English

AILET entrance exam Question Bank Solutions for Logical Reasoning

Advertisements
[object Object]
[object Object]
Subjects
Popular subjects
Topics
Advertisements
Advertisements
Logical Reasoning
< prev  21 to 40 of 1331  next > 

Rohit was walking on the street, one boy requested him to donate for cancer patient welfare fund. He gave him a rupees more than half the money he had. He walked a few more steps. Then came a girl who requested him to donate for poor people's fund for which he gave two rupees more than half the money he had then. After that, again a boy approached him for an orphanage fund. He gave three rupees more than half of what he had. At last he had just one rupee remaining in his hand How much amount did Ram have in his pocket when he started?

[1] Logical Reasoning
Chapter: [1] Logical Reasoning
Concept: undefined >> undefined

Read the information given below and answer the question that follows.
Four friends W, X, Y, and Z are students of Class 10th. W and X are good in Hindi but poor in English. W and Y are good inScience but poor in Mathematics. Y and Z are good in English but poor in Social Studies. Z and X are good in Mathematics as well as in Science.
Who amongst the following friends is not good in Mathematics but good in Hindi?

[1] Logical Reasoning
Chapter: [1] Logical Reasoning
Concept: undefined >> undefined

Advertisements

Read the information given below and answer the question that follows.
Four friends W, X, Y, and Z are students of Class 10th. W and X are good in Hindi but poor in English. W and Y are good inScience but poor in Mathematics. Y and Z are good in English but poor in Social Studies. Z and X are good in Mathematics as well as in Science.
Which of the following pairs of friends are good, both in English and Science?

[1] Logical Reasoning
Chapter: [1] Logical Reasoning
Concept: undefined >> undefined

Read the information given below and answer the question that follows.
Four friends W, X, Y, and Z are students of Class 10th. W and X are good in Hindi but poor in English. W and Y are good inScience but poor in Mathematics. Y and Z are good in English but poor in Social Studies. Z and X are good in Mathematics as well as in Science.
Which of the following statements is definitely true?

[1] Logical Reasoning
Chapter: [1] Logical Reasoning
Concept: undefined >> undefined

The question below consists of a main statement followed by four numbered statements. From the numbered statements, select the one that logically follows the main statement.
If the faculty is in the class, then the students will either study or keep quiet.

[1] Logical Reasoning
Chapter: [1] Logical Reasoning
Concept: undefined >> undefined

The question below consists of a main statement followed by four numbered statements. From the numbered statements, select the one that logically follows the main statement.
Whenever an accident occurs, either an injury or death takes place.

[1] Logical Reasoning
Chapter: [1] Logical Reasoning
Concept: undefined >> undefined

Select the correct alternative from the given choices.
Each of the three persons - Ramu, Raman, and Rajan-belonged to exactly one of the different cities amongst Delhi, Mumbai and Chennai. Each person always gives two replies to any question asked. Out of these three, exactly one person always speaks the truth, other always lies and the other always alternates between truth and lie, in any order. When each was asked "Which city do you belong to?", the following were their replies:

Ramu: I am from Delhi. Raman is from Mumbai.
Raman: I am from Delhi. Rajan is from Chennai.
Rajan: Ramu is from Mumbai. Raman is from Delhi.

Based on the above, answer the following questions.
Who among the three must be from Chennai?

[1] Logical Reasoning
Chapter: [1] Logical Reasoning
Concept: undefined >> undefined

Select the correct alternative from the given choices.
Each of the three persons - Ramu, Raman, and Rajan-belonged to exactly one of the different cities amongst Delhi, Mumbai and Chennai. Each person always gives two replies to any question asked. Out of these three, exactly one person always speaks the truth, another always lies and the other always alternates between truth and lie, in any order. When each was asked "Which city do you belong to?", the following were their replies:

Ramu: I am from Delhi. Raman is from Mumbai.
Raman: I am from Delhi. Rajan is from Chennai.
Rajan: Ramu is from Mumbai. Raman is from Delhi.
Based on the above, answer the following questions.
Which city did Raman belong to?

[1] Logical Reasoning
Chapter: [1] Logical Reasoning
Concept: undefined >> undefined

Select the correct alternative from the given choices.
Each of the three persons - Ramu, Raman, and Rajan-belonged to exactly one of the different cities amongst Delhi, Mumbai and Chennai. Each person always gives two replies to any question asked. Out of these three, exactly one person always speaks the truth, another always lies and the other always alternates between truth and lie, in any order. When each was asked "Which city do you belong to?", the following were their replies:

Ramu: I am from Delhi. Raman is from Mumbai.
Raman: I am from Delhi. Rajan is from Chennai.
Rajan: Ramu is from Mumbai. Raman is from Delhi.
Based on the above, answer the following questions.

If there are exactly two persons who always tell the truth, and the third person either always lies or alternates between truth and lie, then which of the following statements must be false?

[1] Logical Reasoning
Chapter: [1] Logical Reasoning
Concept: undefined >> undefined

In the following question, a given statement is followed by two assumptions I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Statements: “If you are beautiful, we will catch your beauty. If you are not, we will make you beautiful,” - An advertisement of a photo studio.

Assumption:

  1. ‘How to look beautiful’, is a priority of most people of youngsters?
  2. Nobody desires to be beautiful.

Choose the correct option:

[1] Logical Reasoning
Chapter: [1] Logical Reasoning
Concept: undefined >> undefined

In the following question, a given statement is followed by two assumptions I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Statement: Equality of income throughout a community is the essential condition for maximizing utility in which the total available income could confer on the members of that community.
Assumptions:

  1. If extra income were taken from the rich and given to the poor, the total utility experienced by the community would increase.
  2. Equal pay for equal work.

Choose the correct option:

[1] Logical Reasoning
Chapter: [1] Logical Reasoning
Concept: undefined >> undefined

The following question has a statement followed by two assumptions I and II. Consider the statement and the following assumptions. Decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Statement: Despite heavy rains traffic has not been disturbed.

Assumptions:

  1. Rains do not affect traffic movement.II.
  2. Adequate precautions were taken for traffic management during the rainy season.

Choose the correct option:

[1] Logical Reasoning
Chapter: [1] Logical Reasoning
Concept: undefined >> undefined

The following question has a statement followed by two assumptions I and II. Consider the statement and the following assumptions. Decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Statement: The government, through a notification, has banned smoking in public places.
Assumptions:

  1. People should abide by the notification.
  2. The message in the notification will reach the general public.

Choose the correct option:

[1] Logical Reasoning
Chapter: [1] Logical Reasoning
Concept: undefined >> undefined

The passage below is followed by a question based on it. Read the passage choose the best answer to the question.
According to the National Sample Survey (NSS), without the use of crop protection products to control insects, weeds, and diseases, crop yields per acre will drop by more than 50 percent. The first aerial application of insecticide occurred in 1991, and it was a huge success. By contrast, in today's economy all aircraft that are classified as aerial applicators do more than just apply insecticide; today, they also spread seed and apply fertilizer. From the information given above, it CANNOT be validly concluded that

[1] Logical Reasoning
Chapter: [1] Logical Reasoning
Concept: undefined >> undefined

The passage below is followed by a question based on it. Read the passage choose the best answer to the question.
No national productivity measures are available for underground industries that may exist but remain unreported. On the other hand, at least some industries that are run entirely by self-employed industrialists are included in national productivity measures. From the information given above, it can be validly concluded that

[1] Logical Reasoning
Chapter: [1] Logical Reasoning
Concept: undefined >> undefined

The passage below is followed by a question based on it. Read the passage choose the best answer to the question.
In Noida, a political candidate who used radio advertising was found to get maximum name recognition. The statement above logically conveys which of the following?

[1] Logical Reasoning
Chapter: [1] Logical Reasoning
Concept: undefined >> undefined

A passage is given below followed by several inferences. You have to examine each inference separately in the context of the passage and decide upon its degree of truth or falsity.
Investors today have more investment options than were available just a few years ago. Choice in any decision-making is good in so far it provides variety, differentiation and benchmarking. lt could also, however, at times lead to clutter and "noise" if the options are mostly similar and undifferentiated. To make sense of this choice conundrum, it is imperative for an investor to define objective - both returns and digestible risk and then identify the possible options. The investor also needs to select the mix and regularly monitor that objectives and investment outcomes remain aligned. Sounds simple, but can present the most confounding situation which multiplies with the quantum of wealth.
lnvestors need to critically evaluate the risk of each investment option.

[1] Logical Reasoning
Chapter: [1] Logical Reasoning
Concept: undefined >> undefined

A passage is given below followed by several inferences. You have to examine each inference separately in the context of the passage and decide upon its degree of truth or falsity.
Investors today have more investment options than were available just a few years ago. Choice in any decision-making is good in so far it provides variety, differentiation and benchmarking. lt could also, however, at times lead to clutter and "noise" if the options are mostly similar and undifferentiated. To make sense of this choice conundrum, it is imperative for an investor to define objective - both returns and digestible risk and then identify the possible options. The investor also needs to select the mix and regularly monitor that objectives and investment outcomes remain aligned. Sounds simple, but can present the most confounding situation which multiplies with the quantum of wealth.
Present-day investors need to use their judgment more critically before investing.

[1] Logical Reasoning
Chapter: [1] Logical Reasoning
Concept: undefined >> undefined

A passage is given below followed by several inferences. You have to examine each inference separately in the context of the passage and decide upon its degree of truth or falsity.
Investors today have more investment options than were available just a few years ago. Choice in any decision-making is good in so far it provides variety, differentiation and benchmarking. lt could also, however, at times lead to clutter and "noise" if the options are mostly similar and undifferentiated. To make sense of this choice conundrum, it is imperative for an investor to define objective - both returns and digestible risk and then identify the possible options. The investor also needs to select the mix and regularly monitor that objectives and investment outcomes remain aligned. Sounds simple, but can present the most confounding situation which multiplies with the quantum of wealth.

Multiple investment options of similar types helps in making better investment decisions.

[1] Logical Reasoning
Chapter: [1] Logical Reasoning
Concept: undefined >> undefined

A passage is given below followed by several inferences. You have to examine each inference separately in the context of the passage and decide upon its degree of truth or falsity.
Investors today have more investment options than were available just a few years ago. Choice in any decision-making is good in so far it provides variety, differentiation and benchmarking. lt could also, however, at times lead to clutter and "noise" if the options are mostly similar and undifferentiated. To make sense of this choice conundrum, it is imperative for an investor to define objective - both returns and digestible risk and then identify the possible options. The investor also needs to select the mix and regularly monitor that objectives and investment outcomes remain aligned. Sounds simple, but can present the most confounding situation which multiplies with the quantum of wealth.
In the past, investors were generally guided by fund managers.

[1] Logical Reasoning
Chapter: [1] Logical Reasoning
Concept: undefined >> undefined
< prev  21 to 40 of 1331  next > 
Advertisements
Share
Notifications

Englishहिंदीमराठी


      Forgot password?
Use app×