Advertisements
Advertisements
प्रश्न
Choose the most appropriate option for the following question.
In a company, 60 % of workers are males. If the number of female workers in the company is 800, what is the number of male workers in the company?
पर्याय
1600
1200
1400
1900
Advertisements
उत्तर
1200
APPEARS IN
संबंधित प्रश्न
In this question comprise of one or more statements. Please answer the questions on the basis of the given statement(s). Please make the factual assumptions required by the question even if you believe the statement is false.
Statement 1: Sugar is bad for people with diabetes. Statement 2: Leela does not eat sugar.
Assuming that Statements l and 2 are true, which of the following statements follows?
Direction: Read the following passage and answer the question that follows:
With that deadline now a decade away, the world is set to miss most of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). Just two of them — eliminating preventable deaths among newborns and under-fives and getting children into primary schools — are closest among all the goals of being achieved. By contrast, the goal to eliminate extreme poverty will not be met because some 430 million people are expected still to be living in such conditions in 2030. Targets to end hunger and to protect climate and biodiversity are completely off track. Whereas some of the richer countries are making a degree of progress in the SDGs overall, two-thirds of poorer ones are not expected to meet those that relate even to their most basic needs.
What can be concluded from the above?
In the question, there is a main statement followed by four statements (a), (b), (c) and (d). From the choices, choose the ordered pair where the first statement implies the second statement and the two are logically consistent with the main statement.
Only if Suman has good knowledge of Maths, she would become a Mathematician.
- Suman does not have good knowledge of Maths.
- Suman has become a Mathematician.
- Suman has not become a Mathematician.
- Suman has good knowledge of Maths.
Select the correct alternative from the given choices.
Sameer, Sameep, and Sumer participated in a quiz contest and each one of them received exactly one title amongst the Winner, the First Runner-up and the Second Runner-up. When asked, "Who among you three is the winner?", the following were their replies:
Sameer: I am the winner.
Sameep is not the 1st Runner-up.
Sameep: I am the winner, Sameer is the 2nd runner up.
Sumer: I am the winner.
Sameep is the 2nd runner-up.
It is also known that one among them always tells the truth, one always lies and one alternate between the truth and lie (not necessarily in that order).
Who can never be the first runner-up?
Choose the most appropriate option:
An old woman decided to divide her gold among her daughter and daughters-in-law. She first kept exactly half of the gold for her daughter. Then she divided the rest of her gold among her daughtersinlaw. The eldest one got 26 grams more than the youngest daughterinlaw. The middle one got twice as the youngest one. If the eldest daughterin law got 66 grams of gold, how much was received by the daughter?
A passage is given below followed by several inferences. You have to examine each inference separately in the context of the passage and decide upon its degree of truth or falsity.
Investors today have more investment options than were available just a few years ago. Choice in any decision-making is good in so far it provides variety, differentiation and benchmarking. lt could also, however, at times lead to clutter and "noise" if the options are mostly similar and undifferentiated. To make sense of this choice conundrum, it is imperative for an investor to define objective - both returns and digestible risk and then identify the possible options. The investor also needs to select the mix and regularly monitor that objectives and investment outcomes remain aligned. Sounds simple, but can present the most confounding situation which multiplies with the quantum of wealth.
Multiple investment options of similar types helps in making better investment decisions.
A fact situation and result is presented. The following statement has to be separately evaluated in relation to the fact-situation and result' Evaluate these statements with the following sequences of decisions. The first of these that you cannot eliminate is the correct answer.
Situation: Major X, an able officer in the Kapistan Army, failed to receive a promotion for eight years. Then he had been reassigned to a military supply depot in Khawalpindi, despite his university training in engineering and electronics,and his remarkably high-performance ratings from his commanding officers.X had never been an active member of any political party as a youth nor as an adult, yet neither had he given the party or his superiors any cause to doubth is absolute loyalty to Kapistan. X's brother-in-law had been a diplomat in theKapistan government until his death in 1971 in a plane crash on Koviet soil while he was working in the Kapistan Embassy in Kosco. X had always assumed that the mishap was indeed an accident, until his friend Y, a middle-level officer in the interior Ministry, broadly hinted that the plane crash had been an act of sabotage. Soon after the talk with Y, X visited his sister, the diplomat's widow, in her Kosco apartment. During the visit she asked X several questions that struck him as strange and inappropriate. As he was leaving her apartment, she asked X to wear her late husband's scarf and to return to his hotel by way of a certain park. Bewildered, but not wishing to offend his sister, X obeyed her odd instructions.
Result: Two months later, X received a promotion and was made Commander of theKapistan missile division in Kahore.
X's sister had arranged for her husband's fatal accident.
In the question below are given one statement and two assumptions I and II. Examine the statements and select the correct assumption which is implicit in the statement using the following Code.
Statement: “Present day education is in shambles and the country is going to the dogs”.
Assumptions:
I. A good education system is essential for the well being of a nation.
II. A good education alone is sufficient for the well being of a nation.
Statement 1: People who read fashion magazines do not like to read fiction.
Statement 2: Tenzin does not read fashion magazines.
Assuming that Statements 1 and 2 are true, which of the following conclusions might be said to follow?
In the question below is given statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Statement: Unless country ‘X’ achieves total literacy, it cannot achieve its mission of development.
Assumption I: It is possible to achieve total literacy in country ‘X’.
Assumption II: No development is possible without a proper mission.
