shaalaa.com
S

Deccan Education Society’s Technical Institute

Account
User


Login
Register


      Forgot password?
Share
Notifications

View all notifications
Books Shortlist
Your shortlist is empty

About

Also known as :D.E. Society's Technical Institute
Institute Type: other

Founded in the year1937, the Deccan Education Society’s Technical Institute has completed 75 years of its fruitful existence in year 2012.

The only institute of its kind, in the country, TIP is an AICTE recognized, Govt. Aided Institute, Imparts education in ‘Surface Coating Technology’ and awards a Government Recognized Diploma in the subject.

The Idea to enter into technical education was conceived on occasion of completion of 50th year of D.E. Society’s world famous Institute, ‘Fergusson College’ in 1934. The Institute actually started working in the year 1937.

The course has gained an enviable acceptability in the industrial sector because of the equal emphasis it lays on academic and practical training.
The future prospect of the students of TIP are bright as Surface Coating Industry is growing fast, especially with the revolution in automobile field, construction activities and demand for newer coatings on newer substrates.

For the last 75 years Institute has served the Paint/Coating Industry by providing skilled technocrats. The students of this Institute are serving across the Globe at top levels. The course has gained an enviable acceptability in the industrial sector because of the equal emphasis it lays on academics and practical training. In this post XIIth Sandwitch pattern Diploma course, 3rd semester & 6th Semesters are allotted for In-plant training where student undergoes Industrial training of Six months duration in various Industries where they actually learn practical aspects of manufacturing and application technology in Surface Coating technology.

With a view to keeping the students abreast of latest technological developments, the TIP has added equipments / instruments to modernize its Workshop and Laboratories on the occasion of Platinum Jubilee. The cost of total project was around 30 lacs and D.E. Society has acted as a pillar of strength behind all this development. Alumni of Institute have always remained the backbone of support for its educational activities.

Summary
Deccan Education Society’s Technical Institute also know as D.E. Society's Technical Institute is an other university. It is located at BMCC ROAD in Pune, Maharashtra, India. It offers the following educational courses, 1 Post 12th Diploma course, 1 Post Graduate Diploma course.

Courses Offered by Deccan Education Society’s Technical Institute

Post 12th Diploma [1]
Diploma in Surface Coating Technology
Maharashtra State Board of Technical Education
Duration 3 years full time
Intake : 40
Post Graduate Diploma [1]
Advance Diploma in Industrial Safety
Maharashtra State Board of Technical Education
Duration 1 years full time
Intake : 60

Location

BMCC ROAD
411004
Pune, Maharashtra, India

S