shaalaa.com
S

All India Shri Shivaji Memorial Society's College of Hotel Management and Catering Technology (AISSMS CHMCT)

Account
User


Login
Register


      Forgot password?
Share
Notifications

View all notifications
Books Shortlist
Your shortlist is empty

About

Also known as :AISSM's College of Hotel Management and Catering Technology
Institute Type: other
Established: 1997

All India Shri Shivaji Memorial Society was established in 1917 by Late Shri Shrimant Chhatrapati Shahu Maharaj of Kolhapur and H.H. Late Alija Bahadur Madhavrao Scindia Maharaj of Gwalior, to promote the noble cause of education.

AISSMS College of Hotel Management and Catering Technology was established in 1997, to impart education and technical knowledge to the aspiring hospitality professionals.

Salient Features:

•  ISO 9001:2008 certified

•  Permanent affiliation to the University of Pune

•  Recognised by AICTE

•  State of Art Infrastructure

•  International Internships

•  More than 90% faculty approved by University of Pune

•  Quality Education

•  Students featuring in University Toppers list every year

•  Amongst the top 20 colleges of Hotel Management in India (The Week Magazine)

VISION

To achieve excellence in the field of Hospitality Education and research and be the most preferred recruitment destination.

MISSION

AISSM’S College of Hotel Management & Catering Technology is committed to excel in the field of hospitality education, by empowering the students to meet the challenges of the dynamic business environment and create opportunities in their chosen careers.

QUALITY POLICY

We at AISSMS College of Hotel Management & Catering Technology are committed to excel in the field of Hospitality Education, by moulding the students from all cross sections of the society and enhancing their skills to meet the challenges of the dynamic business environment. In order to achieve our goals we shall: • Provide research oriented atmosphere for continual improvement and development of the faculty to keep them abreast with the latest trends in the Hospitality Industry. • Ensure optimum quality of Infrastructure and Resources thereby enabling customer satisfaction. • Inculcate in the students, articulated set of values, which will stand them in good stead in their careers and contribute towards social reformation through education. • Facilitate students’ learning by providing opportunity for financial assistance through scholarships.

GOALS

• To have optimum quality of infrastructure and faculty with updated skills who are able to contribute towards Research & Development in the Hospitality sector.

• Holistic development of the students for better career prospects.

• Optimizing customer satisfaction.

• To be the most preferred hospitality education Institute amongst the aspirants.

OBJECTIVES

• To provide research oriented atmosphere for continual improvement and development of the faculty to keep them abreast with the latest trends in the Hospitality Industry.

• To ensure optimum quality of Infrastructure and Resources thereby enabling customer satisfaction.

• To inculcate in the students, articulated set of values, which will stand them in good stead in their careers and contribute towards social reformation through education.

• To facilitate students’ learning by providing opportunity for financial assistance through scholarships.

Summary
All India Shri Shivaji Memorial Society's College of Hotel Management and Catering Technology also know as AISSM's College of Hotel Management and Catering Technology is an other university, established in 1997. It is located at 55-56, Shivaji Nagar in Pune, Maharashtra, India. It offers the following educational courses, 2 Bachelor/Graduate courses, 1 Master/Post Graduate course.

Courses Offered by All India Shri Shivaji Memorial Society's College of Hotel Management and Catering Technology

Bachelor/Graduate [2]
B.Sc Hospitality Studies (B.Sc.)
University of Pune
Duration 3 years full time
Bachelor of Hotel Management and Catering Technology (B.H.M.C.T.)
University of Pune
Duration 4 years full time
Entrance Exam MAH-HM-CET
Master/Post Graduate [1]
Master of Hotel Management and Catering Technology
University of Pune
Duration 2 years full time

Location

55-56, Shivaji Nagar
411005
Pune, Maharashtra, India

S