M.C.E. Society's Institute of Pharmacy (D.Pharm)



      Forgot password?

View all notifications
Books Shortlist
Your shortlist is empty


Also known as :Maharashtra Cosmopolitan Education Society's Institute of Pharmacy (D.Pharm)
Institute Type: other

Maharashtra Cosmopolitan Education Society (MCES), was established in the year 1948 by Late Mr.Abdul Kadir Khan and others, with an objective of providing education to the economically, educationally and socially weaker sections of the society. It is an educational society registered under the Society's Registration Act of 1860 and also a Public Trust registered under the Bombay Public Trust Act 1950. It is also registered under section 12(a)of Income Tax Act 1961 and is exempted u/s 80G of the said Act by the Income Tax Commissioner, Pune.

The M.C.E. Society is one of the oldest educational organizations of Pune & has done pioneering work in the field of education. Within a span of 15 years the M.C.E. Society from a humble beginning of 4 schools has been transformed into an excellent educational complex of higher, medical, technical and professional academic institutions in the field of Arts, Science, Commerce, Computer Science, Law, Education, Pharmacy, Management Sciences, Architecture, Dental Sciences, Hospitality Studies & Information Technology.

The progress and development made by M.C.E. Society and Azam Campus has been duly lauded and recognized by the Government of India. The M.C.E.Society was recently awarded the first "Maulana Abul Kalam Azad Literacy Award" constituted by Maulana Azad Education Foundation, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India for being one of the best Minority Educational Campus in India. The M.C.E. Society and Azam campus has become a source of inspiration and role model for many educational institutions not only in Maharashtra but also the entire nation.

The campus with its scenic beauty provides a peaceful environment conducive to study for the student. The campus is equipped with modern library and reading room, laboratory and classrooms. All the institutes are connected through VOIP (Voice Over Internet Protocol) Telephony for faster and better communication. The campus motto has always been to provide the students with the best facilities possible.

The Society has made tremendous progress in the field of academics, sports, and extra curricular activities. The infrastructure with beautiful buildings, well laid internal roads, picturesque landscape, well equipped laboratories, libraries with computers, furnished hostels for both boys and girls, V.M.Gany Sports Complex and pavilion constructed in accordance with National standards is a well-Known play area. Students take maximum advantage of these facilities and have shown results by participating in the State and National level competitions and bringing laurels to their respective colleges & institutions. The moral and value education enhances the personality of our students and develops self-confidence, self respect and a positive attitude towards life.

M.C.E. Society's Institute of Pharmacy (D.Pharm) also know as Maharashtra Cosmopolitan Education Society's Institute of Pharmacy (D.Pharm) is an other university. It is located at 2390-B, K.B. Hidaytullah Road, Azam Campus, Camp in Pune, Maharashtra, India. It offers the following educational courses, 1 Post 12th Diploma course.

Courses Offered by M.C.E. Society's Institute of Pharmacy (D.Pharm)

Post 12th Diploma [1]
Diploma in Pharmacy
Maharashtra State Board of Technical Education
Duration 2 years full time
Intake : 60


2390-B, K.B. Hidaytullah Road, Azam Campus, Camp
Pune, Maharashtra, India