Advertisements
Advertisements
प्रश्न
Which alternative applies to the following Statement or Assumptions? Choose the most appropriate option.
‘There is no man that is not naturally good’ is equivalent to the proposition:
विकल्प
All men are naturally good.
Some men are not naturally good.
No men are good.
Some men are naturally good.
Advertisements
उत्तर
All men are naturally good.
APPEARS IN
संबंधित प्रश्न
In this question comprise of one or more statements. Please answer the questions on the basis of the given statement(s). Please make the factual assumptions required by the question even if you believe the statement is false.
Statement l: All pingos are byronic.
Statement 2: Shalisto is byronic.
Statement 3: Therefore_________________. Fill in the blank.
In this question, read the given argument or statement carefully, making any factual assumptions necessary. Then choose the best answer out of the four choices to the question asked. Note that not all the facts given will be relevant for determining the answer.
`Utilitarians believe that the right action is that which produces the most happiness.' Which of the following claims is incompatible with the utilitarian view?
W, X, Y, and Z are four friends, who do not mind exchanging items. x has two chessboards each costing Rs. 500, and a record player. Z originally had a cycle and a walkman. Each cricket bat costs Rs. 700. Both W and Z got a cricket bat from Y. X gave his record player costing Rs. 2000 to Y. Z gets a camera costing Rs. 1500 from W. The cycle of Z costs Rs. 1000 and the walkman is for Rs. 700. Y had three cricket bats at the beginning and W had two cameras the total cost of which is Rs. 5000. X gave one of his chessboards to Z and took Z's cycle. Z gave his walkman to W.
The person incurring the highest amount of financial loss through exchange lost an amount of
In the question, there is a main statement followed by four statements (a), (b), (c) and (d). From the choices, choose the ordered pair where the first statement implies the second statement and the two are logically consistent with the main statement.
Mohan would be selected in the company if he has an excellent academic record.
- Mohan is selected in the company.
- Mohan is not selected in the company.
- Mohan has an excellent academic record.
- Mohan does not have an excellent academic record.
Select the correct alternative from the given choices.
Sameer, Sameep, and Sumer participated in a quiz contest and each one of them received exactly one title amongst the Winner, the First Runner-up and the Second Runner-up. When asked, "Who among you three is the winner?", the following were their replies:
Sameer: I am the winner.
Sameep is not the 1st Runner-up.
Sameep: I am the winner, Sameer is the 2nd runner up.
Sumer: I am the winner.
Sameep is the 2nd runner-up.
It is also known that one among them always tells the truth, one always lies and one alternate between the truth and lie (not necessarily in that order).
Who can never be the first runner-up?
Which alternative applies to the following Statement or Assumptions? Choose the most appropriate option.
‘Only ignorant people believe in witchcraft’ is equivalent to:
Solve the following question and mark the best possible option.
M, N, O & P are all distinct individuals. M is the daughter of N. N is the son of O and O is the father of P. If B is the son of N and B has one brother, D, then which of the following statements is/are true?
- M is the sister of D.
- D and B are brothers.
- O is the grandfather of D.
Read the information given below and answer the question that follows.
Four friends W, X, Y, and Z are students of Class 10th. W and X are good in Hindi but poor in English. W and Y are good inScience but poor in Mathematics. Y and Z are good in English but poor in Social Studies. Z and X are good in Mathematics as well as in Science.
Which of the following pairs of friends are good, both in English and Science?
A passage is given below followed by several inferences. You have to examine each inference separately in the context of the passage and decide upon its degree of truth or falsity.
Investors today have more investment options than were available just a few years ago. Choice in any decision-making is good in so far it provides variety, differentiation and benchmarking. lt could also, however, at times lead to clutter and "noise" if the options are mostly similar and undifferentiated. To make sense of this choice conundrum, it is imperative for an investor to define objective - both returns and digestible risk and then identify the possible options. The investor also needs to select the mix and regularly monitor that objectives and investment outcomes remain aligned. Sounds simple, but can present the most confounding situation which multiplies with the quantum of wealth.
In the past, investors were generally guided by fund managers.
A fact situation and result is presented. The following statement has to be separately evaluated in relation to the fact-situation and result' Evaluate these statements with the following sequences of decisions. The first of these that you cannot eliminate is the correct answer.
Situation: Major X, an able officer in the Kapistan Army, failed to receive a promotion for eight years. Then he had been reassigned to a military supply depot in Khawalpindi, despite his university training in engineering and electronics,and his remarkably high-performance ratings from his commanding officers.X had never been an active member of any political party as a youth nor as an adult, yet neither had he given the party or his superiors any cause to doubth is absolute loyalty to Kapistan. X's brother-in-law had been a diplomat in theKapistan government until his death in 1971 in a plane crash on Koviet soil while he was working in the Kapistan Embassy in Kosco. X had always assumed that the mishap was indeed an accident, until his friend Y, a middle-level officer in the interior Ministry, broadly hinted that the plane crash had been an act of sabotage. Soon after the talk with Y, X visited his sister, the diplomat's widow, in her Kosco apartment. During the visit she asked X several questions that struck him as strange and inappropriate. As he was leaving her apartment, she asked X to wear her late husband's scarf and to return to his hotel by way of a certain park. Bewildered, but not wishing to offend his sister, X obeyed her odd instructions.
Result: Two months later, X received a promotion and was made Commander of theKapistan missile division in Kahore.
X's failure to win a promotion for eight years was the result of the clerical error in his records.
