मराठी

Who Became the Gainer by Highest Amount Through Excnange? - Mathematics

Advertisements
Advertisements

प्रश्न

W, X, Y, and Z are four friends, who do not mind exchanging items. x has two chessboards each costing Rs. 500, and a record player. Z originally had a cycle and a walkman. Each cricket bat costs Rs. 700. Both W and Z got a cricket bat from Y. X gave his record player costing Rs. 2000 to Y. Z gets a camera costing Rs. 1500 from W. The cycle of Z costs Rs. 1000 and the walkman is for Rs. 700. Y had three cricket bats at the beginning and W had two cameras the total cost of which is Rs. 5000. X gave one of his chessboards to Z and took Z's cycle. Z gave his walkman to W.

Who became the gainer by highest amount through excnange?

पर्याय

  • W

  • X

  • Y

  • Z

MCQ
Advertisements

उत्तर

Z

Explanation:

First we will arrange the given information as  shown below:   
has 2 chessboards + 1 record player   
 Cost = 2 × 500 + 1 × 2000   
= 3000 (at the beginning)   
After transaction he has only 1 cycle and 1 chessboard   
 Total Cost = 1000 + 500 = 1500   
So, loss of X = 1500   
Z has 1 cycle + 1 walkman   
 Cost = 1000 + 700 = 1700     (at the beginning)   
After transaction he has only 1 bat and 1 chessboard and 1  camera 
 Total cost = 1 bat + 1 chessboard + 1 camera = 700 + 500  + 1500 = 2700   
 Profit = 1000   
Y has 3 bats   
∴ Total cost = 3 × 700 = 2100 (at the beginning)   
After transaction he has only 1 record player and 1 bat   
 Total cost = 2000 + 700 = 2700   
 Profit of Y = 600   
W has 2 cameras   
Cost = 5000 (at the beginning)   
After transaction he has only 1 bat, 1 camera and 1 walkman   
 Total cost = 1 bat + 1 camera + 1 Walkman   
= 700 + 3500 + 700 = 4900   
 Loss = 100 

Z became the highest gainer.

shaalaa.com
Statement and Assumption (Entrance Exam)
  या प्रश्नात किंवा उत्तरात काही त्रुटी आहे का?
2014-2015 (May) Set 1

संबंधित प्रश्‍न

In this question comprise of one or more statements. Please answer the questions on the basis of the given statement(s). Please make the factual assumptions required by the question even if you believe the statement is false. `Where there is smoke, there is fire.' Which of the following statements, if true, would show that the above statement is false?


Read the following passage and answer the question that follows:

The blind Argentinean librarian and writer Jorge Luis Borges imagined paradise to be a kind of library. At the turn of the century, a lot of us were concerned about the future of books with digital publishing becoming the norm of the day. But people continue to read books, whether as a bound copy or as e-books on their handheld readers or tabs. What has changed perhaps is the drive to read, or rather the motivation. Relevance of the subject matter now impacts the reading contours of the people.

Which of the following, if true, contradicts Luis Borges’ perception about library?


Read the following passage and answer the question that follow:

When we corked open the champagne on January 1, 2010, we believed technology was a force leading us to a digitally enabled Promised Land. In the bright future that beckoned, all the world’s knowledge would be at everyone’s fingertips and 1984 would be just another book on the shelf rather than one that should be re-read for its cautionary tale of modern tyranny. Fast-forward as we ready to uncork the champagne once again, this time to greet the Roaring ’20s and even more disruption than we saw in the teen decade lies ahead. Quick-fire technological change has opened up whole new landscapes and minefields. Back in the early days of the past decade, we still thought we’d shape technology. Right now, though, that’s not happened and you’re happily working from home as you can be “virtually” in touch with your office 24x7. With the help of data mining, information has become freely accessible.

The author of the passage is most likely to agree with which of the following statements:


Read the following passage and answer the question that follows:

When we corked open the champagne on January 1, 2010, we believed technology was a force leading us to a digitally enabled Promised Land. In the bright future that beckoned, all the world’s knowledge would be at everyone’s fingertips and 1984 would be just another book on the shelf rather than one that should be re-read for its cautionary tale of modern tyranny. Fast-forward as we ready to uncork the champagne once again, this time to greet the Roaring ’20s and even more disruption than we saw in the teen decade lies ahead. Quick-fire technological change has opened up whole new landscapes and minefields. Back in the early days of the past decade, we still thought we’d shape technology. Right now, though, that’s not happened and you’re happily working from home as you can be “virtually” in touch with your office 24x7. With the help of data mining, information has become freely accessible.

Out of the following options, which one can be inferred from the given passage?


W, X, Y, and Z are four friends, who do not mind exchanging items. x has two chessboards each costing Rs. 500, and a record player. Z originally had a cycle and a walkman. Each cricket bat costs Rs. 700. Both W and Z got a cricket bat from Y. X gave his record player costing Rs. 2000 to Y. Z gets a camera costing Rs. 1500 from W. The cycle of Z costs Rs. 1000 and the walkman is for Rs. 700. Y had three cricket bats at the beginning and W had two cameras the total cost of which is Rs. 5000. X gave one of his chessboards to Z and took Z's cycle. Z gave his walkman to W.

The person incurring the highest amount of financial loss through exchange lost an amount of


Solve the following question and mark the most appropriate option.
If Manoj is taller than Mandar, Mandar is taller than Sachin and Raj is taller than both Mandar and Milind, then which of the following statements must be true?


The question below consists of a main statement followed by four numbered statements. From the numbered statements, select the one that logically follows the main statement.
If the faculty is in the class, then the students will either study or keep quiet.


Select the correct alternative from the given choices.
Each of the three persons - Ramu, Raman, and Rajan-belonged to exactly one of the different cities amongst Delhi, Mumbai and Chennai. Each person always gives two replies to any question asked. Out of these three, exactly one person always speaks the truth, another always lies and the other always alternates between truth and lie, in any order. When each was asked "Which city do you belong to?", the following were their replies:

Ramu: I am from Delhi. Raman is from Mumbai.
Raman: I am from Delhi. Rajan is from Chennai.
Rajan: Ramu is from Mumbai. Raman is from Delhi.
Based on the above, answer the following questions.

If there are exactly two persons who always tell the truth, and the third person either always lies or alternates between truth and lie, then which of the following statements must be false?


A fact situation and result is presented. The following statement has to be separately evaluated in relation to the fact-situation and result' Evaluate these statements with the following sequences of decisions. The first of these that you cannot eliminate is the correct answer.
Situation: Major X, an able officer in the Kapistan Army, failed to receive a promotion for eight years. Then he had been reassigned to a military supply depot in Khawalpindi, despite his university training in engineering and electronics,and his remarkably high-performance ratings from his commanding officers.X had never been an active member of any political party as a youth nor as an adult, yet neither had he given the party or his superiors any cause to doubth is absolute loyalty to Kapistan. X's brother-in-law had been a diplomat in theKapistan government until his death in 1971 in a plane crash on Koviet soil while he was working in the Kapistan Embassy in Kosco. X had always assumed that the mishap was indeed an accident, until his friend Y, a middle-level officer in the interior Ministry, broadly hinted that the plane crash had been an act of sabotage. Soon after the talk with Y, X visited his sister, the diplomat's widow, in her Kosco apartment. During the visit she asked X several questions that struck him as strange and inappropriate. As he was leaving her apartment, she asked X to wear her late husband's scarf and to return to his hotel by way of a certain park. Bewildered, but not wishing to offend his sister, X obeyed her odd instructions.
Result: Two months later, X received a promotion and was made Commander of theKapistan missile division in Kahore.

X's sister had arranged for her husband's fatal accident.


In the question below is given statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement. 

Statement: Many species of animals on our earth are still not studied scientifically and if we do not do this work urgently, many species will face extinction. 

Assumption I: Earth may lose all types of life very shortly. 

Assumption II: It is desirable and possible to study scientifically many animal species. 


Share
Notifications

Englishहिंदीमराठी


      Forgot password?
Use app×