shaalaa.com
S

Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering

Account
User


Login
Register


      Forgot password?
Share
Notifications

View all notifications
Books Shortlist
Your shortlist is empty

About

Also known as :Pimpri-chinchwad Education Trust's Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering
Institute Type: other
Pimpri Chinchwad Education Trust (PCET) was established by Late Shri. S. B. Patil in the year 1990 with a vision to provide value added educational platform to society in multiple dimensions right from Nursery to Doctoral programs in all professional streams enabling all our students to achieve Freedom through Education. Situated at a very approachable location near Akurdi Railway Station, Nigdi, Pune, PCET is a well-established and time tested brand in Education since 1990. PCET has seven institutes Pimpri-Chinchwad Polytechnic (PCP), Pimpri-Chinchwad Engineering College (PCCOE), S.B. Patil Institute of Management (SBPIM), S.B. Patil Public School (SBPPS), Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering and Research (PCCOER), S B Patil College of Science & Commerce, Ravet (SBPCSC) and S B Patil College of Architecture (SBPCA).Currently PCCOE is one of the best engineering colleges in Maharashtra. PCP, PCCOE and SBPIM are operational in Pradhikaran, Nigdi, in more than 10 Acres of land and having more than4500 students on board. SBPCA is also situated in the same campus and begins to operate from the academic year 2014-15. The complete campus is well equipped with all latest infrastructural facilities, Sports facilities, spacious lawn and hostel facility for boys and girls. SBPPS begins to operate at Ravet, Pune, from the academic year 2012-13 with classes from Nursery to Std. IV. PCCOER and SBPCSC also begin to operate at Ravet from academic year 2014 - 15.
Summary
Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering also know as Pimpri-chinchwad Education Trust's Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering is an other university. It is located at SECTOR NO.26, PRADHIKARAN, NEAR AKURDI RAILWAY STATION, NIGDI in Pune, Maharashtra, India. It offers the following educational courses, 5 Bachelor/Graduate courses, 9 Master/Post Graduate courses.

Courses Offered by Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering

Bachelor/Graduate [5]
BE Civil Engineering (B.E.)
University of Pune
Duration 4 years full time
Intake : 60
BE Computer Engineering (B.E.)
University of Pune
Duration 4 years full time
Intake : 120
BE Electronics and Telecommunication (B.E.)
University of Pune
Duration 4 years full time
Intake : 120
BE Information Technology (B.E.)
University of Pune
Duration 4 years full time
Entrance Exam MHT CET
Intake : 60
BE Mechanical Engineering (B.E.)
University of Pune
Duration 4 years full time
Intake : 120
Master/Post Graduate [9]
Master of Business Administration (Finance) (M.B.A.)
University of Pune
Duration 2 years full time
Entrance Exam MAH-MBA/MMS-CET
Master of Business Administration (Human Resource) (M.B.A.)
University of Pune
Duration 2 years full time
Entrance Exam MAH-MBA/MMS-CET
Master of Business Administration (Marketing) (M.B.A.)
University of Pune
Duration 2 years full time
Entrance Exam MAH-MBA/MMS-CET
Master of Computer Application (M.C.A.)
University of Pune
Duration 3 years full time
Entrance Exam MAH-MCA-CET
Intake : 60
ME Computer Engineering (M.E.)
University of Pune
Duration 2 years full time
Intake : 18
ME Information Technology (M.E.)
University of Pune
Duration 2 years full time
Intake : 24
ME Mechanical Engineering (Design Engineering) (M.E.)
University of Pune
Duration 2 years full time
Intake : 18
ME Mechanical Engineering (Heat Power System) (M.E.)
University of Pune
Duration 2 years full time
Intake : 18
ME Very Large Scale Integration and Embedded System (M.E.)
University of Pune
Duration 2 years full time
Intake : 18

Location

SECTOR NO.26, PRADHIKARAN, NEAR AKURDI RAILWAY STATION, NIGDI
411044
Pune, Maharashtra, India

S