Shri Dhokeshwar College, Takli Dhokeshwar



      Forgot password?

View all notifications
Books Shortlist
Your shortlist is empty


Also known as :Shri Dhokeshwar Mahavidyala
Owner: Ahmednagar Jilha Maratha Vidya Prasarak Samaj
Institute Type: other
The students coming to this college are from Takali Dhokeshwar & nearby villages which are classified as tribal & hilly areas in Gazette published by the Govt. of Maharashtra. It is a great challenge before the teachers, administrative staff to persuade the villagers, who are rather reluctant to send their wards to the college for further education as they find these grown up boys & girls handy to share their traditional vocations & help earn their living. These students being the first generation learners have to face their own unawareness, unawareness of their parents & the fellow villagers regarding the place of education in improving their lot as human beings. It is a fact that these villagers do not afford the cost of education to their wards but it is also a fact that unless these people become literate they will never cross the poverty line. Hence the teachers, the management, the elite section of the society must come forward to extend the helping hand to these needy students.
Principal Chatrapati Rajarshi Shahu Maharaj of Kolhapur Dynasty is the source of inspiration behind the establishment of this premier institute of education devoted to the cause of education to the poor strata of the society in general and girl students in particular.
In memory of Karveer Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj IV who was humiliated and assassinated in the Ahmednagar fort by the British, Shahu Maharaj sanctioned special grants in 1918 for building of Maratha boarding. The teaching of Mahatma Jyotiba Phule, Rajarshi Shahu Maharaj, Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar and Maharshi Vitthal Ramji Shinde are the guiding principles before the founders of this institution. The Sanstha development during the last 90 years is in consistence with its motto “Tejo Si Tejo Me Dehi”
Shri Dhokeshwar Mahavidyala, Takali Dhokeshwar was established on unaided basis in 19 Septr. 1994 . It got affiliation from time to time from University of Pune. It is now due for permanent affiliation too. After completing seven years of its existence & by giving out excellent results in the University Examination, Govt. of Maharashtra was pleased to extend 100% grant since Academic Year 2000-2001.
The philosophy behind establishing this college in Draught-Prone Area like Takali Dhokeshwar village & its vicinity, is to promote education among the deprived classes & especially the girl students, lacking opportunity at a convenient place. This college strives to develop all round personality of students and hence is very keen to provide coaching in curricular, co-curricular, extra-curricular activities. To provide Whole Man is the objective of our institution.
Shri Dhokeshwar College, Takli Dhokeshwar also know as Shri Dhokeshwar Mahavidyala is an other university. It is located at akali Dhokeshwar, Tal. Parner in Ahmednagar, Maharashtra, India.


akali Dhokeshwar, Tal. Parner
Ahmednagar, Maharashtra, India