of Technical Education
Duration 3 years full time
Intake : 60
Diploma in Electronics Engineering
Maharashtra State Board of Technical Education
Duration 3 years full time
Intake : 60
Diploma in Information Technology
Maharashtra State Board of Technical Education
Duration 3 years full time
Intake : 60
Diploma in Mechanical Engineering
Maharashtra State Board of Technical Education
Duration 3 years full time
Intake : 120

Other colleges in same campus

Annasaheb Magar Mahavidyalaya

Location

Anna Sahib Magar College Campus, Mahadeonagar, Hadapsar
411028
Pune, Maharashtra, India

S