Advertisements
Advertisements
प्रश्न
W, X, Y, and Z are four friends, who do not mind exchanging items. x has two chessboards each costing Rs. 500, and a record player. Z originally had a cycle and a walkman. Each cricket bat costs Rs. 700. Both W and Z got a cricket bat from Y. X gave his record player costing Rs. 2000 to Y. Z get a camera costing Rs. 1500 from W. The cycle of Z costs Rs. 1000 and the walkman is for Rs. 700. Y had three cricket bats at the beginning and W had two cameras the total cost of which is Rs. 5000. X gave one of his chessboards to Z and took Z's cycle. Z gave his walkman to W.
Total cost of materials Z had at the beginning was :
विकल्प
Rs 1500
Rs. 1700
Rs 1000
Rs. 2000
Advertisements
उत्तर
Rs. 1700
Explanation:
First we will arrange the given information as shown below:
X has 2 chessboards + 1 record player
∴ Cost = 2 × 500 + 1 × 2000
= 3000 (at the beginning)
After transaction he has only 1 cycle and 1 chessboard
∴ Total Cost = 1000 + 500 = 1500
So, loss of X = 1500
Z has 1 cycle + 1 walkman
∴ Cost = 1000 + 700 = 1700 (at the beginning)
After transaction he has only 1 bat and 1 chessboard and 1 camera
∴ Total cost = 1 bat + 1 chessboard + 1 camera = 700 + 500 + 1500 = 2700
∴ Profit = 1000
Y has 3 bats
∴ Total cost = 3 × 700 = 2100 (at the beginning)
After transaction he has only 1 record player and 1 bat
∴ Total cost = 2000 + 700 = 2700
∴ Profit of Y = 600
W has 2 cameras
Cost = 5000 (at the beginning)
After transaction he has only 1 bat, 1 camera and 1 walkman
∴ Total cost = 1 bat + 1 camera + 1 Walkman
= 700 + 3500 + 700 = 4900
∴ Loss = 100
APPEARS IN
संबंधित प्रश्न
In this question comprise of one or more statements. Please answer the questions on the basis of the given statement(s). Please make the factual assumptions required by the question even if you believe the statement is false. `Where there is smoke, there is fire.' Which of the following statements, if true, would show that the above statement is false?
In this question, read the given argument or statement carefully, making any factual assumptions necessary. Then choose the best answer out of the four choices to the question asked. Note that not all the facts given will be relevant for determining the answer. `In order to be eligible for election to the Lok Sabha, a person must be at least 25 years of age. Moreover, one must not be bankrupt. Therefore, Iatinder Sir.gh, over 50 years of age and without any criminal convictions, cannot be the Speaker of the Lok Sabha since he has just filed' for bankruptcy.' Which of the following must be assumed for the conclusion to follow logically?
W, X, Y, and Z are four friends, who do not mind exchanging items. x has two chessboards each costing Rs. 500, and a record player. Z originally had a cycle and a walkman. Each cricket bat costs Rs. 700. Both W and Z got a cricket bat from Y. X gave his record player costing Rs. 2000 to Y. Z gets a camera costing Rs. 1500 from W. The cycle of Z costs Rs. 1000 and the walkman is for Rs. 700. Y had three cricket bats at the beginning and W had two cameras the total cost of which is Rs. 5000. X gave one of his chessboards to Z and took Z's cycle. Z gave his walkman to W.
Who became the gainer by highest amount through excnange?
In the question, there is a main statement followed by four statements (a), (b), (c) and (d). From the choices, choose the ordered pair where the first statement implies the second statement and the two are logically consistent with the main statement.
Unless the Government seals the borders, illegal migration will not stop.
- Government sealed the border.
- Illegal migration has stopped.
- Government had not sealed the borders.
- Illegal migration will not stop.
In the question, there is a main statement followed by four statements (a), (b), (c) and (d). From the choices, choose the ordered pair where the first statement implies the second statement and the two are logically consistent with the main statement.
If the inflation is low, the GDP will touch a record high.
- The inflation is low.
- The inflation is not low.
- The GDP will touch a record high.
- The GDP will not touch a record high.
Which alternative applies to the following Statement or Assumptions? Choose the most appropriate option.
‘Only ignorant people believe in witchcraft’ is equivalent to:
In the following question, a given statement is followed by two assumptions I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Statements: The integrated steel plants in India no longer have to depend on imports for continuous casting refractories.
Assumption:
I. Continuous casting refractories are needed by India.
II. Continuous casting refractories are in demand.
Choose the correct option:
Select the correct alternative from the given choices.
Each of the three persons - Ramu, Raman, and Rajan-belonged to exactly one of the different cities amongst Delhi, Mumbai and Chennai. Each person always gives two replies to any question asked. Out of these three, exactly one person always speaks the truth, another always lies and the other always alternates between truth and lie, in any order. When each was asked "Which city do you belong to?", the following were their replies:
Ramu: I am from Delhi. Raman is from Mumbai.
Raman: I am from Delhi. Rajan is from Chennai.
Rajan: Ramu is from Mumbai. Raman is from Delhi.
Based on the above, answer the following questions.
If there are exactly two persons who always tell the truth, and the third person either always lies or alternates between truth and lie, then which of the following statements must be false?
In the question below is given statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Statement: As poor people in India prefer and use jaggery rather than sugar, the government has decided to decontrol and scrap sugar distribution through Public Distribution System (PDS).
Assumption I: Jaggery is freely available at a reasonable price to all poor people
Assumption II: PDS has lost its utility.
Read the following short passage and choose the best answer to the question following the passage.
Some people fear that our first extra-terrestrial visitors will not be the friendly aliens envisaged in popular science fiction movies, but rather hostile invaders bent on global domination. This fear is groundless. Any alien civilization that makes it to our planet must have acquired the wisdom to control war, or it would have destroyed itself long before contacting us.
The author bases the argument above on which of the following assumptions?
