shaalaa.com
S

Jitendra Chauhan College of Law

Account
User


Login
Register


      Forgot password?
Share
Notifications

View all notifications
Books Shortlist
Your shortlist is empty

About

Also known as :JCCL
Institute Type: other

Jitendra Chauhan College of Law (JCCL) is an institution where the ideals of scholarly excellence, humanity and leadership are celebrated and embraced. In the 38 years since the college was founded, we have built upon these ideals and our long tradition of innovative leadership to create a pre-eminent Indian and International Centre for legal education and research. The College's rich educational program strives to create a diverse and talented pool of students to meet the challenges of demanding legal careers whether as advocates, counselors, planners or policy makers. Presently, the Mandal is investing towards expanding the infrastructural facilities, construction of fully air-conditioned buildings. The students and staff are thereby provided with an ambience conducive for studying with all the modern amenities. The Mandal’s encouragement and zeal towards the Principal, Staff and students is indeed worth a mention. Jitendra Chauhan College of Law is one of the premier institutes imparting legal education in Mumbai. SVKM, the professionally managed trust, has successfully established 29 educational institutions, JCCL being one of them. The status of JCCL is that of a ‘Minority Institution’ for the ‘Gujarati Linguistic Community’. The Primary aim of the institution is to impart legal knowledge (education in the field of law) and prepare the students for various careers in law and also mounding the overall personality of the students. The College has earned laurels not only in academics but also in extra and co-curricular activities. In the past years, the toppers at the University of Mumbai have been JCCL students, to name a few Ashish Vidyarthi, Bharat Raichandani, Karishma Rao, etc. JCCL students have won many trophies in the past in the Moot Court Competitions, Debates, Elocutions, Sports and Cultural Events like chess, dancing, singing etc.

Summary
Jitendra Chauhan College of Law also know as JCCL is an other university. It is located at Gate No.1, Mithibai College Campus, V.M. Road , Vile Parle (West), in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It offers the following educational courses, 1 Bachelor/Graduate course.

Courses Offered by Jitendra Chauhan College of Law

Bachelor/Graduate [1]
Bachelor of Law (LL.B) (L.L.B.)
University of Mumbai
Duration 3 years full time

Location

Gate No.1, Mithibai College Campus, V.M. Road , Vile Parle (West),
400056
Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

S