shaalaa.com
S

Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies Academy of Aviation

Account
User


Login
Register


      Forgot password?
Share
Notifications

View all notifications
Books Shortlist
Your shortlist is empty

About

Also known as :NMIMS Academy of Aviation
Owner: Shri Vile Parle Kelavani Mandal (SVKM)
Institute Type: other
Established: 1981

SVKM’s NMIMS established in 1981 is ISO 9001:2000 certified and gained University status in the year 2003. It offers high caliber pedagogy, world-class curriculum, and productive industry institute partnership to ensure high academic standards.

NMIMS offers undergraduate, postgraduate and research programmes in the fields of Management, Engineering, Pharmacy and Technology Management. If offers some of the programmes through Distance learning.

NMIMS through its established schools in Mumbai has decided to offer the Management, Pharmacy, Technology Management and Engineering Education in the off campus centers of Shirpur and Bangalore.www.nmims.edu

Our Vision

  • To develop an outstanding professional institute of flight training
  • In accordance with the regulations of the DGCA
  • That is internationally recognised and reputed
  • To train pilots accomplished to fly modern aeroplanes and face challenges, if any with integrity, competence and expertise

President’s Desk

From the vast campus that is adding wings to the dreams of toddlers, pre-teens, teens and young adults, via our top-of-the-line educational institutes from the pre-primary to the post-graduation levels, an Aviation School might seem like a natural progression. But to me NMIMS's Academy of Aviation is the realization of a personal dream. After all which one of us has never wanted to touch the sky some day?

As the Indian skies open up, why should our young boys and girls not have an opportunity to realize their ambitions right here, within India’s own horizons. An opportunity that is comparable to the best, internationally. An opportunity designed with a commitment to excellence. With this focus my team at SVKM and I have worked to create India’s finest Aviation Institute at Shirpur, Maharashtra.

We offer our young boys and girls to earn their Commercial Pilot License (CPL) in our state-of-the-art campus, we hope that the dawn at SVKM will brighten the career paths of many young, dynamic and committed individuals and give wings to their dreams.

Summary
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies Academy of Aviation also know as NMIMS Academy of Aviation is an other university, established in 1981. It is located at Shirpur Airport, At Post Tande, Tal : Shirpur in Dhule, Maharashtra, India.

Location

Shirpur Airport, At Post Tande, Tal : Shirpur
425405
Dhule, Maharashtra, India

S