Advertisements
Advertisements
प्रश्न
Choose the most appropriate option:
From among the given options, identify the statement which means the same as the statement 'The dual nature of light is an enigma'.
विकल्प
Light has distinct properties that make it unique.
Light is mysterious
Two contradictory descriptions of light presuppose a third description.
The nature of light is an enigma.
Advertisements
उत्तर
The nature of light is an enigma.
APPEARS IN
संबंधित प्रश्न
In this question comprise of one or more statements. Please answer the questions on the basis of the given statement(s). Please make the factual assumptions required by the question even if you believe the statement is false.
Statement 1: Sugar is bad for people with diabetes. Statement 2: Leela does not eat sugar.
Assuming that Statements l and 2 are true, which of the following statements follows?
W, X, Y, and Z are four friends, who do not mind exchanging items. x has two chessboards each costing Rs. 500, and a record player. Z originally had a cycle and a walkman. Each cricket bat costs Rs. 700. Both W and Z got a cricket bat from Y. X gave his record player costing Rs. 2000 to Y. Z gets a camera costing Rs. 1500 from W. The cycle of Z costs Rs. 1000 and the walkman is for Rs. 700. Y had three cricket bats at the beginning and W had two cameras the total cost of which is Rs. 5000. X gave one of his chessboards to Z and took Z's cycle. Z gave his walkman to W.
The amount of price of all the things remaining with the four persons lies between:
Select the correct alternative from the given choices.
Each of the three persons - Ramu, Raman, and Rajan-belonged to exactly one of the different cities amongst Delhi, Mumbai and Chennai. Each person always gives two replies to any question asked. Out of these three, exactly one person always speaks the truth, other always lies and the other always alternates between truth and lie, in any order. When each was asked "Which city do you belong to?", the following were their replies:
Ramu: I am from Delhi. Raman is from Mumbai.
Raman: I am from Delhi. Rajan is from Chennai.
Rajan: Ramu is from Mumbai. Raman is from Delhi.
Based on the above, answer the following questions.
Who among the three must be from Chennai?
The following question has a statement followed by two assumptions I and II. Consider the statement and the following assumptions. Decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Statement: The government, through a notification, has banned smoking in public places.
Assumptions:
- People should abide by the notification.
- The message in the notification will reach the general public.
Choose the correct option:
A passage is given below followed by several inferences. You have to examine each inference separately in the context of the passage and decide upon its degree of truth or falsity.
Investors today have more investment options than were available just a few years ago. Choice in any decision-making is good in so far it provides variety, differentiation and benchmarking. lt could also, however, at times lead to clutter and "noise" if the options are mostly similar and undifferentiated. To make sense of this choice conundrum, it is imperative for an investor to define objective - both returns and digestible risk and then identify the possible options. The investor also needs to select the mix and regularly monitor that objectives and investment outcomes remain aligned. Sounds simple, but can present the most confounding situation which multiplies with the quantum of wealth.
Present-day investors need to use their judgment more critically before investing.
In the question below are given one statement and two assumptions I and II. Examine the statements and select the correct assumption which is implicit in the statement using the following Code.
Statement: The patient’s condition would improve after operation.
Assumptions:
I. The patient can be operated upon in this condition.
II. The patient cannot be operated upon in this condition
In the question below are given one statement and two assumptions I and II. Examine the statements and select the correct assumption which is implicit in the statement using the following Code.
Statement: “To keep myself up-to-date, I always listen to 9.00 p.m. news on radio”. – A candidate tells the interview board.
Assumptions:
I. The candidate does not read newspaper.
II. Recent news is broadcast only on radio.
Statement 1: Sugar is bad for people with diabetes.
Statement 2: Leela does not eat sugar. Assuming that
Statements 1 and 2 are true, which of the following statements follows?
In the question below is given statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Statement: Herbs can safety be used for treating diseases of human beings.
Assumption I: Herbs cannot be used for treating diseases of animals.
Assumption II: Herbal treatment is getting popular.
The question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumption(s) is/are implicit in the statement.
Statement
- "We must appoint more subordinate officers on our office staff", the manager said to the chairman.
Assumptions
- Subordinate officers are available.
- The present office staff is inefficient.
