Advertisements
Advertisements
प्रश्न
W, X, Y, and Z are four friends, who do not mind exchanging items. x has two chessboards each costing Rs. 500, and a record player. Z originally had a cycle and a walkman. Each cricket bat costs Rs. 700. Both W and Z got a cricket bat from Y. X gave his record player costing Rs. 2000 to Y. Z gets a camera costing Rs. 1500 from W. The cycle of Z costs Rs. 1000 and the walkman is for Rs. 700. Y had three cricket bats at the beginning and W had two cameras the total cost of which is Rs. 5000. X gave one of his chessboards to Z and took Z's cycle. Z gave his walkman to W.
The person incurring the highest amount of financial loss through exchange lost an amount of
पर्याय
Rs 600
Rs 1000
None
Rs 500
Advertisements
उत्तर
None
Explanation:
First we will arrange the given information as shown below:
X has 2 chessboards + 1 record player
∴ Cost = 2 × 500 + 1 × 2000
= 3000 (at the beginning)
After transaction he has only 1 cycle and 1 chessboard
∴ Total Cost = 1000 + 500 = 1500
So, loss of X = 1500
Z has 1 cycle + 1 walkman
∴ Cost = 1000 + 700 = 1700 (at the beginning)
After transaction he has only 1 bat and 1 chessboard and 1 camera
∴ Total cost = 1 bat + 1 chessboard + 1 camera = 700 + 500 + 1500 = 2700
∴ Profit = 1000
Y has 3 bats
∴ Total cost = 3 × 700 = 2100 (at the beginning)
After transaction he has only 1 record player and 1 bat
∴ Total cost = 2000 + 700 = 2700
∴ Profit of Y = 600
W has 2 cameras
Cost = 5000 (at the beginning)
After transaction he has only 1 bat, 1 camera and 1 walkman
∴ Total cost = 1 bat + 1 camera + 1 Walkman
= 700 + 3500 + 700 = 4900
∴ Loss = 100
∴ The highest amount of loss is 1500.
APPEARS IN
संबंधित प्रश्न
In this question comprise of one or more statements. Please answer the questions on the basis of the given statement(s). Please make the factual assumptions required by the question even if you believe the statement is false. `Where there is smoke, there is fire.' Which of the following statements, if true, would show that the above statement is false?
In this question, there are two or more statements along with few conclusions deduced from the statements. You are required to answer on the basis of the statements and the conclusions. Make the factual assumptions required by the question even if you believe the statement is actually false.
Statement 1: Some aeroplanes are balloons.
Statement 2: Some balloons are rockets.
Conclusions:
(A) Some aeroplanes are rockets.
(B) Some rockets are tables.
(C) All the rockets are balloons.
(D) All the balloons are aeroplanes.
Assuming that statements 1 and 2 are true, which conclusions follow:
Read the following passage and answer the question that follows:
The blind Argentinean librarian and writer Jorge Luis Borges imagined paradise to be a kind of library. At the turn of the century, a lot of us were concerned about the future of books with digital publishing becoming the norm of the day. But people continue to read books, whether as a bound copy or as e-books on their handheld readers or tabs. What has changed perhaps is the drive to read, or rather the motivation. Relevance of the subject matter now impacts the reading contours of the people.
Which of the following statements can be a possible logical corollary to the given paragraph?
Read the following passage and answer the question that follows:
As infrastructure investments (as a proportion of GDP) have fallen sharply over the twelfth five year plan period (2013-17), attempts to revive the investment cycle are welcome. However, considering that infrastructure investment over the past six years adds up to Rs 51.2 lakh crore, doubling this over the next six years is a tall order. These are not normal times. The economy has slowed down considerably. The financial system remains choked. Add to that an overleveraged corporate sector that is in no mood to invest, and achieving these targets looks increasingly difficult. And a broad-based pick-up in growth is unlikely in the near term. Reviving the investment cycle requires more than just ambitious targets.
The author’s usage of the word ‘choked’ in the passage implies which of the following?
W, X, Y, and Z are four friends, who do not mind exchanging items. x has two chessboards each costing Rs. 500, and a record player. Z originally had a cycle and a walkman. Each cricket bat costs Rs. 700. Both W and Z got a cricket bat from Y. X gave his record player costing Rs. 2000 to Y. Z get a camera costing Rs. 1500 from W. The cycle of Z costs Rs. 1000 and the walkman is for Rs. 700. Y had three cricket bats at the beginning and W had two cameras the total cost of which is Rs. 5000. X gave one of his chessboards to Z and took Z's cycle. Z gave his walkman to W.
Total cost of materials Z had at the beginning was :
In the question, there is a main statement followed by four statements (a), (b), (c) and (d). From the choices, choose the ordered pair where the first statement implies the second statement and the two are logically consistent with the main statement.
Mohan would be selected in the company if he has an excellent academic record.
- Mohan is selected in the company.
- Mohan is not selected in the company.
- Mohan has an excellent academic record.
- Mohan does not have an excellent academic record.
Gayatri: Maharana Pratap was courageous no doubt, but his forces lost to the forces of Emperor Akbar the Great in the Battle of Haldighati. The king of a region such as Mewar and the Emperor of most of the Indian sub-continent at the time cannot both be eligible for the title, ‘the Great’, given the historical context.
Ranjini: Pratap never surrendered to Akbar in his lifetime despite Akbar sending several envoys to his great rival with the offer of making him a Mughal ally. Pratap’s defiance gave other Rajput rulers the courage to refuse alliance with Akbar. The victory in the Battle of Haldighati was a hollow victory for Akbar at best. Pratap’s forces were outnumbered by Akbar’s by far in the battle, but Pratap escaped with his life and subsequently recovered much of the territory lost in the battle. Maharana Pratap the Great received recognition of his greatness from none other than Emperor Akbar the Great. The latter is known to have wept on hearing the news of his rival’s death.
The patterns of reasoning in Gayatri’s argument closely resembles the pattern of reasoning in all of the following except?
In the following question, a given statement is followed by two assumptions I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Statements: A good book, even if costly, is sold
Assumption:
I. Some books are better than others.
II. Most of the books are costly.
Choose the correct option:
Select the correct alternative from the given choices.
Each of the three persons - Ramu, Raman, and Rajan-belonged to exactly one of the different cities amongst Delhi, Mumbai and Chennai. Each person always gives two replies to any question asked. Out of these three, exactly one person always speaks the truth, other always lies and the other always alternates between truth and lie, in any order. When each was asked "Which city do you belong to?", the following were their replies:
Ramu: I am from Delhi. Raman is from Mumbai.
Raman: I am from Delhi. Rajan is from Chennai.
Rajan: Ramu is from Mumbai. Raman is from Delhi.
Based on the above, answer the following questions.
Who among the three must be from Chennai?
Read the given statement and assumptions carefully. Assuming that the information given in the statement is true, even if it appears to be at variance with commonly known facts, decide which of the given assumptions logically follow(s) from the statement.
Statement: During exams, invigilators are not supposed to use mobile phones in the examination hall.
Assumptions:
- Mobile disturbs students during examination.
- Keeping mobiles switched off helps to improve their vigilance.
