shaalaa.com
S

Narsee Monjee College of Commerce and Economics

Account
User


Login
Register


      Forgot password?
Share
Notifications

View all notifications
Books Shortlist
Your shortlist is empty

About

Also known as :NMIMS Narsee Monjee College of Commerce and Economics
NM College of Commerce and Economics
Owner: Shri Vile Parle Kelavani Mandal (SVKM)
Institute Type: other
Established: 1964

Narsee Monjee College of Commerce & Economics, popularly known as NM College, is a leading college affiliated to Mumbai University and is celebrated its Golden Jubilee in this academic year 2014-2015.

It was established by Shri Vile Parle Kelavani Mandal (SVKM), a professionally managed trust with a large number of prestigious academic institutions, under its umbrella. SVKM is the brain child of leading industrialists and socially conscious philanthropists who wanted to contribute to the local area by founding educational institutions .The Mandal has an extensive local base with a large primary membership. The Status of NM as a minority institution for the Gujarati Linguistic Community is a significant achievement in providing access to students from the Gujarati Speaking Community, to the most coveted college in the Commerce and Business Management Streams.

 

VISION

To be a vibrant and innovative centre for education, to equip students with knowledge and skills in their chosen stream, inculcate values, identify hidden talents, provide opportunities for students to realize their full potential and thus shape them into future leaders, entrepreneurs and above all good human beings.

 

 

GOALS & MISSION

  1. Contributing to society through promotion of teaching, learning and knowledge
  2. Being the leading college in the Commerce stream, in India, by assimilating global development in education and adopting the latest technology.
  3. Developing the personality of students in a holistic manner, by combining skills and values
  4. Providing state-of-the-art technology and facilities of global standard.
  5. Improving the quality of the community and national life by providing meaningful and effective social service.
  6. Equipping students to face the realities of life.
  7. Improving the standard of the courses offered through innovative and effective teaching methods and curriculum development.
  8. Developing new knowledge through research activities and dissemination of knowledge through publication of scholarly works.
  9. Attracting the best of professionals and able professors and retaining them by providing conducive and motivating work environment.
  10. Assisting other educational institutions in solving their managerial problems by providing consultation services.
  11. Participating in and contributing to the formulation of public policies.
  12. Providing and encouraging a global outlook and access to faculty and student’s development.
  13. Rendering assistance to the University and its institutions in curriculum development.
  14. Strengthening the cultural fabric of the nation.
Summary
Narsee Monjee College of Commerce and Economics also know as NMIMS Narsee Monjee College of Commerce and Economics, NM College of Commerce and Economics is an other university, established in 1964. It is located at Juhu Scheme, Ville Parle West Mumbai, Maharashtra in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It offers the following educational courses, 1 12th course, 5 Bachelor/Graduate courses, 3 Master/Post Graduate courses.

Courses Offered by Narsee Monjee College of Commerce and Economics

12th [1]
12th HSC Commerce (H.S.C)
Maharashtra State Board of Secondary and Higher Secondary Education
Duration 2 years full time
Bachelor/Graduate [5]
B.Com (General) (B.Com.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 3 years full time
B.Com Accounting and Finance (BAF) (B.Com.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 3 years full time
B.Com Financial Market (BFM) (B.Com.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 3 years full time
B.Sc IT (Information Technology) (B.Sc.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 3 years full time
Bachelor of Management Studies (BMS) (B.M.S)
University of Mumbai
Duration 3 years full time
Master/Post Graduate [3]
M.Com Advanced Accountancy (M.Com.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 2 years full time
M.Com Banking and Finance (M.Com.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 2 years full time
M.Com Business Management (M.Com.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 2 years full time

Location

Juhu Scheme, Ville Parle West Mumbai, Maharashtra
400056
Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

S