shaalaa.com
S

Kishinchand Chellaram Law College

Account
User


Login
Register


      Forgot password?
Share
Notifications

View all notifications
Books Shortlist
Your shortlist is empty

About

Also known as :K. C. Law College
Institute Type: other

K. C. Law College, affiliated to the University of Mumbai and approved by the Bar Council of India, was established in the year 1955 by HSNC Board. It is a premier law college, relentlessly striving to continue providing high quality legal education to its students. In an ever increasing competitive world, there is a paradigm shift in legal education during the contemporary times. Greater emphasis is laid on having a synthesis of classroom learning and practical application. A milieu is required wherein law is not just taught in class-rooms, but analyzed, researched and reformed. K. C. Law College has adopted a participative teaching methodology with a stress on clinical legal education and co-curricular activities. We provide Clinical Legal education in the form of moot courts, mock trials and client counseling competitions amongst many others. All these make the students more articulate, develop fluency of language and lucid projection of thought. The College promotes students participation in various co-curricular and extra-curricular activities. The College prides itself in hosting Annual National Moot Court Competition every year. A moot court serves multiple purposes, foremost among them is to encourage new contributions to legal scholarship and jurisprudence, especially to many questions or ongoing debates the legal system is confronted with. Also, the lawyering proficiency, court etiquettes, professional ethics that the potential lawyers develops through the moot court exercises keep them in good stead when they enter the profession as lawyers. The seminars, conferences and workshops hosted by the college add to the students’ knowledge base. The college invites honourable judges from Supreme Court, High Courts and various other courts and other distinguished legal experts from our country as well as abroad to speak on various legal issues to update the knowledge of students. Visits to the Supreme Court, Bombay High Court, and various other Courts were organized. Students were also provided with the opportunity to visit Rashtrapati Bhavan, Parliament, National as well as State Human Rights Commissions, etc. The College has competent and dedicated faculty members who impart knowledge using the latest teaching techniques. They take care to instill not just the knowledge but also the skills, so that the education is holistic and pertinent to a globalized context. Practical-oriented learning, through various certificate and add - on courses, make our students ready for their legal careers. The college has a placement cell which provides opportunities to the students to get training with the best law firms and thereafter get absorbed in those firms. Our college has a long history of achievements in academics. Our students secure Gold Medals and other recognitions from the University of Mumbai. They participate and win moot-courts and various other competitions in different colleges at National Level. The HSNC Board is a source of constant motivation and guidance towards all activities of the college. Along with K. C. Law College, the Board manages 27 leading educational institutions successfully. We hope to impart to the students a strong foundation in Law, so that they emerge as professionals well versed in Law and its related areas. At the same time we try to inculcate a good value system in the students, so that they become successful lawyers in the true sense of the word.

Summary
Kishinchand Chellaram Law College also know as K. C. Law College is an other university. It is located at Vidyasagar Principal K.M. Kundnani Chowk 124, Dinshaw Wachha Road, Churchgate, Mumbai in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It offers the following educational courses, 1 Bachelor/Graduate course.

Courses Offered by Kishinchand Chellaram Law College

Bachelor/Graduate [1]
Bachelor of Law (LL.B) (L.L.B.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 3 years full time

Location

Vidyasagar Principal K.M. Kundnani Chowk 124, Dinshaw Wachha Road, Churchgate, Mumbai
400020
Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

S