मराठी

Ramu: I Am from Delhi. Raman is from Mumbai. Raman: I Am from Delhi. Rajan is from Chennai. Rajan: Ramu is from Mumbai. Raman is from Delhi. Who Among the Three Must Be from Chennai?

Advertisements
Advertisements

प्रश्न

Select the correct alternative from the given choices.
Each of the three persons - Ramu, Raman, and Rajan-belonged to exactly one of the different cities amongst Delhi, Mumbai and Chennai. Each person always gives two replies to any question asked. Out of these three, exactly one person always speaks the truth, other always lies and the other always alternates between truth and lie, in any order. When each was asked "Which city do you belong to?", the following were their replies:

Ramu: I am from Delhi. Raman is from Mumbai.
Raman: I am from Delhi. Rajan is from Chennai.
Rajan: Ramu is from Mumbai. Raman is from Delhi.

Based on the above, answer the following questions.
Who among the three must be from Chennai?

पर्याय

  • Ramu

  • Raman

  • Rajan

  • Cannot be determined

MCQ
Advertisements

उत्तर

(i) Assuming Ramu always speaks the truth:

  I II City
Ramu T T Delhi
Raman F T Mumbai
Rajan F F Chennai

This arrangement works out for answering the first two questions.
(ii) Assuming Raman always speaks the truth:

  I II City
Ramu F F Delhi
Raman T T Mumbai
Rajan T T Chennai

(iii) Assuming Rajan always speaks the truth:

  I II City
Ramu F F Delhi
Raman T T Mumbai
Rajan T T Chennai

Arrangement (ii) and (iii) help in answering the third question.
Rajan must be from Chennai.

shaalaa.com
Statement and Assumption (Entrance Exam)
  या प्रश्नात किंवा उत्तरात काही त्रुटी आहे का?
Share
Notifications

Englishहिंदीमराठी


      Forgot password?
Use app×