Advertisements
Advertisements
प्रश्न
W, X, Y, and Z are four friends, who do not mind exchanging items. x has two chessboards each costing Rs. 500, and a record player. Z originally had a cycle and a walkman. Each cricket bat costs Rs. 700. Both W and Z got a cricket bat from Y. X gave his record player costing Rs. 2000 to Y. Z gets a camera costing Rs. 1500 from W. The cycle of Z costs Rs. 1000 and the walkman is for Rs. 700. Y had three cricket bats at the beginning and W had two cameras the total cost of which is Rs. 5000. X gave one of his chessboards to Z and took Z's cycle. Z gave his walkman to W.
Who did not have a cricket bat after the exchange of items was over?
विकल्प
W
X
Y
Z
Advertisements
उत्तर
X
Explanation:
First we will arrange the given information as shown below:
X has 2 chessboards + 1 record player
∴ Cost = 2 × 500 + 1 × 2000
= 3000 (at the beginning)
After transaction he has only 1 cycle and 1 chessboard
∴ Total Cost = 1000 + 500 = 1500
So, loss of X = 1500
Z has 1 cycle + 1 walkman
∴ Cost = 1000 + 700 = 1700 (at the beginning)
After transaction he has only 1 bat and 1 chessboard and 1 camera
∴ Total cost = 1 bat + 1 chessboard + 1 camera = 700 + 500 + 1500 = 2700
∴ Profit = 1000
Y has 3 bats
∴ Total cost = 3 × 700 = 2100 (at the beginning)
After transaction he has only 1 record player and 1 bat
∴ Total cost = 2000 + 700 = 2700
∴ Profit of Y = 600
W has 2 cameras
Cost = 5000 (at the beginning)
After transaction he has only 1 bat, 1 camera and 1 walkman
∴ Total cost = 1 bat + 1 camera + 1 Walkman
= 700 + 3500 + 700 = 4900
∴ Loss = 100
∴ X did not have a cricket bat at last.
APPEARS IN
संबंधित प्रश्न
In this question, read the given argument or statement carefully, making any factual assumptions necessary. Then choose the best answer out of the four choices to the question asked. Note that not all the facts given will be relevant for determining the answer. `In order to be eligible for election to the Lok Sabha, a person must be at least 25 years of age. Moreover, one must not be bankrupt. Therefore, Iatinder Sir.gh, over 50 years of age and without any criminal convictions, cannot be the Speaker of the Lok Sabha since he has just filed' for bankruptcy.' Which of the following must be assumed for the conclusion to follow logically?
Read the following passage and answer the question that follows:
The blind Argentinean librarian and writer Jorge Luis Borges imagined paradise to be a kind of library. At the turn of the century, a lot of us were concerned about the future of books with digital publishing becoming the norm of the day. But people continue to read books, whether as a bound copy or as e-books on their handheld readers or tabs. What has changed perhaps is the drive to read, or rather the motivation. The relevance of the subject matter now impacts the reading contours of the people.
Which of the following statements is consistent with the reading pattern of people that have been discussed by the author?
Read the following passage and answer the question that follows:
When we corked open the champagne on January 1, 2010, we believed technology was a force leading us to a digitally enabled Promised Land. In the bright future that beckoned, all the world’s knowledge would be at everyone’s fingertips and 1984 would be just another book on the shelf rather than one that should be re-read for its cautionary tale of modern tyranny. Fast-forward as we ready to uncork the champagne once again, this time to greet the Roaring ’20s and even more disruption than we saw in the teen decade lies ahead. Quick-fire technological change has opened up whole new landscapes and minefields. Back in the early days of the past decade, we still thought we’d shape technology. Right now, though, that’s not happened and you’re happily working from home as you can be “virtually” in touch with your office 24x7. With the help of data mining, information has become freely accessible.
Out of the following options, which one can be inferred from the given passage?
Read the following passage and answer the question that follows:
We are bombarded with misguided advertisements that give advice on healthy eating, and this has had the effect of making food seem hugely complicated. People are demoralized because they are trying to follow this advice, yet they are getting fatter and fatter. For lots of people, food has become a minefield of dos and don’ts and a relaxed appreciation of the pleasures of eating has got a bit lost along the way. In fact, eating well is simple when you apply a few fundamental principles.
What can be concluded from the above?
W, X, Y, and Z are four friends, who do not mind exchanging items. x has two chessboards each costing Rs. 500, and a record player. Z originally had a cycle and a walkman. Each cricket bat costs Rs. 700. Both W and Z got a cricket bat from Y. X gave his record player costing Rs. 2000 to Y. Z gets a camera costing Rs. 1500 from W. The cycle of Z costs Rs. 1000 and the walkman is for Rs. 700. Y had three cricket bats at the beginning and W had two cameras the total cost of which is Rs. 5000. X gave one of his chessboards to Z and took Z's cycle. Z gave his walkman to W.
Among the things exchanged, which one faced the highest exchange value in percentage term.
Which alternative applies to the following Statement or Assumptions? Choose the most appropriate option.
‘There is no man that is not naturally good’ is equivalent to the proposition:
Select the correct alternative from the given choices.
Each of the three persons - Ramu, Raman, and Rajan-belonged to exactly one of the different cities amongst Delhi, Mumbai and Chennai. Each person always gives two replies to any question asked. Out of these three, exactly one person always speaks the truth, another always lies and the other always alternates between truth and lie, in any order. When each was asked "Which city do you belong to?", the following were their replies:
Ramu: I am from Delhi. Raman is from Mumbai.
Raman: I am from Delhi. Rajan is from Chennai.
Rajan: Ramu is from Mumbai. Raman is from Delhi.
Based on the above, answer the following questions.
Which city did Raman belong to?
The following question has a statement followed by two assumptions I and II. Consider the statement and the following assumptions. Decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Statement: Despite heavy rains traffic has not been disturbed.
Assumptions:
- Rains do not affect traffic movement.II.
- Adequate precautions were taken for traffic management during the rainy season.
Choose the correct option:
In the question below is given statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Statement: Many species of animals on our earth are still not studied scientifically and if we do not do this work urgently, many species will face extinction.
Assumption I: Earth may lose all types of life very shortly.
Assumption II: It is desirable and possible to study scientifically many animal species.
The question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumption(s) is/are implicit in the statement.
Statement
- The largest computer manufacturing company slashed the prices of most of the desktop models by about 15% with immediate effect.
Assumptions
- The company may incur heavy losses due to a reduction in prices of the desktop.
- The sales of desktop manufactured by the company may increase in the near future.
