shaalaa.com
S

Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies School of Business Management, Hyderabad

Account
User


Login
Register


      Forgot password?
Share
Notifications

View all notifications
Books Shortlist
Your shortlist is empty

About

Also known as :NMIMS Studies School of Business Management, Hyderabad
Owner: Shri Vile Parle Kelavani Mandal (SVKM)
Institute Type: other
Established: 2008

NMIMS has expanded its base to south India and started their first operations at Bengaluru in 2008. Now it further expanded its base and started operations in Hyderabad in 2010.

The corporate landscape in India is dotted with great companies both global and Indian MNCs and there are lakhs of middle to senior managers within Hyderabad alone having over thirty thousand upwardly mobile, technology savvy midlevel managers. Large numbers of mid management executives have reached an impasse in their career in terms of growth prospects and feel the need to acquire the appropriate blend of business acumen and general management capabilities to accelerate their career growth. Obviously, this calls for quality management education.

Based on its vast experience NMIMS conducts Management Development Programs (MDPs) for middle and senior management executives. The programs are designed based on the three pronged KSA (Knowledge-Skills-Attributes) approach. The programs cover state-of-art modules like Business Analytics using sophisticated tools like SAS, as well as simulations to developing cutting edge decision-making capabilities. These are the exemplary kind of voids that NMIMS Hyderabad intends to fulfill, thus bridging the gap between ‘what-industry-wants’ and what the available management education options offer, in Hyderabad.

The Hyderabad Operations are centered at Tarnaka, which is easily accessible from the throbbing nerve-centers and IT hubs around the city, like Gachibowli, Hitech City, Madhapur, Shamsabad Airport. It has one five-storied building, fully air-conditioned and appropriately furnished – harmonizing comforts and aesthetic appeal while conforming to the academic requirements, and is appropriately equipped with state-of-art IT facilities.

Summary
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies School of Business Management, Hyderabad also know as NMIMS Studies School of Business Management, Hyderabad is an other university, established in 2008. It is located at 12-13-95, Street No. 3, Beside Big Bazaar, Tarnaka, Secunderabad in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. It offers the following educational courses, 3 Post Graduate Diploma courses.

Courses Offered by Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies School of Business Management, Hyderabad

Post Graduate Diploma [3]
Certificate Programme in Business Analytics (Executives)
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies University
Duration 12 months part time
Post Graduate Diploma in Business Management (Executive)
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies University
Duration 3 years part time
Post Graduate Diploma in Management
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies University
Duration 2 years full time
Entrance Exam NMAT

Location

12-13-95, Street No. 3, Beside Big Bazaar, Tarnaka, Secunderabad
500017
Hyderabad, Telangana, India

S